NSE LTFOODS · BSE 532783 · Food Processing · NIFTY 500

LT Foods Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹408.50 ▼ −₹13.85 · 3.28%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹405.60Low₹424.85High
52-week range
₹332.25Low · 20 Jan 2026₹490.65High · 24 Aug 2026

LT Foods Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

LT Foods shares last traded at ₹408.50 on the NSE, down 3.28% on the day. That is 16.7% below the 52-week high of ₹490.65 and 22.9% above the 52-week low of ₹332.25. The stock trades at 22.23× earnings, above the sector average of 21.85. Its market value is ₹14,233 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −3.28%
1 Week▼ −5.18%
This month▼ −8.52%
3 Months▲ +5.95%
6 Months▲ +9.75%
This year▲ +4.89%
1 Year▼ −1.68%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +37.2% · 5 years ▲ +41.6% · 10 years ▲ +30.8%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +0.51% · 3 Months ▲ +14.30% · 6 Months ▲ +12.99% · This year ▲ +25.07% · 1 Year ▲ +8.98%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹435.15 ▼ price 6.1% below
  2. 5-day average₹425.80 ▼ price 4.1% below
  3. 10-day average₹425.10 ▼ price 3.9% below
  4. 50-day average₹420.82 ▼ price 2.9% below
  5. Today's price₹408.50
  6. 100-day average₹405.97 ▲ price 0.6% above
  7. 300-day average₹400.00 ▲ price 2.1% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

LT Foods Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
10,946
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
625

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹10,946 Cr ▲ +26.1% ₹625 Cr 5.7% ₹18.01 ₹3.00
FY 2025 ₹8,681 Cr ▲ +11.7% ₹605 Cr 7.0% ₹17.43 ₹3.00
FY 2024 ₹7,772 Cr ▲ +12.1% ₹593 Cr 7.6% ₹17.09 ₹1.50
FY 2023 ₹6,936 Cr ▲ +27.8% ₹403 Cr 5.8% ₹12.50 ₹1.00
FY 2022 ₹5,427 Cr ▲ +14.5% ₹292 Cr 5.4% ₹9.13 —
FY 2021 ₹4,742 Cr ▲ +14.4% ₹274 Cr 5.8% ₹8.57 ₹1.00
FY 2020 ₹4,146 Cr — ₹185 Cr 4.4% ₹5.74 ₹0.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
50%
50%
  • Total assets₹9,064 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,544 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,520 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,610 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹348 Cr
  • Current ratio1.76×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr18.21% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr16.02% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)8.43%
  • Net margin (TTM)5.50%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹911 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹845 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹127 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹551 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹90 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,146.124,741.925,427.376,935.797,772.418,681.4710,945.56
Cost of revenue3,129.663,247.643,679.534,659.915,369.315,843.607,442.33
Gross profit1,016.451,494.281,747.842,275.882,403.102,837.873,503.23
Operating expenses3,768.064,274.984,951.706,360.096,985.247,880.1810,029.84
Operating income378.06466.94475.68575.71787.16801.28915.72
Depreciation91.37108.49122.63126.91152.91185.68244.89
Profit before tax276.95398.00423.60562.58800.53822.00866.36
Tax78.69108.92114.39139.83202.93210.20240.98
Net profit184.50274.05292.18402.65593.35605.34625.38
EPS (₹)5.748.579.1312.5017.0917.4318.01
Dividend per share (₹)0.501.00—1.001.503.003.00

LT Foods vs Peers

Side by side with other food processing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
LT Foods This stock ₹408.50 ▼ −3.28% ₹14,233 Cr 22.23 3.14 16.66% 5.50% 0.49%
Nestle India ₹1,346.50 ▼ −1.35% ₹2,59,648 Cr 80.40 53.37 — 15.11% 0.84%
Britannia Industries ₹4,915.00 ▼ −0.49% ₹1,18,387 Cr 51.47 25.53 57.16% 13.25% 1.67%
Tata Consumer Products ₹958.00 ▼ −2.54% ₹94,812 Cr 67.40 4.94 7.14% 8.07% 0.92%
Godrej Industries ₹1,082.10 ▼ −2.00% ₹36,404 Cr 34.92 4.02 9.17% 10.85% —
Patanjali Foods ₹391.40 ▼ −3.08% ₹42,589 Cr 18.91 2.81 12.07% 4.50% 1.14%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns LT Foods shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
51.0%
9.4%
31.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter51.00%51.01%51.01%51.01% 0.00 pts
FII10.12%8.92%8.74%8.21% ▼ −0.53 pts
MF7.12%8.48%9.02%9.43% ▲ +0.41 pts
Other31.76%31.59%31.23%31.35% ▲ +0.12 pts

LT Foods Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

LT FoodsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
22.23
▲ 2% above the sector average of 21.85
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 7.73 · high 27.22
74%
Today's P/E sits 74% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.14
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
1.22
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
16.17
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.77

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
32.71%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 32.11%
Operating marginKept after running costs
8.43%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.94%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
7.63%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.74%
Net marginKept as profit
5.50%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 6.46%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
14.94%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.66%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
7.59%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.63%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
12.69%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.37%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
16.35%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+28.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+16.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+18.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+15.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+17.9%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+3.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+13.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+16.0%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+44.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+18.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.36×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.76×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.37×
! Tight
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
17.33×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
16.66%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹18.44
Book value
₹130.16
Cash flow
₹26.12
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹335.01

The share price is 3.14× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year23.45
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.47
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.24
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM19.90
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM22.91
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months7.73
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.41
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.34
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.71
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month16.17
Peg Ratio1.77
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year32.82
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year23.48
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months27.22
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter22.91
Price to sales - trailing 12 month1.26
Net Debt, LFY12,624.58

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.12
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year25.06
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.44
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.01
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month35.91
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month335.01
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.44
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.01
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.44
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year130.18
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year3.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year315.20
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year17.99
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year123.85
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.01
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year10.01

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month8.43
Gross Margin - 5 year average32.11
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.37
Operating Margin - 5 year average8.94
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year5.71
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year32.01
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month5.50
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average6.46
Pretax Margin - 5 year average8.74
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.92
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month7.63
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average3.78
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month32.71

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM3.17
Revenue growth rate, 5 year18.21
EPS growth rate, 5 year16.02
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago27.92
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year44.22
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year12.95
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)16.28
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR8.38
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR20.83
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR18.20
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year25.88
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM28.19
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year16.43
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year18.85
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago8.87
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−1.29
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR15.06
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR0.51

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year17.33
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year4,468.92
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.12
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.37
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month5.42
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.76
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY39.17
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.36
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month6.88
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year16.66

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average16.66
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month48,25,362.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year8,32,67,830.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year12.69
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year7.59
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year13.42
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.56
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month8,76,67,460.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.63
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year47,57,583.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.33
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year14.94
Return on investment - 5 year average14.37

Price & volume

Market Cap14,215.74
52 week Low Date20 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.51
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week14.30
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.36
Price - 13 week price percent change9.54
Price - 52 week price percent change−0.78
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months27.53
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.20
Price % Change Month To Date−5.42
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week0.51
52 week High Date24 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change13.47
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change8.45
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week8.98
NPRICE422.35
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week12.99
52 week Low333.15
52 week High490.70
Beta1.67
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date25.07

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹3.00
₹3.00
  • Dividend yield0.49%
  • Payout ratio16.66%
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 18 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & 3rd Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About LT Foods

Food Processing

LT Foods Limited is an India-based fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) company in the consumer food space. The Company is engaged in the specialty rice and rice-based foods business. The Company delivers its products in over 80 countries across India, the United States, the United Kingdom, Europe, the Middle East, the Far East and the Rest of the World. Its flagship brands include Daawat and Royal, both are basmati brands. It offers organic staples through the brand Ecolife in global markets and supplies organic agricultural ingredients to businesses. It has a distribution network with 1300+ distributors across the globe. Its segments include Basmati and Other Specialty Rice, Organic Foods and Ingredients, and Ready-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook segments. The Basmati and Other Specialty Rice segment offers a variety of specialty rice and rice-based food under the brand Daawat, Royal and other regional brands, such as Heritage, 817 Elephant, Gold Seal Indus Valley, Rozana, and others.

Key people

  • Vijay Kumar AroraExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Ashwani Kumar AroraChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Sachin GuptaChief Financial Officer
  • Ritesh AroraChief Executive Officer - India and Far East Business
  • Rajinder Kumar WadhawanPresident - Madhya Pradesh Operations
  • Sanjeev UppalChief Supply Chain and Operations Officer

Company facts

  • NSE symbolLTFOODS
  • BSE code532783
  • ISININE818H01020
  • IndustryFood Processing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹14,233 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹10,946 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹625 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

LT Foods (NSE: LTFOODS) last traded at ₹408.50 on the NSE, down 3.28% (₹13.85) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹405.60 – ₹424.85.

LT Foods's 52-week high is ₹490.65 (24 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹332.25 (20 Jan 2026). At ₹408.50 the share is 16.7% below its high and 22.9% above its low.

LT Foods's market capitalisation is ₹14,233 Cr (₹14,233 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

LT Foods's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 22.23. The sector average is 21.85, so investors pay 2% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹18.44.

LT Foods shares are down 1.68% over the last year, up 4.89% so far this year, up 9.75% over 6 months, up 5.95% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 8.98% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), LT Foods reported revenue of ₹10,946 Cr (up 26.08% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹625 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹18.01.

Yes. LT Foods's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (100%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 18 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.49%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 51.01%, FII 8.21%, MF 9.43%, Other 31.35%.

LT Foods's listed peers in Food Processing include Nestle India, Britannia Industries, Tata Consumer Products, Godrej Industries, Patanjali Foods. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. LT Foods has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.36 and total debt was ₹1,610 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 17.33 times.