NSE JSWENERGY · BSE 533148 · Electric Utilities · NIFTY 500

JSW Energy Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹501.15 ▲ +₹6.14 · 1.24%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹494.00Low₹505.50High
52-week range
₹428.00Low · 27 Jan 2026₹617.30High · 29 May 2026

JSW Energy Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

JSW Energy shares last traded at ₹501.15 on the NSE, up 1.24% on the day. That is 18.8% below the 52-week high of ₹617.30 and 17.1% above the 52-week low of ₹428.00. The stock trades at 46.71× earnings, above the sector average of 21.81. Its market value is ₹91,885 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +1.24%
1 Week▼ −3.25%
This month▼ −3.70%
3 Months▼ −14.52%
6 Months▲ +3.37%
This year▲ +3.88%
1 Year▼ −5.18%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +4.6% · 5 years ▲ +7.4% · 10 years ▲ +20.3%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −1.06% · 3 Months ▼ −7.84% · 6 Months ▲ +4.04% · This year ▲ +21.09% · 1 Year ▲ +5.25%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹551.52 ▼ price 9.1% below
  2. 50-day average₹542.38 ▼ price 7.6% below
  3. 20-day average₹523.67 ▼ price 4.3% below
  4. 300-day average₹521.50 ▼ price 3.9% below
  5. 10-day average₹514.67 ▼ price 2.6% below
  6. 5-day average₹514.51 ▼ price 2.6% below
  7. Today's price₹501.15

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

JSW Energy Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
18,901
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,239

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹18,901 Cr ▲ +60.9% ₹2,239 Cr 11.8% ₹12.74 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹11,745 Cr ▲ +2.3% ₹1,951 Cr 16.6% ₹11.18 ₹2.00
FY 2024 ₹11,486 Cr ▲ +11.2% ₹1,723 Cr 15.0% ₹10.47 ₹2.00
FY 2023 ₹10,332 Cr ▲ +26.5% ₹1,478 Cr 14.3% ₹8.99 ₹2.00
FY 2022 ₹8,167 Cr ▲ +18.0% ₹1,729 Cr 21.2% ₹10.50 ₹2.00
FY 2021 ₹6,922 Cr ▼ −16.3% ₹795 Cr 11.5% ₹4.84 ₹2.00
FY 2020 ₹8,273 Cr — ₹1,100 Cr 13.3% ₹5.01 ₹1.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
75%
25%
  • Total assets₹1,24,182 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹93,430 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹30,752 Cr
  • Total debt₹76,946 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹8,010 Cr
  • Current ratio0.76×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr22.25% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr21.38% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)35.58%
  • Net margin (TTM)12.97%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹11,611 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹20,271 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹10,617 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹248 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹1,993 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,272.716,922.208,167.1510,331.8111,485.9111,745.3918,901.13
Cost of revenue4,620.743,410.543,722.976,077.584,868.064,826.266,037.72
Gross profit3,651.973,511.664,444.184,254.236,617.856,919.1312,863.41
Operating expenses6,354.315,133.005,673.338,016.047,685.868,118.4812,043.36
Operating income1,918.401,789.202,493.822,315.773,800.053,626.916,857.77
Depreciation1,168.051,166.941,131.051,169.231,633.411,654.643,185.27
Profit before tax1,114.221,098.592,238.271,942.842,166.912,213.901,985.82
Tax309.85275.91494.79462.72442.26231.02−776.59
Net profit1,099.92795.481,728.621,477.761,722.711,950.892,239.31
EPS (₹)5.014.8410.508.9910.4711.1812.74
Dividend per share (₹)1.002.002.002.002.002.002.00

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns JSW Energy shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
66.5%
11.4%
14.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter69.27%69.41%66.53% ▼ −2.88 pts
FII9.48%9.74%11.41% ▲ +1.67 pts
MF5.94%5.31%7.42% ▲ +2.11 pts
Other15.31%15.54%14.64% ▼ −0.90 pts

JSW Energy Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

JSW EnergyBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
46.71
▲ 114% above the sector average of 21.81
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 16.46 · high 83.11
45%
Today's P/E sits 45% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.86
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.85
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
15.94
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.70

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
70.55%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 57.89%
Operating marginKept after running costs
35.58%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 31.49%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
8.79%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.40%
Net marginKept as profit
12.97%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.99%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
7.71%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.53%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
2.58%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.20%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
3.11%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.80%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
7.59%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+35.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+22.3%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+22.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+14.9%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+23.0%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−10.7%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+12.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+21.4%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
0.0%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.7%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
2.50×
! High debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
0.76×
! Tight
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.71×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
1.38×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
15.70%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹11.10
Book value
₹175.10
Cash flow
₹32.77
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹106.74

The share price is 2.86× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year39.75
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.39
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.89
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM52.01
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM45.64
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months16.46
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.16
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.48
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.91
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.39
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.94
Peg Ratio3.70
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year38.40
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months83.11
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter45.64
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.89
Net Debt, LFY6,89,357.90

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average2.00
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month32.77
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year34.00
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.10
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.74
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month57.27
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month106.74
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.10
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.82
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.21
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year175.10
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year107.56
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year13.19
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year102.38
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.74
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year45.61

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month35.58
Gross Margin - 5 year average57.89
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year36.28
Operating Margin - 5 year average31.49
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year14.62
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year68.06
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month12.97
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average15.99
Pretax Margin - 5 year average17.40
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year10.51
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month8.79
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−12.96
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month70.55

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−10.69
Revenue growth rate, 5 year22.25
EPS growth rate, 5 year21.38
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago1.24
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year0.00
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year12.34
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)20.64
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR6.64
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR28.85
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year92.00
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM35.37
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year22.30
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.67
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−39.53
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year4.22
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR28.07
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR55.84

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year1.38
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,153.90
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year2.14
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.71
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month17.86
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year0.76
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year2.50
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month1.13
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year15.69

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average8.53
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month47,11,207.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year4,52,77,590.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year3.11
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year2.58
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.56
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year6.47
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month3,63,31,210.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average3.20
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year66,17,344.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.18
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year7.71
Return on investment - 5 year average3.80

Price & volume

Market Cap91,124.09
52 week Low Date27 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.68
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−7.84
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.58
Price - 13 week price percent change−11.67
Price - 52 week price percent change−4.17
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months45.65
Price - 5 Day % Change−3.70
Price % Change Month To Date−2.66
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−1.06
52 week High Date29 May 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change4.49
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change5.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week5.25
NPRICE506.55
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week4.04
52 week Low427.75
52 week High617.35
Beta1.35
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date21.09

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.40%
  • Payout ratio15.70%
  • 5-year average dividend₹2.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 5 Jun 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingCOM
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
Show 12 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results, Final Dividend & Others
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 20% · Final dividend

In the News

Recent headlines about JSW Energy — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

JSW Energy (NSE: JSWENERGY) last traded at ₹501.15 on the NSE, up 1.24% (₹6.14) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹494.00 – ₹505.50.

JSW Energy's 52-week high is ₹617.30 (29 May 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹428.00 (27 Jan 2026). At ₹501.15 the share is 18.8% below its high and 17.1% above its low.

JSW Energy's market capitalisation is ₹91,885 Cr (₹91,885 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

JSW Energy's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 46.71. The sector average is 21.81, so investors pay 114% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹11.10.

JSW Energy shares are down 5.18% over the last year, up 3.88% so far this year, up 3.37% over 6 months, down 14.52% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 5.25% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), JSW Energy reported revenue of ₹18,901 Cr (up 60.92% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,239 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹12.74.

Yes. JSW Energy's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (20%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 5 Jun 2026. The dividend yield is 0.40%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 66.53%, FII 11.41%, MF 7.42%, Other 14.64%. Promoter holding fell by 2.88 percentage points from Mar 2026.

No. JSW Energy has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 2.50 and total debt was ₹76,946 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 1.38 times.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹5,207 Cr and net profit ₹471 Cr. Revenue was up 15.75% on the previous quarter.