NSE JKTYRE · BSE 530007 · Tires · NIFTY 500

JK Tyre & Industries Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹334.80 ▼ −₹3.01 · 0.89%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹337.10Low₹345.00High
52-week range
₹338.90Low · 25 Sep 2026₹611.60High · 11 Feb 2026

JK Tyre & Industries Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

JK Tyre & Industries shares last traded at ₹334.80 on the NSE, down 0.89% on the day. That is 45.3% below the 52-week high of ₹611.60 and -1.2% above the 52-week low of ₹338.90. The stock trades at 14.87× earnings, below the sector average of 31.95. Its market value is ₹9,685 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.89%
1 Week▼ −3.38%
This month▼ −11.63%
3 Months▼ −13.84%
6 Months▼ −15.96%
This year▼ −33.40%
1 Year▼ −5.73%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +6.4% · 5 years ▲ +17.0% · 10 years ▲ +8.8%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −4.90% · 3 Months ▼ −9.14% · 6 Months ▼ −13.56% · This year ▼ −20.66% · 1 Year ▲ +1.77%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹430.21 ▼ price 22.2% below
  2. 100-day average₹385.40 ▼ price 13.1% below
  3. 50-day average₹378.55 ▼ price 11.6% below
  4. 20-day average₹358.43 ▼ price 6.6% below
  5. 5-day average₹348.36 ▼ price 3.9% below
  6. 10-day average₹348.22 ▼ price 3.9% below
  7. Today's price₹334.80

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

JK Tyre & Industries Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
16,327
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
786
776

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹16,327 Cr ▲ +11.1% ₹776 Cr 4.8% ₹27.24 ₹4.00
FY 2025 ₹14,693 Cr ▼ −2.1% ₹495 Cr 3.4% ₹18.07 ₹3.00
FY 2024 ₹15,002 Cr ▲ +2.4% ₹786 Cr 5.2% ₹29.70 ₹4.50
FY 2023 ₹14,645 Cr ▲ +22.2% ₹262 Cr 1.8% ₹10.64 ₹2.00
FY 2022 ₹11,983 Cr ▲ +31.6% ₹210 Cr 1.8% ₹8.53 ₹1.50
FY 2021 ₹9,102 Cr ▲ +4.3% ₹319 Cr 3.5% ₹13.82 ₹2.00
FY 2020 ₹8,725 Cr — ₹151 Cr 1.7% −₹0.30 ₹0.70

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
62%
38%
  • Total assets₹15,996 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹9,935 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹6,061 Cr
  • Total debt₹4,882 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹295 Cr
  • Current ratio1.34×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr12.40% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr14.53% a year

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,444 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹627 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹783 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹20 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹50 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue8,724.909,102.2011,982.9614,644.9415,001.7814,692.9216,326.65
Cost of revenue5,837.115,932.048,682.7310,756.339,853.749,963.9110,860.98
Gross profit2,887.793,170.163,300.233,888.615,148.044,729.015,465.67
Operating expenses8,220.838,143.2511,289.5713,813.6513,372.8813,578.5814,908.48
Operating income504.07958.95693.39831.291,628.901,114.341,418.17
Depreciation377.73386.59385.36406.96436.63456.39472.10
Profit before tax−16.77534.35309.01411.251,210.92713.431,042.74
Tax−7.74179.92108.71146.51399.44197.64268.55
Net profit150.76319.34210.02262.48786.23495.04776.09
EPS (₹)−0.3013.828.5310.6429.7018.0727.24
Dividend per share (₹)0.702.001.502.004.503.004.00

JK Tyre & Industries vs Peers

Side by side with other tires companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
JK Tyre & Industries This stock ₹334.80 ▼ −0.89% ₹9,685 Cr 14.87 1.59 12.68% — 1.19%
MRF ₹1,23,499.90 ▼ −0.42% ₹52,420 Cr 22.30 2.64 9.62% 7.79% 0.18%
Balkrishna Industries ₹2,167.95 ▼ −0.69% ₹41,910 Cr 32.14 3.64 16.26% 11.49% 0.77%
Apollo Tyres ₹390.60 ▼ −2.37% ₹24,734 Cr 13.25 1.63 8.80% 4.82% 1.39%
CEAT ₹3,276.00 ▼ −2.39% ₹13,280 Cr 19.15 2.85 10.73% 3.58% 0.85%
TVS Srichakra ₹4,489.50 ▼ −2.66% ₹3,422 Cr 45.25 2.66 6.05% 1.95% 0.41%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns JK Tyre & Industries shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
51.7%
15.8%
25.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter51.72%51.72%51.72% 0.00 pts
FII16.92%18.59%15.75% ▼ −2.84 pts
MF6.85%7.00%6.65% ▼ −0.35 pts
Other24.51%22.69%25.88% ▲ +3.19 pts

JK Tyre & Industries Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

JK Tyre & IndustriesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
14.87
▼ 53% below the sector average of 31.95
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 6.77 · high 23.37
49%
Today's P/E sits 49% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.59
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
0.59

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
14.23%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.68%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.07%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 3.84%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
8.08%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 6.55%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
13.71%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+12.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+43.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+19.4%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+36.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+14.5%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+26.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+14.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.81×
• Moderate
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.34×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.85×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
4.15×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
14.68%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹27.24
Book value
₹210.23
Cash flow
₹43.74
Dividend
₹4.00
Revenue
₹573.05

The share price is 1.59× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 84 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year12.70
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.65
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months6.77
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year1.72
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.10
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year0.61
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.16
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year11.16
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months23.37
Net Debt, LFY45,868.30

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average3.00
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year43.74
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.24
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.24
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year210.23
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year4.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year573.05
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year31.00
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year201.33
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year27.24
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year10.22

Margins

Gross Margin - 5 year average31.01
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.69
Operating Margin - 5 year average7.83
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year4.74
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year33.48
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average3.53
Pretax Margin - 5 year average5.08
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year6.39
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average1.92

Growth

Revenue growth rate, 5 year12.40
EPS growth rate, 5 year14.53
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago2.00
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year25.99
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year36.80
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)9.16
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR18.90
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year49.12
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.69
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year14.13
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−74.30
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year4.02
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR9.25
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR0.33

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year4.15
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−623.40
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.43
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.85
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.34
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.81
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year14.86

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average12.68
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,21,93,500.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year8.08
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.07
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.38
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year4.13
Return on average assets - 5 year average3.84
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year10,52,389.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.07
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year14.23
Return on investment - 5 year average6.55

Price & volume

Market Cap9,769.30
52 week Low Date25 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.39
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−9.14
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.50
Price - 13 week price percent change−12.92
Price - 52 week price percent change−7.34
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months17.30
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.00
Price % Change Month To Date−8.71
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−4.90
52 week High Date11 Feb 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−13.19
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−31.20
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week1.77
NPRICE345.85
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−13.56
52 week Low338.55
52 week High611.90
Beta1.81
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−20.66

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.50
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield1.19%
  • Payout ratio14.68%
  • 5-year average dividend₹3.00 a share
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 30 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingCOM
Show 12 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend

About JK Tyre & Industries

Tires

JK Tyre & Industries Limited is an India-based tire manufacturer. The Company and its subsidiaries are engaged in developing, manufacturing, marketing and distributing automotive tires, tubes, flaps and retreads. Its segments include India, Mexico and Others. It markets its tires for sale to vehicle manufacturers for fitment in original equipment and for sale in replacement markets worldwide. It provides end-to-end solutions across segments of passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, farming, off-the-road, and two and three-wheelers. It also offers value-added products such as TPMS-enabled Smart Tires and Retreads, catering to multiple segments such as OEMs, the aftermarket, institutional buyers (including defense), and exports. It also has a network of over 6000 dealers and 650 branded shops called Steel Wheels and Xpress Wheels. It also exports to more than 105 countries with over 230 global distributors. It has around 11 manufacturing facilities: nine in India and two in Mexico.

Key people

  • Raghupati SinghaniaExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Sanjeev AggarwalChief Financial Officer
  • Kamal Kumar ManikCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Anshuman SinghaniaManaging Director, Executive Director
  • Arun Kumar BajoriaExecutive Director, President - International Operations

Company facts

  • NSE symbolJKTYRE
  • BSE code530007
  • ISININE573A01042
  • IndustryTires
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹9,685 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹16,327 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹776 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about JK Tyre & Industries — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

JK Tyre & Industries (NSE: JKTYRE) last traded at ₹334.80 on the NSE, down 0.89% (₹3.01) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range on 28 Sep was ₹337.10 – ₹345.00.

JK Tyre & Industries's 52-week high is ₹611.60 (11 Feb 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹338.90 (25 Sep 2026). At ₹334.80 the share is 45.3% below its high and -1.2% above its low.

JK Tyre & Industries's market capitalisation is ₹9,685 Cr (₹9,685 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

JK Tyre & Industries's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 14.87. The sector average is 31.95, so investors pay 53% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹27.24.

JK Tyre & Industries shares are down 5.73% over the last year, down 33.40% so far this year, down 15.96% over 6 months, down 13.84% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 1.77% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), JK Tyre & Industries reported revenue of ₹16,327 Cr (up 11.12% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹776 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹27.24.

Yes. JK Tyre & Industries's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (200%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 30 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 1.19%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 51.72%, FII 15.75%, MF 6.65%, Other 25.88%.

JK Tyre & Industries's listed peers in Tires include MRF, Balkrishna Industries, Apollo Tyres, CEAT, TVS Srichakra. By market capitalisation it ranks #5 of 6 in this group.

No. JK Tyre & Industries has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.81 and total debt was ₹4,882 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 4.15 times.