NSE IRCTC · BSE 542830 · Personal Services · NIFTY 500

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 10:27 AM IST
₹461.15 ▼ −₹2.78 · 0.60%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹460.00Low₹464.05High
52-week range
₹446.35Low₹736.80High

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd shares last traded at ₹461.15 on the NSE, down 0.60% on the day. That is 37.4% below the 52-week high of ₹736.80 and 3.3% above the 52-week low of ₹446.35. The stock trades at 26.49× earnings. Its market value is ₹36,900 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.60%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹557.38 ▼ price 17.3% below
  2. 100-day average₹507.03 ▼ price 9.0% below
  3. 50-day average₹489.63 ▼ price 5.8% below
  4. 20-day average₹473.30 ▼ price 2.6% below
  5. 10-day average₹465.82 ▼ price 1.0% below
  6. 5-day average₹465.41 ▼ price 0.9% below
  7. Today's price₹461.15

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,215
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,393

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,215 Cr ▲ +11.6% ₹1,393 Cr 26.7% ₹17.42 ₹9.00
FY 2025 ₹4,675 Cr ▲ +9.5% ₹1,315 Cr 28.1% ₹16.44 ₹8.00
FY 2024 ₹4,270 Cr ▲ +20.6% ₹1,111 Cr 26.0% ₹13.89 ₹6.50
FY 2023 ₹3,541 Cr ▲ +88.5% ₹1,006 Cr 28.4% ₹12.57 ₹5.50
FY 2022 ₹1,879 Cr ▲ +141.9% ₹660 Cr 35.1% ₹8.24 ₹3.50
FY 2021 ₹777 Cr — ₹187 Cr 24.1% ₹2.34 ₹1.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
43%
57%
  • Total assets₹7,580 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹3,271 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,309 Cr
  • Total debt₹81 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,861 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,273 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹446 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹787 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,195 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹40 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY21–FY26
₹ croreFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue776.661,878.573,541.474,270.184,674.775,214.86
Cost of revenue289.26652.991,857.032,337.512,590.752,979.05
Gross profit487.391,225.581,684.451,932.672,084.022,235.82
Operating expenses595.821,055.262,289.382,917.483,126.083,578.79
Operating income180.84823.311,252.091,352.691,548.701,636.07
Depreciation45.9748.6153.3556.8452.2148.66
Profit before tax257.51885.381,354.011,496.041,757.291,875.22
Tax70.49225.82348.13384.97442.38481.76
Net profit187.03659.551,005.881,111.081,314.901,393.45
EPS (₹)2.348.2412.5713.8916.4417.42
Dividend per share (₹)1.003.505.506.508.009.00

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd vs Peers

Side by side with other personal services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd This stock ₹461.15 ▼ −0.60% ₹36,900 Cr 26.49 8.56 — — 1.95%
Le Travenues Technology ₹159.15 ▼ −2.99% ₹6,970 Cr 89.52 3.40 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Thomas Cook (India) ₹104.00 ▼ −1.09% ₹4,908 Cr 22.92 1.99 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Easy Trip Planners ₹5.80 ▼ −1.36% ₹2,307 Cr — 2.65 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Yatra Online ₹105.30 ▼ −3.22% ₹1,650 Cr 35.94 2.18 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Kaya ₹334.95 ▲ +2.75% ₹509 Cr — — 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
62.4%
30.3%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40% 0.00 pts
FII7.27%7.19%4.86%3.91% ▼ −0.95 pts
MF2.94%2.46%3.27%3.41% ▲ +0.14 pts
Other27.39%27.95%29.47%30.28% ▲ +0.81 pts

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
26.49
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
8.56
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.80

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
46.06%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+11.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+49.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
51.66%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹53.86

The share price is 8.56× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹9.00
  • Dividend yield1.95%
  • Payout ratio51.66%
  • Latest dividend₹0.50 per share · 22 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 250% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹2

About Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd

Personal Services

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Limited is engaged in providing online railway tickets, catering services to railways and packaged drinking water at railway stations and trains in India. The Company's segments include Catering, Rail Neer, Internet Ticketing, and Tourism. Its catering services include mobile catering services, e-catering services, and static catering services. It offers static catering through food plaza, fast food units, refreshment rooms, base kitchens, and other facilities on station premises, retiring rooms, and dormitories. Rail Neer is the Company's branded bottled drinking water. The Company operates approximately 19 Rail Neer plants. It provides customers with multi-modal transport ticket booking facilities, covering railway, roadways and air travel. Its comprehensive range of tourism and hospitality offerings includes luxury train tours, hotel bookings, domestic air packages, rail tour packages, outbound tour packages, and holiday packages.

Key people

  • Rahul HimalianExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director, Director - Tourism and Marketing
  • Rajneesh NarainChief Financial Officer, Executive Director
  • Suman KalraCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Naveen DixitGroup General Manager - IT Projects, North Zone
  • Rashmi GautamGroup General Manager - Static Catering Services & PR
  • Anil GuptaGroup General Manager - HR, Mobile Catering Services

Company facts

  • NSE symbolIRCTC
  • BSE code542830
  • ISININE335Y01020
  • IndustryPersonal Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹36,900 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,215 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,393 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd (NSE: IRCTC) last traded at ₹461.15 on the NSE, down 0.60% (₹2.78) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 10:27 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹461.25. The day's range was ₹460.00 – ₹464.05.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd's 52-week high is ₹736.80 and its 52-week low is ₹446.35. At ₹461.15 the share is 37.4% below its high and 3.3% above its low.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹36,900 Cr (₹36,900 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 26.49.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd reported revenue of ₹5,215 Cr (up 11.55% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,393 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹17.42.

Yes. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd's latest dividend is ₹0.50 per share (25%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 22 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 1.95%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 62.40%, FII 3.91%, MF 3.41%, Other 30.28%.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd's listed peers in Personal Services include Le Travenues Technology, Thomas Cook (India), Easy Trip Planners, Yatra Online, Kaya. By market capitalisation it ranks #1 of 6 in this group.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,370 Cr and net profit ₹330 Cr. Revenue was down 6.18% on the previous quarter.

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation Ltd trades on the NSE as IRCTC and on the BSE with code 542830. Its ISIN is INE335Y01020.