NSE IGIL · BSE 544311 · Business Services · NIFTY 500

International Gemological Institute Ltd Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep, 9:56 AM IST
₹323.15 ▼ −₹5.39 · 1.64%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹322.30Low₹332.80High
52-week range
₹287.25Low₹388.00High

International Gemological Institute Ltd Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

International Gemological Institute Ltd shares last traded at ₹323.15 on the NSE, down 1.64% on the day. That is 16.7% below the 52-week high of ₹388.00 and 12.5% above the 52-week low of ₹287.25. The stock trades at 22.83× earnings. Its market value is ₹13,918 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.64%
1 Week0.00%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Mon 26 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 1 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹346.42 ▼ price 6.7% below
  2. 50-day average₹337.80 ▼ price 4.3% below
  3. 300-day average₹336.94 ▼ price 4.1% below
  4. 5-day average₹327.64 ▼ price 1.4% below
  5. 20-day average₹324.05 ▼ price 0.3% below
  6. Today's price₹323.15
  7. 10-day average₹322.59 ▲ price 0.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

International Gemological Institute Ltd Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
1,598
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
711

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹1,598 Cr ▲ +51.7% ₹711 Cr 44.5% ₹16.46 ₹5.00
FY 2024 ₹1,053 Cr ▲ +17.3% ₹427 Cr 40.6% ₹10.28 ₹2.44
FY 2023 ₹898 Cr ▲ +82.9% ₹331 Cr 36.8% ₹8.34 —
FY 2022 ₹491 Cr ▲ +34.6% ₹242 Cr 49.2% ₹5.59 —
FY 2021 ₹365 Cr ▲ +180.1% ₹172 Cr 47.0% ₹3.97 —
FY 2020 ₹130 Cr — ₹41 Cr 31.6% ₹0.95 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
20%
80%
  • Total assets₹1,858 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹370 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,488 Cr
  • Total debt₹143 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹599 Cr

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹624 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹338 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹362 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹542 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹58 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
Total revenue130.22364.69490.99898.011,053.161,597.66
Cost of revenue0.571.742.043.303.763.33
Gross profit129.65362.96488.96894.711,049.401,594.33
Operating expenses74.97136.48167.21440.88492.30677.28
Operating income55.25228.21323.78457.13560.86920.39
Depreciation9.0512.5011.5341.8641.4655.78
Profit before tax57.02236.05329.36455.43585.32968.70
Tax15.8664.5287.60124.58158.03257.51
Net profit41.16171.53241.76330.84427.29711.20
EPS (₹)0.953.975.598.3410.2816.46
Dividend per share (₹)————2.445.00

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns International Gemological Institute Ltd shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
76.6%
9.5%
9.8%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter76.55%76.55%76.55%76.55% 0.00 pts
FII10.55%9.61%8.60%9.49% ▲ +0.89 pts
MF3.71%4.14%5.23%4.21% ▼ −1.02 pts
Other9.19%9.70%9.62%9.75% ▲ +0.13 pts

International Gemological Institute Ltd Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

International Gemological Institute LtdBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
22.83
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
9.39
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
10.21

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
68.25%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+43.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+76.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
30.38%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

Book value
₹34.43

The share price is 9.39× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹5.00
  • Dividend yield1.55%
  • Payout ratio30.38%
  • Latest dividend₹2.55 per share · 24 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • Dividend₹2.55 per share · 128% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
Show 6 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardInterim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.44 per share · 122% · Interim dividend

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

International Gemological Institute Ltd (NSE: IGIL) last traded at ₹323.15 on the NSE, down 1.64% (₹5.39) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026, 9:56 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹324.55. The day's range was ₹322.30 – ₹332.80.

International Gemological Institute Ltd's 52-week high is ₹388.00 and its 52-week low is ₹287.25. At ₹323.15 the share is 16.7% below its high and 12.5% above its low.

International Gemological Institute Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹13,918 Cr (₹13,918 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

International Gemological Institute Ltd's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 22.83.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), International Gemological Institute Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,598 Cr (up 51.70% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹711 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹16.46.

Yes. International Gemological Institute Ltd's latest dividend is ₹2.55 per share (128%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 1.55%. It has paid 4 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 76.55%, FII 9.49%, MF 4.21%, Other 9.75%.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹371 Cr and net profit ₹166 Cr. Revenue was up 0.60% on the previous quarter.

International Gemological Institute Ltd trades on the NSE as IGIL and on the BSE with code 544311. Its ISIN is INE0Q9301021.