NSE HSCL · BSE 500184 · Chemical Manufacturing · NIFTY 500

Himadri Speciality Chemical Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:45 AM IST
₹671.15 ▲ +₹4.20 · 0.63%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹661.00Low₹682.50High
52-week range
₹420.00Low · 24 Nov 2025₹819.50High · 21 Jul 2026

Himadri Speciality Chemical Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Himadri Speciality Chemical shares last traded at ₹671.15 on the NSE, up 0.63% on the day. That is 18.1% below the 52-week high of ₹819.50 and 59.8% above the 52-week low of ₹420.00. The stock trades at 42.43× earnings, above the sector average of 20.26. Its market value is ₹33,907 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.63%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +1.30%
3 Months▲ +0.72%
6 Months▲ +44.83%
This year▲ +36.88%
1 Year▲ +47.85%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +4.14% · 3 Months ▲ +3.63% · 6 Months ▲ +45.69% · This year ▲ +55.89% · 1 Year ▲ +62.22%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 4 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹716.12 ▼ price 6.3% below
  2. 100-day average₹677.50 ▼ price 0.9% below
  3. Today's price₹671.15
  4. 5-day average₹665.48 ▲ price 0.9% above
  5. 20-day average₹665.36 ▲ price 0.9% above
  6. 10-day average₹663.10 ▲ price 1.2% above
  7. 300-day average₹572.11 ▲ price 17.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Himadri Speciality Chemical Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,661
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
751

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,661 Cr ▲ +1.0% ₹751 Cr 16.1% ₹15.02 ₹0.80
FY 2025 ₹4,613 Cr ▲ +10.2% ₹556 Cr 12.0% ₹11.26 ₹0.60
FY 2024 ₹4,185 Cr ▲ +0.3% ₹411 Cr 9.8% ₹9.16 ₹0.50
FY 2023 ₹4,172 Cr ▲ +49.5% ₹216 Cr 5.2% ₹5.13 ₹0.25
FY 2022 ₹2,791 Cr ▲ +66.2% ₹41 Cr 1.5% ₹0.98 ₹0.20
FY 2021 ₹1,679 Cr ▼ −7.0% ₹47 Cr 2.8% ₹1.13 ₹0.15
FY 2020 ₹1,806 Cr — ₹205 Cr 11.4% ₹3.24 ₹0.15

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
25%
75%
  • Total assets₹6,306 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,600 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,707 Cr
  • Total debt₹770 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹349 Cr
  • Current ratio2.28×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr22.65% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr67.66% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)18.70%
  • Net margin (TTM)16.17%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹383 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹964 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹590 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹67 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹10 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,805.801,679.462,791.324,171.844,184.894,612.634,660.70
Cost of revenue1,227.231,239.142,255.003,260.613,039.363,155.762,907.43
Gross profit578.57440.32536.32911.231,145.531,456.871,753.27
Operating expenses1,550.161,594.642,701.743,832.803,599.153,820.853,723.16
Operating income255.6484.8289.57339.05585.74791.78937.54
Depreciation39.2446.9774.2050.8549.8654.9768.16
Profit before tax194.1564.5653.47280.25573.86806.181,000.91
Tax58.7917.3014.4164.39163.17251.08245.83
Net profit205.4847.4840.95215.98410.77555.63751.34
EPS (₹)3.241.130.985.139.1611.2615.02
Dividend per share (₹)0.150.150.200.250.500.600.80

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Himadri Speciality Chemical shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
52.5%
39.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter52.50%52.50%52.50% 0.00 pts
FII5.75%5.98%6.80% ▲ +0.82 pts
MF1.07%1.14%1.26% ▲ +0.12 pts
Other40.68%40.38%39.44% ▼ −0.94 pts

Himadri Speciality Chemical Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Himadri Speciality ChemicalBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
42.43
▲ 109% above the sector average of 20.26
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 17.03 · high 76.21
43%
Today's P/E sits 43% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.19
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
6.82
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
38.33
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.98

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
37.63%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 28.42%
Operating marginKept after running costs
18.70%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.44%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
21.31%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.29%
Net marginKept as profit
16.17%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.67%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
17.83%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.94%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
13.78%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.51%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
16.75%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.99%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
21.05%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+9.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+22.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+51.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+73.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+28.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+43.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+67.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+47.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+16.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.16×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.28×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.48×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
13.11×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
5.33%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹15.85
Book value
₹93.29
Cash flow
₹17.44
Dividend
₹0.80
Revenue
₹98.69

The share price is 7.19× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year44.47
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.12
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.16
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM42.59
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM42.13
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months17.03
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year7.29
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.18
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year7.23
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.12
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month38.33
Peg Ratio0.98
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year44.47
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months76.21
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter42.13
Price to sales - trailing 12 month6.77
Net Debt, LFY4,214.10

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average0.47
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month17.44
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year16.45
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month15.85
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year15.02
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month19.94
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month98.69
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month15.85
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year15.08
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month15.95
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year93.29
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year0.80
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year93.16
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year15.02
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year91.62
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.80
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year15.02
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year6.91

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month18.70
Gross Margin - 5 year average28.42
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year20.12
Operating Margin - 5 year average13.44
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year16.20
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year37.62
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month16.17
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average9.67
Pretax Margin - 5 year average13.29
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.48
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month21.31
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average3.72
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month37.63

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM28.16
Revenue growth rate, 5 year22.65
EPS growth rate, 5 year67.66
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago28.04
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year47.36
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year43.04
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)18.36
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR20.87
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR43.77
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year66.51
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM9.80
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.76
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year16.87
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago24.66
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year41.92
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR50.15
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR1.09

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−961.59
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.48
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month5.05
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.28
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY99.37
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.16
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month13.11
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year5.37

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.94
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month69,26,284.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year4,37,41,890.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year16.75
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year13.78
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.89
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.32
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month4,28,44,860.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average9.51
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year70,86,547.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.85
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year17.83
Return on investment - 5 year average12.99

Price & volume

Market Cap34,172.28
52 week Low Date24 Nov 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week3.63
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.69
Price - 13 week price percent change0.72
Price - 52 week price percent change47.85
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months168.17
Price - 5 Day % Change2.29
Price % Change Month To Date1.30
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week4.14
52 week High Date21 Jul 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change44.83
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change36.88
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week62.22
NPRICE667.75
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week45.69
52 week Low418.50
52 week High819.50
Beta2.07
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date55.89

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹0.80
  • Dividend yield0.12%
  • Payout ratio5.33%
  • 5-year average dividend₹0.47 a share
  • Latest dividend₹0.80 per share · 22 May 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.80 per share · 80% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 11 older events
  • Dividend₹0.60 per share · 60% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.25 per share · 25% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹0.20 per share · 20% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.15 per share · 15% · Final dividend

In the News

Recent headlines about Himadri Speciality Chemical — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Himadri Speciality Chemical (NSE: HSCL) last traded at ₹671.15 on the NSE, up 0.63% (₹4.20) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:45 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹672.00. The day's range was ₹661.00 – ₹682.50.

Himadri Speciality Chemical's 52-week high is ₹819.50 (21 Jul 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹420.00 (24 Nov 2025). At ₹671.15 the share is 18.1% below its high and 59.8% above its low.

Himadri Speciality Chemical's market capitalisation is ₹33,907 Cr (₹33,907 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Himadri Speciality Chemical's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 42.43. The sector average is 20.26, so investors pay 109% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹15.85.

Himadri Speciality Chemical shares are up 47.85% over the last year, up 36.88% so far this year, up 44.83% over 6 months, up 0.72% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 62.22% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Himadri Speciality Chemical reported revenue of ₹4,661 Cr (up 1.04% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹751 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹15.02.

Yes. Himadri Speciality Chemical's latest dividend is ₹0.80 per share (80%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 22 May 2026. The dividend yield is 0.12%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 52.50%, FII 6.80%, MF 1.26%, Other 39.44%.

No. Himadri Speciality Chemical has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.16 and total debt was ₹770 Cr in FY26.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,432 Cr and net profit ₹230 Cr. Revenue was up 11.19% on the previous quarter.