NSE GRAVITA · BSE 533282 · Metal Mining · NIFTY 500

Gravita India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 9:59 AM IST
₹1,520.00 ▼ −₹38.81 · 2.49%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹1,511.55Low₹1,559.95High
52-week range
₹1,267.00Low · 2 Apr 2026₹1,914.40High · 29 Dec 2025

Gravita India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Gravita India shares last traded at ₹1,520.00 on the NSE, down 2.49% on the day. That is 20.6% below the 52-week high of ₹1,914.40 and 20.0% above the 52-week low of ₹1,267.00. The stock trades at 28.68× earnings, above the sector average of 17.48. Its market value is ₹11,241 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.49%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −13.28%
3 Months▼ −8.96%
6 Months▲ +10.13%
This year▼ −15.97%
1 Year▼ −5.97%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −12.17% · 3 Months ▼ −6.33% · 6 Months ▲ +10.79% · This year ▼ −4.30% · 1 Year ▲ +3.17%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 50-day average₹1,730.86 ▼ price 12.2% below
  2. 100-day average₹1,708.51 ▼ price 11.0% below
  3. 20-day average₹1,688.42 ▼ price 10.0% below
  4. 300-day average₹1,671.13 ▼ price 9.0% below
  5. 10-day average₹1,624.10 ▼ price 6.4% below
  6. 5-day average₹1,583.20 ▼ price 4.0% below
  7. Today's price₹1,520.00

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Gravita India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,265
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
379

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,265 Cr ▲ +10.2% ₹379 Cr 8.9% ₹52.02 —
FY 2025 ₹3,869 Cr ▲ +22.4% ₹312 Cr 8.1% ₹45.11 ₹6.35
FY 2024 ₹3,161 Cr ▲ +12.9% ₹239 Cr 7.6% ₹34.88 ₹5.20
FY 2023 ₹2,801 Cr ▲ +26.4% ₹201 Cr 7.2% ₹29.72 ₹4.35
FY 2022 ₹2,216 Cr ▲ +57.2% ₹139 Cr 6.3% ₹20.60 ₹3.00
FY 2021 ₹1,410 Cr ▲ +4.6% ₹52 Cr 3.7% ₹7.72 ₹1.10
FY 2020 ₹1,348 Cr — ₹33 Cr 2.5% ₹4.82 ₹0.70

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
28%
72%
  • Total assets₹3,417 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹965 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,452 Cr
  • Total debt₹736 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹521 Cr
  • Current ratio2.91×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr24.78% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr46.46% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)8.50%
  • Net margin (TTM)8.33%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹172 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹364 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹178 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹44 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹14 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,347.801,409.752,215.872,800.603,160.753,868.774,265.27
Cost of revenue1,104.441,146.901,760.302,299.822,585.173,198.533,446.56
Gross profit243.36262.85455.57500.78575.58670.24818.71
Operating expenses1,261.921,311.861,998.882,616.392,906.483,572.673,867.50
Operating income85.8897.89216.99184.21254.27296.10397.77
Depreciation18.1620.3020.5623.9637.9929.0938.83
Profit before tax46.9370.91164.64227.59274.15363.46448.25
Tax10.3514.0816.1923.5031.8750.5669.92
Net profit33.1852.48139.39201.10239.19312.39378.80
EPS (₹)4.827.7220.6029.7234.8845.1152.02
Dividend per share (₹)0.701.103.004.355.206.35—

Gravita India vs Peers

Side by side with other metal mining companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Gravita India This stock ₹1,520.00 ▼ −2.49% ₹11,241 Cr 28.68 4.51 24.24% 8.33% 0.00%
Hindustan Zinc ₹587.00 ▼ −1.46% ₹2,48,026 Cr 15.86 9.69 50.18% 33.87% 2.12%
Hindalco Industries ₹983.00 ▼ −1.81% ₹2,20,902 Cr 11.55 1.55 48.88% 4.87% 0.53%
Vedanta ₹267.95 ▼ −0.83% ₹1,04,779 Cr 21.28 1.99 20.89% 14.93% 13.44%
NMDC ₹80.85 ▼ −1.40% ₹71,082 Cr 9.82 2.15 27.04% 23.12% 4.21%
Hindustan Copper ₹495.75 ▼ −3.38% ₹47,940 Cr 47.49 14.07 21.07% 29.91% 0.28%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Gravita India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
55.9%
12.9%
28.2%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter55.88%55.88%55.88%55.88% 0.00 pts
FII14.65%15.75%13.94%12.86% ▼ −1.08 pts
MF2.79%2.64%2.86%3.07% ▲ +0.21 pts
Other26.68%25.73%27.32%28.19% ▲ +0.87 pts

Gravita India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Gravita IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
28.68
▲ 64% above the sector average of 17.48
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 12.25 · high 62.72
33%
Today's P/E sits 33% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
4.51
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.39
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
26.06
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.42

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
19.19%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 18.52%
Operating marginKept after running costs
8.50%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 8.27%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
9.86%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.06%
Net marginKept as profit
8.33%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 7.88%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
16.76%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 24.24%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
12.76%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.33%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
15.51%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.23%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
16.17%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+17.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+24.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+23.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+48.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+12.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+20.5%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+46.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+53.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.30×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.91×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.39×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
13.22×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
12.37%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹53.80
Book value
₹336.76
Cash flow
₹59.88
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹645.21

The share price is 4.51× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 105 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year30.01
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year4.64
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM30.30
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM29.02
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months12.25
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year4.97
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.67
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.41
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.06
Peg Ratio1.42
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year29.90
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months62.72
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter29.02
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.42
Net Debt, LFY2,148.70

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month59.88
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year57.28
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month53.80
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year52.02
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month60.95
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month645.21
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month53.80
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year52.02
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month53.80
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year336.61
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year585.70
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year52.21
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year314.25
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year52.02
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year71.54

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month8.50
Gross Margin - 5 year average18.52
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.33
Operating Margin - 5 year average8.27
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year8.87
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year19.19
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month8.33
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average7.88
Pretax Margin - 5 year average9.06
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year10.51
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month9.86
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−0.21
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month19.19

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM12.09
Revenue growth rate, 5 year24.78
EPS growth rate, 5 year46.46
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago41.84
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year20.51
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)23.09
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR53.50
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR26.58
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year59.03
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM17.48
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.05
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year53.31
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago13.97
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year17.08
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR29.87
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR23.03

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−901.80
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.05
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.39
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.91
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY74.67
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.30
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month13.22
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year12.37

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average24.24
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month18,75,671.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,08,67,270.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year15.51
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year12.76
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year12.08
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.62
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,25,11,450.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average15.33
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year18,50,930.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.44
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year16.76
Return on investment - 5 year average21.23

Price & volume

Market Cap11,241.03
52 week Low Date2 Apr 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.24
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−6.33
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.19
Price - 13 week price percent change−8.96
Price - 52 week price percent change−5.97
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months5.26
Price - 5 Day % Change−3.80
Price % Change Month To Date−13.28
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−12.17
52 week High Date29 Dec 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change10.13
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−15.97
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week3.17
NPRICE1,561.10
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week10.79
52 week Low1,266.90
52 week High1,913.60
Beta1.55
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−4.30

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹6.35
  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio12.37%
  • Latest dividend₹6.35 per share · 8 May 2025

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
Show 11 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹6.35 per share · 318% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹5.20 per share · 260% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹4.35 per share · 218% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹1.10 per share · 55% · Interim dividend

About Gravita India

Metal Mining

Gravita India Limited is a recycling company with a manufacturing presence around the globe. The Company's segments include Lead processing, Aluminium processing, Turn-key solutions and Plastic manufacturing. Lead processing segment includes smelting of lead battery scrap/lead concentrate to produce a secondary lead metal, which is further transformed into pure lead, specific lead alloy, lead oxides (lead sub-oxide, red lead, and litharge) and lead products like lead sheets, lead powder, lead shot and others. Aluminium processing segment includes trading of Taint Tabor and Tense aluminum scraps manufacturing of alloy from melting of aluminum scrap. Turn key solution segment includes a complete supply of plant and machinery related to the lead manufacturing plant. It operates multiple recycling facilities in Jaipur, Mundra, Chittoor, Kathua in India and also in Sri Lanka, Mozambique, Tanzania, Ghana, Togo and Senegal outside India. It also owns a waste tire recycling facility in Europe.

Key people

  • Rajat AgrawalExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Yogesh MalhotraChief Executive Officer, Whole Time Director
  • Sunil KansalChief Financial Officer, Whole Time Director
  • Nitin GuptaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGRAVITA
  • BSE code533282
  • ISININE024L01027
  • IndustryMetal Mining
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹11,241 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹4,265 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹379 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Gravita India (NSE: GRAVITA) last traded at ₹1,520.00 on the NSE, down 2.49% (₹38.81) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 9:59 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,523.00. The day's range was ₹1,511.55 – ₹1,559.95.

Gravita India's 52-week high is ₹1,914.40 (29 Dec 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,267.00 (2 Apr 2026). At ₹1,520.00 the share is 20.6% below its high and 20.0% above its low.

Gravita India's market capitalisation is ₹11,241 Cr (₹11,241 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Gravita India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 28.68. The sector average is 17.48, so investors pay 64% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹53.80.

Gravita India shares are down 5.97% over the last year, down 15.97% so far this year, up 10.13% over 6 months, down 8.96% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 3.17% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Gravita India reported revenue of ₹4,265 Cr (up 10.25% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹379 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹52.02.

Yes. Gravita India's latest dividend is ₹6.35 per share (318%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 8 May 2025. The dividend yield is 0.00%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 55.88%, FII 12.86%, MF 3.07%, Other 28.19%.

Gravita India's listed peers in Metal Mining include Hindustan Zinc, Hindalco Industries, Vedanta, NMDC, Hindustan Copper. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Gravita India has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.30 and total debt was ₹736 Cr in FY26.