NSE GPIL · BSE 532734 · Metal Mining · NIFTY 500

Godawari Power and Ispat Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 4:20 AM IST
₹229.99 ▲ +₹0.30 · 0.13%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹228.20Low₹232.30High
52-week range
₹221.10Low · 9 Dec 2025₹320.00High · 20 May 2026

Godawari Power and Ispat Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Godawari Power and Ispat shares last traded at ₹229.99 on the NSE, up 0.13% on the day. That is 28.1% below the 52-week high of ₹320.00 and 4.0% above the 52-week low of ₹221.10. The stock trades at 19.20× earnings, above the sector average of 17.48. Its market value is ₹15,489 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +0.13%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −5.70%
3 Months▼ −13.42%
6 Months▼ −17.14%
This year▼ −13.64%
1 Year▼ −13.69%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −0.03% · 3 Months ▼ −9.28% · 6 Months ▼ −15.23% · This year ▲ +0.02% · 1 Year ▼ −4.15%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹261.01 ▼ price 11.9% below
  2. 100-day average₹260.13 ▼ price 11.6% below
  3. 50-day average₹242.80 ▼ price 5.3% below
  4. 20-day average₹241.12 ▼ price 4.6% below
  5. 10-day average₹239.96 ▼ price 4.2% below
  6. 5-day average₹235.25 ▼ price 2.2% below
  7. Today's price₹229.99

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Godawari Power and Ispat Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,753
5,381
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,467
801

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,381 Cr ▲ +0.1% ₹801 Cr 14.9% ₹12.58 ₹1.00
FY 2025 ₹5,376 Cr ▼ −1.5% ₹812 Cr 15.1% ₹13.14 ₹1.00
FY 2024 ₹5,455 Cr ▼ −5.2% ₹935 Cr 17.1% ₹14.89 ₹5.00
FY 2023 ₹5,753 Cr ▲ +6.6% ₹793 Cr 13.8% ₹12.23 ₹0.80
FY 2022 ₹5,399 Cr ▲ +36.4% ₹1,467 Cr 27.2% ₹22.50 ₹1.95
FY 2021 ₹3,958 Cr ▲ +20.3% ₹642 Cr 16.2% ₹9.19 ₹0.93
FY 2020 ₹3,289 Cr — ₹167 Cr 5.1% ₹2.37 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
20%
80%
  • Total assets₹7,296 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,488 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,808 Cr
  • Total debt₹443 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,178 Cr
  • Current ratio3.04×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr6.34% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr6.49% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)18.25%
  • Net margin (TTM)13.91%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,157 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,337 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹156 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹69 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹23 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,288.533,957.645,399.185,753.045,455.355,375.735,380.65
Cost of revenue2,276.722,303.572,927.384,056.883,616.673,641.963,136.39
Gross profit1,011.811,654.082,471.801,696.161,838.691,733.772,244.26
Operating expenses2,811.462,929.603,537.604,756.914,251.084,333.554,298.08
Operating income477.071,028.041,861.59996.131,204.281,042.181,082.57
Depreciation136.90108.96104.70123.54141.31155.18178.34
Profit before tax272.60916.471,867.891,078.101,255.971,092.031,098.30
Tax95.36307.07451.15289.22320.39279.04296.57
Net profit166.78641.781,466.67793.40935.34811.67800.75
EPS (₹)2.379.1922.5012.2314.8913.1412.58
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.931.950.805.001.001.00

Godawari Power and Ispat vs Peers

Side by side with other metal mining companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Godawari Power and Ispat This stock ₹229.99 ▲ +0.13% ₹15,489 Cr 19.20 2.66 23.48% 13.91% 0.43%
Hindustan Zinc ₹592.55 ▲ +0.95% ₹2,50,371 Cr 15.86 9.69 50.18% 33.87% 2.12%
Hindalco Industries ₹978.95 ▼ −0.41% ₹2,19,992 Cr 11.55 1.55 48.88% 4.87% 0.53%
Vedanta ₹265.45 ▼ −0.93% ₹1,03,801 Cr 21.28 1.99 20.89% 14.93% 13.44%
Hindustan Copper ₹493.75 ▼ −0.40% ₹47,747 Cr 47.49 14.07 21.07% 29.91% 0.28%
NMDC ₹80.57 ▼ −0.35% ₹70,836 Cr 9.82 2.15 27.04% 23.12% 4.21%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Godawari Power and Ispat shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
63.2%
28.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter63.51%63.49%63.34%63.18% ▼ −0.16 pts
FII6.63%5.90%5.94%6.00% ▲ +0.06 pts
MF1.68%1.84%1.78%2.35% ▲ +0.57 pts
Other28.18%28.77%28.94%28.47% ▼ −0.47 pts

Godawari Power and Ispat Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Godawari Power and IspatBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
19.20
▲ 10% above the sector average of 17.48
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 2.33 · high 22.28
85%
Today's P/E sits 85% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.66
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.67
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
15.59

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
47.53%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 36.49%
Operating marginKept after running costs
18.25%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 22.61%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
19.10%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.36%
Net marginKept as profit
13.91%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.38%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
14.95%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.48%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
11.92%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.53%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
13.85%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 21.31%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
19.16%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+8.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
−2.2%
▼ shrinking
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+6.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+0.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+4.5%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+6.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+0.9%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+6.5%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+7.7%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+24.5%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.08×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.04×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.82×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
19.51×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
7.95%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹12.76
Book value
₹86.51
Cash flow
₹15.71
Dividend
₹1.00
Revenue
₹91.94

The share price is 2.66× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year18.27
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.44
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.66
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM19.49
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM18.01
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months2.33
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.70
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.31
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.88
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.44
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.59
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year3,080.63
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year17.81
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months22.28
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter18.01
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.66
Net Debt, LFY−7,348.97

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average1.95
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.71
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year15.40
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month12.76
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.58
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month19.99
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month91.94
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month12.76
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.05
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month13.12
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year86.51
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year1.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year84.53
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year12.90
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year85.47
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month1.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year12.58
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year17.55

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month18.25
Gross Margin - 5 year average36.49
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year20.12
Operating Margin - 5 year average22.61
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year14.90
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year41.71
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month13.91
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average17.38
Pretax Margin - 5 year average23.36
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year20.41
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month19.10
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average7.08
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month47.53

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM6.29
Revenue growth rate, 5 year6.34
EPS growth rate, 5 year6.49
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago32.29
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year7.72
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year0.94
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)7.82
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−64.57
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR24.19
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR−4.40
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year84.06
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM8.43
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year−2.21
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year24.53
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−0.57
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−0.66
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR2.38
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−13.13

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year50.22
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.82
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month8.32
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.04
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.08
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month19.51
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year8.38

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average23.48
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month47,84,889.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,99,43,120.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year13.85
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year11.92
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year40.52
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.87
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month3,44,06,830.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average17.53
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year29,71,569.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.80
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year14.95
Return on investment - 5 year average21.31

Price & volume

Market Cap15,438.30
52 week Low Date9 Dec 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.09
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−9.28
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.45
Price - 13 week price percent change−13.42
Price - 52 week price percent change−13.69
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months33.05
Price - 5 Day % Change−3.61
Price % Change Month To Date−5.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−0.03
52 week High Date20 May 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−17.14
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−13.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−4.15
NPRICE229.78
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−15.23
52 week Low221.21
52 week High320.00
Beta1.31
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date0.02

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹5.00
₹1.00
  • Dividend yield0.43%
  • Payout ratio7.95%
  • 5-year average dividend₹1.95 a share
  • Latest dividend₹1.00 per share · 14 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 17 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardPreferential Issue of shares
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹5 → ₹1
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.25 per share · 25% · Special special dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 80% · Final dividend
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹5
  • BonusBonus issue in the ratio of 1:1 of Rs. 5/-..
  • Dividend₹13.50 per share · 135% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend

About Godawari Power and Ispat

Metal Mining

Godawari Power and Ispat Limited is an India-based integrated secondary steel manufacturer. The Company’s primary business segment is Iron & Steel Products. The Company is engaged in the business of mining of captive iron ore and manufacturing the iron ore pellets, sponge iron, steel billets, wire rods, HB Wires, ferro alloys & galvanized steel structures with generation of both conventional and non-conventional power for captive consumption. Its manufacturing facility is located at the heart of industrial Chhattisgarh at Raipur. Its associate pellet plant in Orissa is also located at a rich belt of Iron Ore in Keonjhor district. Its subsidiaries include Hira Ferro Alloys Limited, which is engaged in the manufacture of ferro alloys with captive power generation and operates IPP power plant (Biomass & Windmill), and Alok Ferro Alloys Limited, which is engaged in the manufacture of ferro alloys with captive power generation. Its business also includes recycling of non-ferrous metals.

Key people

  • Bajrang Lal AgrawalChairman-Cum Managing Director
  • Sanjay BothraChief Financial Officer
  • Yarra Chandra RaoCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Abhishek AgrawalWhole Time Director
  • Dinesh Kumar AgrawalWhole Time Director
  • Siddharth AgrawalWhole-Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolGPIL
  • BSE code532734
  • ISININE177H01039
  • IndustryMetal Mining
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹15,489 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,381 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹801 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Godawari Power and Ispat (NSE: GPIL) last traded at ₹229.99 on the NSE, up 0.13% (₹0.30) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 4:20 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹230.50. The day's range was ₹228.20 – ₹232.30.

Godawari Power and Ispat's 52-week high is ₹320.00 (20 May 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹221.10 (9 Dec 2025). At ₹229.99 the share is 28.1% below its high and 4.0% above its low.

Godawari Power and Ispat's market capitalisation is ₹15,489 Cr (₹15,489 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Godawari Power and Ispat's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 19.20. The sector average is 17.48, so investors pay 10% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹12.76.

Godawari Power and Ispat shares are down 13.69% over the last year, down 13.64% so far this year, down 17.14% over 6 months, down 13.42% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 4.15% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Godawari Power and Ispat reported revenue of ₹5,381 Cr (up 0.09% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹801 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹12.58.

Yes. Godawari Power and Ispat's latest dividend is ₹1.00 per share (100%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 14 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.43%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 63.18%, FII 6.00%, MF 2.35%, Other 28.47%. Promoter holding fell by 0.16 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Godawari Power and Ispat's listed peers in Metal Mining include Hindustan Zinc, Hindalco Industries, Vedanta, Hindustan Copper, NMDC. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Godawari Power and Ispat has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08 and total debt was ₹443 Cr in FY26.