NSE ELGIEQUIP · BSE 522074 · Misc. Capital Goods · NIFTY 500

ELGI Equipments Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Thu 24 Sep, 8:34 AM IST
₹606.65 ▼ −₹7.00 · 1.14%
Day range · 24 Sep
₹605.15Low₹617.35High
52-week range
₹408.95Low · 21 Jan 2026₹653.20High · 7 Sep 2026

ELGI Equipments Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

ELGI Equipments shares last traded at ₹606.65 on the NSE, down 1.14% on the day. That is 7.1% below the 52-week high of ₹653.20 and 48.3% above the 52-week low of ₹408.95. The stock trades at 42.97× earnings, above the sector average of 29.21. Its market value is ₹19,244 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.14%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −2.02%
3 Months▲ +0.88%
6 Months▲ +26.13%
This year▲ +29.75%
1 Year▲ +22.18%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.06% · 3 Months ▲ +3.79% · 6 Months ▲ +26.88% · This year ▲ +47.77% · 1 Year ▲ +34.06%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 4 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹618.43 ▼ price 1.9% below
  2. 10-day average₹612.49 ▼ price 1.0% below
  3. Today's price₹606.65
  4. 5-day average₹603.30 ▲ price 0.6% above
  5. 50-day average₹601.96 ▲ price 0.8% above
  6. 100-day average₹590.56 ▲ price 2.7% above
  7. 300-day average₹539.29 ▲ price 12.5% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

ELGI Equipments Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,951
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
430

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,951 Cr ▲ +12.5% ₹430 Cr 10.9% ₹13.61 ₹2.70
FY 2025 ₹3,510 Cr ▲ +9.1% ₹350 Cr 10.0% ₹11.08 ₹2.20
FY 2024 ₹3,218 Cr ▲ +5.8% ₹312 Cr 9.7% ₹9.86 ₹2.00
FY 2023 ₹3,041 Cr ▲ +20.4% ₹371 Cr 12.2% ₹11.71 ₹2.00
FY 2022 ₹2,525 Cr ▲ +31.2% ₹178 Cr 7.1% ₹5.64 ₹1.15
FY 2021 ₹1,924 Cr ▲ +5.2% ₹102 Cr 5.3% ₹3.24 ₹0.80
FY 2020 ₹1,829 Cr — ₹43 Cr 2.3% ₹1.31 ₹0.83

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
37%
63%
  • Total assets₹3,546 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,314 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,232 Cr
  • Total debt₹533 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹892 Cr
  • Current ratio2.08×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr15.48% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr33.26% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)12.04%
  • Net margin (TTM)10.80%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹454 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹98 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹312 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹299 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹43 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,829.391,924.052,524.713,040.703,217.763,510.403,950.70
Cost of revenue1,007.361,051.971,389.921,571.291,609.561,760.801,981.90
Gross profit822.03872.081,134.781,469.411,608.211,749.601,968.80
Operating expenses1,755.751,779.482,305.042,578.332,806.453,057.203,472.00
Operating income73.64144.57219.67462.36411.31453.20478.70
Depreciation65.2374.3374.4977.7276.6576.0085.80
Profit before tax69.56152.75263.03510.37440.17481.60577.40
Tax27.9550.2784.60139.56128.29131.40147.20
Net profit42.57102.48178.43370.81311.89350.20430.20
EPS (₹)1.313.245.6411.719.8611.0813.61
Dividend per share (₹)0.830.801.152.002.002.202.70

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns ELGI Equipments shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
31.2%
21.9%
38.3%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19% 0.00 pts
FII25.37%22.36%21.45%21.89% ▲ +0.44 pts
MF4.71%6.50%7.56%8.58% ▲ +1.02 pts
Other38.73%39.95%39.80%38.34% ▼ −1.46 pts

ELGI Equipments Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

ELGI EquipmentsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
42.97
▲ 47% above the sector average of 29.21
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 34.31 · high 70.12
24%
Today's P/E sits 24% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
8.57
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.64
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
35.93
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
8.46

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
50.60%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 48.82%
Operating marginKept after running costs
12.04%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.47%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
14.45%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.99%
Net marginKept as profit
10.80%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.11%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
21.00%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 22.09%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
13.06%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.64%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
19.97%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.52%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
22.18%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+15.9%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+9.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+15.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+5.1%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+33.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+23.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+5.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+33.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+10.5%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+20.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.24×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.08×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.47×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
28.04×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
19.84%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹14.18
Book value
₹70.79
Cash flow
₹17.08
Dividend
₹2.70
Revenue
₹131.26

The share price is 8.57× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year45.17
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.44
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year8.68
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM42.05
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM43.33
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months34.31
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year9.83
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.44
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.91
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.44
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month35.93
Peg Ratio8.46
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year84.39
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year46.76
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months70.12
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter43.33
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.68
Net Debt, LFY−3,593.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average2.01
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month17.08
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year16.32
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month14.18
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.61
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month19.42
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month131.26
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month14.18
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.65
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month14.22
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year70.78
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.70
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year124.97
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year13.15
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year62.52
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.70
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year13.61
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year28.28

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month12.04
Gross Margin - 5 year average48.82
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year12.12
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.47
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year10.89
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year49.83
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month10.80
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average10.11
Pretax Margin - 5 year average13.99
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.62
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month14.45
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average4.30
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month50.60

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM23.62
Revenue growth rate, 5 year15.48
EPS growth rate, 5 year33.26
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.56
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year10.52
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year5.12
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)15.50
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR1.94
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR25.44
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR21.68
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year37.72
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM15.94
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year9.12
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year20.86
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago21.06
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year15.37
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR24.83
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR2.79

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,297.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.47
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month19.11
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.08
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY65.11
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.24
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month28.04
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year19.90

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average22.09
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month19,84,493.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,79,78,160.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year19.97
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year13.06
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year5.69
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.92
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,83,70,400.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.64
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year19,57,679.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.20
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year21.00
Return on investment - 5 year average20.52

Price & volume

Market Cap19,402.76
52 week Low Date21 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.94
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week3.79
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.40
Price - 13 week price percent change0.88
Price - 52 week price percent change22.18
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months10.73
Price - 5 Day % Change3.75
Price % Change Month To Date−2.02
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.06
52 week High Date7 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change26.13
PDATE23 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change29.75
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week34.06
NPRICE614.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week26.88
52 week Low408.25
52 week High653.40
Beta0.89
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date47.77

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.70
  • Dividend yield0.45%
  • Payout ratio19.84%
  • 5-year average dividend₹2.01 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.70 per share · 17 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.70 per share · 270% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 12 older events
  • Dividend₹2.20 per share · 220% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.15 per share · 115% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.80 per share · 80% · Final dividend

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

ELGI Equipments (NSE: ELGIEQUIP) last traded at ₹606.65 on the NSE, down 1.14% (₹7.00) on the day, as of 24 Sep 2026, 8:34 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹607.25. The day's range was ₹605.15 – ₹617.35.

ELGI Equipments's 52-week high is ₹653.20 (7 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹408.95 (21 Jan 2026). At ₹606.65 the share is 7.1% below its high and 48.3% above its low.

ELGI Equipments's market capitalisation is ₹19,244 Cr (₹19,244 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

ELGI Equipments's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 42.97. The sector average is 29.21, so investors pay 47% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹14.18.

ELGI Equipments shares are up 22.18% over the last year, up 29.75% so far this year, up 26.13% over 6 months, up 0.88% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 34.06% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), ELGI Equipments reported revenue of ₹3,951 Cr (up 12.54% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹430 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹13.61.

Yes. ELGI Equipments's latest dividend is ₹2.70 per share (270%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.45%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 31.19%, FII 21.89%, MF 8.58%, Other 38.34%.

No. ELGI Equipments has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.24 and total debt was ₹533 Cr in FY26.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,062 Cr and net profit ₹103 Cr. Revenue was down 4.53% on the previous quarter.