NSE CYIENT · BSE 532175 · Software & Programming · NIFTY 500

Cyient Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 9:56 AM IST
₹1,094.70 ▲ +₹38.75 · 3.67%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹1,050.50Low₹1,103.65High
52-week range
₹751.00Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,228.15High · 23 Oct 2025

Cyient Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Cyient shares last traded at ₹1,094.70 on the NSE, up 3.67% on the day. That is 10.9% below the 52-week high of ₹1,228.15 and 45.8% above the 52-week low of ₹751.00. The stock trades at 30.55× earnings, above the sector average of 24.71. Its market value is ₹11,556 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▲ +3.67%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −9.96%
3 Months▲ +19.36%
6 Months▲ +29.68%
This year▼ −5.37%
1 Year▼ −10.40%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +5.06% · 3 Months ▲ +25.07% · 6 Months ▲ +32.66% · This year ▲ +9.60% · 1 Year ▼ −0.50%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹1,094.70
  2. 20-day average₹1,088.39 ▲ price 0.6% above
  3. 5-day average₹1,069.86 ▲ price 2.3% above
  4. 10-day average₹1,069.36 ▲ price 2.4% above
  5. 300-day average₹969.31 ▲ price 12.9% above
  6. 50-day average₹953.21 ▲ price 14.8% above
  7. 100-day average₹918.08 ▲ price 19.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Cyient Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
7,360
7,268
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
683
428

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹7,268 Cr ▼ −1.3% ₹428 Cr 5.9% ₹38.54 ₹16.00
FY 2025 ₹7,360 Cr ▲ +3.0% ₹616 Cr 8.4% ₹55.51 ₹26.00
FY 2024 ₹7,147 Cr ▲ +18.8% ₹683 Cr 9.6% ₹61.71 ₹30.00
FY 2023 ₹6,016 Cr ▲ +32.7% ₹514 Cr 8.6% ₹46.71 ₹26.00
FY 2022 ₹4,534 Cr ▲ +9.7% ₹522 Cr 11.5% ₹47.54 ₹24.00
FY 2021 ₹4,132 Cr ▼ −6.7% ₹364 Cr 8.8% ₹33.06 ₹17.00
FY 2020 ₹4,427 Cr — ₹343 Cr 7.7% ₹31.15 ₹15.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
32%
68%
  • Total assets₹8,324 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹2,643 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹5,682 Cr
  • Total debt₹431 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,698 Cr
  • Current ratio2.93×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr11.96% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr3.12% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)7.39%
  • Net margin (TTM)5.43%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹787 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹112 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹569 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹690 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹376 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,427.404,132.404,534.406,015.907,147.207,360.407,268.20
Cost of revenue727.40857.40887.801,103.801,538.601,671.901,401.50
Gross profit3,700.003,275.003,646.604,912.105,608.605,688.505,866.70
Operating expenses4,066.303,751.903,908.805,316.106,178.706,481.806,728.80
Operating income361.10380.50625.60699.80968.50878.60539.40
Depreciation187.80194.50192.20256.60266.70267.20278.20
Profit before tax468.20477.10698.40681.20918.40875.00644.50
Tax127.00113.30176.10166.80215.60226.70181.50
Net profit342.50363.80522.30514.40682.80615.70427.90
EPS (₹)31.1533.0647.5446.7161.7155.5138.54
Dividend per share (₹)15.0017.0024.0026.0030.0026.0016.00

Cyient vs Peers

Side by side with other software & programming companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Cyient This stock ₹1,094.70 ▲ +3.67% ₹11,556 Cr 30.55 2.13 13.50% 5.43% 1.46%
Tata Consultancy Services ₹2,083.95 ▲ +0.33% ₹7,53,991 Cr 15.67 7.66 48.55% 18.15% 2.86%
Infosys ₹1,000.95 ▼ −0.81% ₹4,06,209 Cr 14.79 4.78 30.67% 16.50% 4.38%
HCL Technologies ₹1,259.40 ▲ +1.17% ₹3,41,759 Cr 18.81 4.35 23.46% 12.97% 4.98%
Tech Mahindra ₹1,547.00 ▲ +0.06% ₹1,51,627 Cr 27.90 5.20 16.03% 8.72% 3.24%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures ₹188.15 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,18,038 Cr 61.26 13.32 — 46.54% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Cyient shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
23.3%
14.5%
31.8%
30.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter23.29%23.28%23.28% 0.00 pts
FII15.28%15.33%14.52% ▼ −0.81 pts
MF31.99%33.29%31.79% ▼ −1.50 pts
Other29.44%28.10%30.41% ▲ +2.31 pts

Cyient Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

CyientBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
30.55
▲ 24% above the sector average of 24.71
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 15.87 · high 38.63
64%
Today's P/E sits 64% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
2.13
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
1.51
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
15.72

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
87.98%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 79.57%
Operating marginKept after running costs
7.39%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.48%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
7.89%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.81%
Net marginKept as profit
5.43%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.82%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
7.79%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.50%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
5.78%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.79%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
7.64%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.98%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
10.80%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+3.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+6.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+12.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−6.0%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+3.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−39.6%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−6.2%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+3.1%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−14.9%
▼ shrinking
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+13.9%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.08×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.93×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
2.47×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
3.84×
• Adequate
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
41.52%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹34.05
Book value
₹514.20
Cash flow
₹63.14
Dividend
₹16.00
Revenue
₹687.18

The share price is 2.13× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year27.44
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.51
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year2.06
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM25.46
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM31.07
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months15.87
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.32
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average2.05
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.52
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.51
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month15.72
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year30.59
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year22.82
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months38.63
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter31.07
Price to sales - trailing 12 month1.44
Net Debt, LFY−12,668.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average24.40
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month63.14
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year66.76
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month34.05
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year38.54
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month87.45
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month687.18
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month34.05
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year38.78
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month34.25
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year514.32
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year16.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year654.68
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year46.35
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year300.26
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month16.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year38.54
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year153.69

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month7.39
Gross Margin - 5 year average79.57
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year7.42
Operating Margin - 5 year average11.48
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year6.37
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year80.72
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month5.43
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average8.82
Pretax Margin - 5 year average11.81
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.87
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month7.89
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average4.79
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month87.98

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−39.62
Revenue growth rate, 5 year11.96
EPS growth rate, 5 year3.12
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago21.26
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−14.94
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−6.21
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)11.76
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−13.78
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR8.19
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR7.07
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year−0.12
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM3.19
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year6.51
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year13.86
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−32.40
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−6.27
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR9.27
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−5.68

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year3,604.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year2.47
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month46.68
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.93
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY32.58
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.08
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month3.84
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.50
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month3,44,160.20
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year60,76,582.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year7.64
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year5.78
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year3.94
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.02
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month63,40,007.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.79
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year3,87,091.40
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.91
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year7.79
Return on investment - 5 year average11.98

Price & volume

Market Cap11,238.57
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.34
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week25.07
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.41
Price - 13 week price percent change19.36
Price - 52 week price percent change−10.40
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months18.02
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.58
Price % Change Month To Date−9.96
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week5.06
52 week High Date23 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change29.68
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−5.37
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−0.50
NPRICE1,057.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week32.66
52 week Low750.30
52 week High1,222.00
Beta1.29
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date9.60

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹30.00
₹16.00
  • Dividend yield1.46%
  • Payout ratio41.52%
  • 5-year average dividend₹24.40 a share
  • Latest dividend₹16.00 per share · 24 Oct 2025

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results, Dividend & Buy Back
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹16.00 per share · 320% · Interim dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹12.00 per share · 240% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹18.00 per share · 360% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹12.00 per share · 240% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹16.00 per share · 320% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹10.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹14.00 per share · 280% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹10.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend

About Cyient

Software & Programming

Cyient Limited is an India-based company, which delivers intelligent engineering solutions across products, plants, and networks for global customers. Its segments include Digital, Engineering & Technology (DET); Design Led Manufacturing (DLM); Semiconductors, and Others. The DET segment consists of its business of engineering solutions across multiple industries, including transportation and mobility (such as aerospace, rail and automotive), networks and infrastructure (such as connectivity and utilities) and strategic units (such as mining and minerals, energy, healthcare and life sciences). The DLM segment consists of its business of electronics manufacturing services. The Semiconductors segment consists of its business of design, development and supply chain management of semiconductor chips. Others segment consists of its other business operations, which include the aerospace tooling division. Its products include Industry AI Advisor Platform, Coddy, CYFAST, CYTEXT and others.

Key people

  • P. N. S. V. NarasimhamPresident, Head of Corporate Functions
  • Prabhakar AtlaPresident, Chief Financial Officer
  • Sukamal Banerjee MirnalChief Executive Officer, Executive Director
  • Ganesh Venkat Krishna BodanapuExecutive Vice Chairman, Managing Director
  • K.A. PrabhakaranSenior Vice President, Chief Technology Officer
  • Sudheendhra PuttyCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCYIENT
  • BSE code532175
  • ISININE136B01020
  • IndustrySoftware & Programming
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹11,556 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹7,268 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹428 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Cyient — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Cyient (NSE: CYIENT) last traded at ₹1,094.70 on the NSE, up 3.67% (₹38.75) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 9:56 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,097.40. The day's range was ₹1,050.50 – ₹1,103.65.

Cyient's 52-week high is ₹1,228.15 (23 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹751.00 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,094.70 the share is 10.9% below its high and 45.8% above its low.

Cyient's market capitalisation is ₹11,556 Cr (₹11,556 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Cyient's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 30.55. The sector average is 24.71, so investors pay 24% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹34.05.

Cyient shares are down 10.40% over the last year, down 5.37% so far this year, up 29.68% over 6 months, up 19.36% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 0.50% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Cyient reported revenue of ₹7,268 Cr (down 1.25% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹428 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹38.54.

Yes. Cyient's latest dividend is ₹16.00 per share (320%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 24 Oct 2025. The dividend yield is 1.46%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 23.28%, FII 14.52%, MF 31.79%, Other 30.41%.

Cyient's listed peers in Software & Programming include Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, Billionbrains Garage Ventures. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Cyient has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08 and total debt was ₹431 Cr in FY26.