NSE COFORGE · BSE 532541 · Software & Programming · NIFTY 500

Coforge Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 9:44 AM IST
₹1,784.00 ▼ −₹3.93 · 0.22%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹1,767.60Low₹1,790.40High
52-week range
₹1,008.50Low · 17 Mar 2026₹2,021.95High · 31 Aug 2026

Coforge Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Coforge shares last traded at ₹1,784.00 on the NSE, down 0.22% on the day. That is 11.8% below the 52-week high of ₹2,021.95 and 76.9% above the 52-week low of ₹1,008.50. The stock trades at 41.85× earnings, above the sector average of 24.71. Its market value is ₹79,017 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.22%
1 Week0.00%
This month▼ −10.04%
3 Months▲ +19.63%
6 Months▲ +53.55%
This year▲ +7.39%
1 Year▲ +10.02%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −1.81% · 3 Months ▲ +25.35% · 6 Months ▲ +57.08% · This year ▲ +24.38% · 1 Year ▲ +22.19%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 3 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹1,883.30 ▼ price 5.3% below
  2. 10-day average₹1,810.02 ▼ price 1.4% below
  3. 5-day average₹1,806.68 ▼ price 1.3% below
  4. Today's price₹1,784.00
  5. 50-day average₹1,777.60 ▲ price 0.4% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,594.72 ▲ price 11.9% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,534.56 ▲ price 16.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Coforge Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
16,403
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
1,556

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹16,403 Cr ▲ +35.9% ₹1,556 Cr 9.5% ₹43.82 ₹12.00
FY 2025 ₹12,073 Cr ▲ +34.0% ₹812 Cr 6.7% ₹5.05 ₹15.20
FY 2024 ₹9,009 Cr ▲ +12.4% ₹808 Cr 9.0% ₹26.34 ₹15.20
FY 2023 ₹8,015 Cr ▲ +24.6% ₹694 Cr 8.7% ₹22.31 ₹12.80
FY 2022 ₹6,432 Cr ▲ +37.9% ₹662 Cr 10.3% ₹21.30 ₹10.40
FY 2021 ₹4,663 Cr ▲ +11.4% ₹456 Cr 9.8% ₹14.66 ₹2.60
FY 2020 ₹4,184 Cr — ₹444 Cr 10.6% ₹14.19 ₹6.20

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
36%
64%
  • Total assets₹14,881 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹5,344 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹9,538 Cr
  • Total debt₹728 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,095 Cr
  • Current ratio1.61×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr28.60% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr24.49% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)14.82%
  • Net margin (TTM)11.25%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,792 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹435 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,094 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹1,049 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹298 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,183.904,662.806,432.008,014.609,008.9012,073.3016,402.70
Cost of revenue207.70371.90421.50546.00759.0034.1027.30
Gross profit3,976.204,290.906,010.507,468.608,249.9012,039.2016,375.40
Operating expenses3,639.404,083.305,557.307,043.407,859.0010,779.1014,264.20
Operating income544.50579.50874.70971.201,149.901,294.202,138.50
Depreciation173.00183.60227.20258.50297.20427.60681.90
Profit before tax595.40596.20861.50951.201,069.801,296.101,932.80
Tax127.80130.20146.80206.10220.90332.60258.30
Net profit444.00455.60661.70693.80808.00812.101,555.70
EPS (₹)14.1914.6621.3022.3126.345.0543.82
Dividend per share (₹)6.202.6010.4012.8015.2015.2012.00

Coforge vs Peers

Side by side with other software & programming companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Coforge This stock ₹1,784.00 ▼ −0.22% ₹79,017 Cr 41.85 6.28 20.63% 11.25% 0.67%
Tata Consultancy Services ₹2,083.95 ▲ +0.33% ₹7,53,991 Cr 15.67 7.66 48.55% 18.15% 2.86%
Infosys ₹1,000.95 ▼ −0.81% ₹4,06,209 Cr 14.79 4.78 30.67% 16.50% 4.38%
HCL Technologies ₹1,259.40 ▲ +1.17% ₹3,41,759 Cr 18.81 4.35 23.46% 12.97% 4.98%
Tech Mahindra ₹1,547.00 ▲ +0.06% ₹1,51,627 Cr 27.90 5.20 16.03% 8.72% 3.24%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures ₹188.15 ▲ +0.83% ₹1,18,038 Cr 61.26 13.32 — 46.54% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Coforge shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
24.3%
30.0%
45.7%
Mar '26
Dec '24
Jun '24
Mar '24
HolderMar '24Jun '24Dec '24Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter————— —
FII———30.66%24.31% ▼ −6.35 pts
MF———40.48%30.00% ▼ −10.48 pts
Other———28.86%45.69% ▲ +16.83 pts

Coforge Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

CoforgeBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
41.85
▲ 69% above the sector average of 24.71
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 23.34 · high 93.29
26%
Today's P/E sits 26% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.28
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.33
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
28.10
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.34

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
99.97%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 96.56%
Operating marginKept after running costs
14.82%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.38%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
13.16%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 11.77%
Net marginKept as profit
11.25%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.53%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
18.67%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 20.63%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
12.24%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.87%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
17.75%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 18.54%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
23.28%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+36.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+27.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+28.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+30.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+27.8%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+155.9%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+25.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+24.5%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
−2.1%
▼ shrinking
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+28.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.08×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.61×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
18.30×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
27.38%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹52.79
Book value
₹284.03
Cash flow
₹78.39
Dividend
₹12.00
Revenue
₹507.92

The share price is 6.28× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 110 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year40.75
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.67
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.29
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM27.54
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM33.83
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months23.34
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year19.65
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.19
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.82
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.67
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month28.10
Peg Ratio1.34
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year151.70
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year36.01
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months93.29
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter33.83
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.34
Net Debt, LFY−3,671.00

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average13.12
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month78.39
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year69.52
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month52.79
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year45.90
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month100.04
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month507.92
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month52.79
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year44.34
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month53.23
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year284.02
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year12.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year483.90
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year49.59
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year119.89
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month12.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year43.82
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year32.60

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month14.82
Gross Margin - 5 year average96.56
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year13.04
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.38
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year10.21
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year99.83
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month11.25
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average9.53
Pretax Margin - 5 year average11.77
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year11.78
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month13.16
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average2.99
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month99.97

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM155.89
Revenue growth rate, 5 year28.60
EPS growth rate, 5 year24.49
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago49.86
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year−2.13
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year25.25
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)26.39
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−3.26
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR16.24
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR34.28
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year56.85
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM36.91
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year26.96
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year28.39
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago68.92
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year0.43
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR31.29
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR54.53

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year18.30
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year5,215.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.04
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month7.08
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.61
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY72.63
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.08
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month7.36
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year27.06

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average20.63
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month7,61,696.10
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year74,10,970.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year17.75
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year12.24
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.60
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month67,73,281.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.87
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year7,56,562.60
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.20
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year18.67
Return on investment - 5 year average18.54

Price & volume

Market Cap79,282.77
52 week Low Date17 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change0.20
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week25.35
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.31
Price - 13 week price percent change19.63
Price - 52 week price percent change10.02
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months62.04
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.40
Price % Change Month To Date−10.04
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−1.81
52 week High Date31 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change53.55
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change7.39
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week22.19
NPRICE1,785.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week57.08
52 week Low1,008.10
52 week High2,021.20
Beta1.00
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date24.38

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹15.20
₹12.00
  • Dividend yield0.67%
  • Payout ratio27.38%
  • 5-year average dividend₹13.12 a share
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 3 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardPreferential issue of shares
  • MeetingCOM
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹2
  • Dividend₹19.00 per share · 190% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹19.00 per share · 190% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹19.00 per share · 190% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹19.00 per share · 190% · Interim dividend

About Coforge

Software & Programming

Coforge Limited is an India-based artificial intelligence (AI)-native engineering services company. The Company is a digital services and solutions provider that leverages emerging technologies and domain expertise to deliver real-world business impact for its clients. The Company uses AI and hyperspecializes industry expertise to engineer autonomous enterprises. Its business process solutions is a disruptive AI-led business operations provider. Its AI-driven platforms include Quasar AI, Coforge Forge-X, EvolveOps.AI, and AIVA. It serves various industries, including banking & financial services; travel, transportation and hospitality; insurance; healthcare and life sciences, and public sector. Its geographical segments include Americas, Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Asia Pacific, and India. Its salesforce ecosystem includes Salesforce, and Mulesoft. Its digital process automation includes Appian, Pega, Mendix, and OutSystems. EvolveOps.AI, its autonomous IT operations platform.

Key people

  • Sudhir SinghChief Executive Officer, Executive Director
  • Saurabh GoelChief Financial Officer
  • Barkha SharmaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • John SpeightExecutive Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCOFORGE
  • BSE code532541
  • ISININE591G01025
  • IndustrySoftware & Programming
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹79,017 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹16,403 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹1,556 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Coforge — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Coforge (NSE: COFORGE) last traded at ₹1,784.00 on the NSE, down 0.22% (₹3.93) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 9:44 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹1,784.00. The day's range was ₹1,767.60 – ₹1,790.40.

Coforge's 52-week high is ₹2,021.95 (31 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹1,008.50 (17 Mar 2026). At ₹1,784.00 the share is 11.8% below its high and 76.9% above its low.

Coforge's market capitalisation is ₹79,017 Cr (₹79,017 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Coforge's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 41.85. The sector average is 24.71, so investors pay 69% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹52.79.

Coforge shares are up 10.02% over the last year, up 7.39% so far this year, up 53.55% over 6 months, up 19.63% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 22.19% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Coforge reported revenue of ₹16,403 Cr (up 35.86% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹1,556 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹43.82.

Yes. Coforge's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (200%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 3 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 0.67%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: FII 24.31%, MF 30.00%, Other 45.69%.

Coforge's listed peers in Software & Programming include Tata Consultancy Services, Infosys, HCL Technologies, Tech Mahindra, Billionbrains Garage Ventures. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Coforge has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08 and total debt was ₹728 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 18.30 times.