NSE CASTROLIND · BSE 500870 · Oil & Gas Operations · NIFTY 500

Castrol India Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹201.04 ▼ −₹0.63 · 0.31%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹199.70Low₹203.30High
52-week range
₹170.20Low · 24 Mar 2026₹206.95High · 15 Oct 2025

Castrol India Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Castrol India shares last traded at ₹201.04 on the NSE, down 0.31% on the day. That is 2.9% below the 52-week high of ₹206.95 and 18.1% above the 52-week low of ₹170.20. The stock trades at 18.80× earnings, below the sector average of 19.70. Its market value is ₹19,970 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.31%
1 Week▲ +3.90%
This month▲ +8.97%
3 Months▲ +8.45%
6 Months▲ +14.83%
This year▲ +4.41%
1 Year▲ +2.70%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +12.8% · 5 years ▲ +7.7% · 10 years ▼ −1.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +13.83% · 3 Months ▲ +13.51% · 6 Months ▲ +14.70% · This year ▲ +20.79% · 1 Year ▲ +10.60%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 6 of 6

  1. Today's price₹201.04
  2. 5-day average₹195.76 ▲ price 2.7% above
  3. 10-day average₹193.24 ▲ price 4.0% above
  4. 20-day average₹190.33 ▲ price 5.6% above
  5. 50-day average₹188.36 ▲ price 6.7% above
  6. 100-day average₹186.10 ▲ price 8.0% above
  7. 300-day average₹185.67 ▲ price 8.3% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Castrol India Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,722
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
950

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2025 ₹5,722 Cr ▲ +6.6% ₹950 Cr 16.6% ₹9.60 ₹8.75
FY 2024 ₹5,365 Cr ▲ +5.7% ₹927 Cr 17.3% ₹9.37 ₹8.50
FY 2023 ₹5,075 Cr ▲ +6.3% ₹864 Cr 17.0% ₹8.74 ₹7.50
FY 2022 ₹4,774 Cr ▲ +13.9% ₹815 Cr 17.1% ₹8.24 ₹6.50
FY 2021 ₹4,192 Cr ▲ +39.9% ₹758 Cr 18.1% ₹7.66 ₹5.50
FY 2020 ₹2,997 Cr ▼ −22.7% ₹583 Cr 19.5% ₹5.89 ₹5.50
FY 2019 ₹3,877 Cr — ₹827 Cr 21.3% ₹8.36 ₹5.50

Balance sheet — FY25

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
44%
56%
  • Total assets₹3,395 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,495 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,900 Cr
  • Total debt₹63 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹1,123 Cr
  • Current ratio1.66×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr13.81% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr10.26% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)22.25%
  • Net margin (TTM)17.08%

Cash flow — FY25

Operating activities
▲ ₹1,090 Cr
Investing activities
▲ ₹199 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹1,315 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹993 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹26 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY19–FY25
₹ croreFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Total revenue3,876.822,996.924,192.064,774.495,074.615,364.855,721.50
Cost of revenue1,861.631,350.722,169.132,618.572,765.252,864.293,058.72
Gross profit2,015.191,646.202,022.932,155.922,309.362,500.562,662.78
Operating expenses2,789.252,267.823,199.643,742.123,968.264,184.394,495.66
Operating income1,087.57729.10992.421,032.371,106.351,180.461,225.84
Depreciation69.7486.6282.7081.3992.4399.77100.82
Profit before tax1,146.91785.361,029.281,092.751,181.101,257.611,282.31
Tax319.54202.42271.19277.60316.97330.38332.38
Net profit827.37582.94758.09815.15864.13927.23949.93
EPS (₹)8.365.897.668.248.749.379.60
Dividend per share (₹)5.505.505.506.507.508.508.75

Castrol India vs Peers

Side by side with other oil & gas operations companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Castrol India This stock ₹201.04 ▼ −0.31% ₹19,970 Cr 18.80 10.46 45.00% 17.08% 5.72%
Reliance Industries ₹1,205.60 ▼ −1.66% ₹16,31,483 Cr 22.21 1.99 8.78% 7.72% 0.45%
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation ₹232.10 ▼ −1.46% ₹2,91,988 Cr 7.45 0.84 13.73% 7.52% 5.46%
Oil India ₹465.00 ▼ −1.91% ₹75,637 Cr 10.70 1.22 16.28% 20.38% 2.76%
Petronet LNG ₹289.15 ▲ +1.28% ₹43,373 Cr 10.53 1.84 21.98% 9.00% 3.65%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation ₹1,412.70 ▲ +2.67% ₹20,979 Cr 5.76 1.61 33.32% 3.95% 0.77%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Castrol India shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
51.0%
38.1%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00% 0.00 pts
FII10.27%9.68%8.48%8.17% ▼ −0.31 pts
MF2.76%2.86%2.77%2.73% ▼ −0.04 pts
Other35.97%36.46%37.75%38.10% ▲ +0.35 pts

Castrol India Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Castrol IndiaBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
18.80
▼ 5% below the sector average of 19.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 12.38 · high 26.54
45%
Today's P/E sits 45% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
10.46
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.21
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
17.05
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.59

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
49.89%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 46.37%
Operating marginKept after running costs
22.25%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.04%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
23.14%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 23.25%
Net marginKept as profit
17.08%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 17.17%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
45.47%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 45.00%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
27.02%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 27.44%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
43.66%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 43.56%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
59.32%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+11.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+6.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+13.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+5.2%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+10.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+11.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+5.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+10.3%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+10.4%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+6.1%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.03×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.66×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.27×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
177.80×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
91.15%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹10.73
Book value
₹19.21
Cash flow
₹11.82
Dividend
₹11.50
Revenue
₹62.84

The share price is 10.46× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 124 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year21.00
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM5.70
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year10.50
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM17.18
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM18.79
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months12.38
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year10.50
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average4.57
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.49
Net Debt, LFI−8,175.10
Price to Tangible Book - most recent quarter10.46
Price to Book - most recent quarter10.45
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price5.70
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month17.05
Peg Ratio3.59
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year20.66
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months26.54
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter18.79
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.21
Net Debt, LFY−10,603.80

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average7.35
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month11.82
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year10.62
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent quarter19.29
Cash per share - most recent quarter8.80
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.73
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.60
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month15.30
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month62.84
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.73
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.60
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month10.73
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year19.21
Book value per share - most recent quarter19.30
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year8.75
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year57.84
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year9.76
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year19.20
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month11.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year9.60
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year11.36

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month22.25
Gross Margin - 5 year average46.37
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year21.43
Operating Margin - 5 year average22.04
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year16.60
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year46.54
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month17.08
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average17.17
Pretax Margin - 5 year average23.25
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year22.41
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month23.14
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average0.80
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month49.89

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM10.95
Revenue growth rate, 5 year13.81
EPS growth rate, 5 year10.26
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago25.03
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year10.42
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year5.23
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)13.81
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR6.10
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR6.92
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year18.49
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM11.84
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year6.22
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year6.09
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago42.11
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−3.12
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR10.06
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR29.21

Financial strength

Total debt/total equity - most recent quarter0.03
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−2,928.70
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.27
Quick ratio - most recent quarter0.96
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.66
LT debt/equity - most recent quarter0.02
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month177.80
Current ratio - most recent quarter1.51
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year91.11

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average45.00
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month1,69,43,380.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year9,52,78,940.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year43.66
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year27.02
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year12.17
Return on investment - trailing 12 month54.83
Return on average assets - trailing 12 month29.71
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year5.56
Inventory turnover - trailing 12 month3.77
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month9,91,92,660.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average27.44
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year1,58,18,980.00
Return on average equity - trailing 12 month57.00
Receivables turnover - trailing 12 month9.42
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.63
Asset turnover - trailing 12 month1.74
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year45.47
Return on investment - 5 year average43.56

Price & volume

Market Cap19,995.11
52 week Low Date24 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change3.53
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week13.51
Avg trading volume last 10 days4.47
Price - 13 week price percent change8.79
Price - 52 week price percent change0.70
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months52.87
Price - 5 Day % Change2.30
Price % Change Month To Date9.31
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week13.83
52 week High Date15 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change15.19
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change4.74
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week10.60
NPRICE201.67
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week14.70
52 week Low170.10
52 week High207.20
Beta0.89
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date20.79

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹8.75
  • Dividend yield5.72%
  • Payout ratio91.15%
  • 5-year average dividend₹7.35 a share
  • Latest dividend₹6.25 per share · 11 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹6.25 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.25 per share · 105% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 14 older events
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 70% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 90% · Special special dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 70% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.50 per share · 90% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 60% · Interim dividend

About Castrol India

Oil & Gas Operations

Castrol India Limited is an India-based lubricant company. The Company is engaged in manufacturing and marketing of automotive and industrial lubricants and related services. Its brands include Castrol CRB, Castrol GTX, Castrol Activ, Castrol POWER1, Castrol MAGNATEC and Castrol VECTON, Castrol EDGE, Castrol GO!, Castrol ON and Castrol RX. It also operates in high performance lubricants and metalworking fluids used in a variety of industries, such as automotive manufacturing, mining, machinery and wind energy. Its services include Castrol Pitshop and Castrol Bike Point. Its commercial vehicle products include engine oils, transmission fluids, coolants, greases, diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) and hydraulic fluids. It produces a range of advanced electric vehicle (EV) transmission fluids, thermal fluids and EV greases. It operates a nationwide manufacturing and distribution network in India, including three blending plants and over 350 distributors serving more than 100,000 retail outlets.

Key people

  • Mrinalini SrinivasanChief Financial Officer, Whole-Time Director
  • Hemangi Yateen GhagCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Saugata BasurayManaging Director, Whole-Time Director
  • Siddharth ShettyManaging Counsel

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCASTROLIND
  • BSE code500870
  • ISININE172A01027
  • IndustryOil & Gas Operations
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹19,970 Cr
  • Revenue (FY25)₹5,722 Cr
  • Net profit (FY25)₹950 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Castrol India — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Castrol India (NSE: CASTROLIND) last traded at ₹201.04 on the NSE, down 0.31% (₹0.63) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹199.70 – ₹203.30.

Castrol India's 52-week high is ₹206.95 (15 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹170.20 (24 Mar 2026). At ₹201.04 the share is 2.9% below its high and 18.1% above its low.

Castrol India's market capitalisation is ₹19,970 Cr (₹19,970 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Castrol India's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 18.80. The sector average is 19.70, so investors pay 5% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹10.73.

Castrol India shares are up 2.70% over the last year, up 4.41% so far this year, up 14.83% over 6 months, up 8.45% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 10.60% better than the market.

In FY25 (year to Dec 2025), Castrol India reported revenue of ₹5,722 Cr (up 6.65% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹950 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹9.60.

Yes. Castrol India's latest dividend is ₹6.25 per share (125%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 11 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 5.72%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 51.00%, FII 8.17%, MF 2.73%, Other 38.10%.

Castrol India's listed peers in Oil & Gas Operations include Reliance Industries, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Oil India, Petronet LNG, Chennai Petroleum Corporation. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Castrol India is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03 and total debt was ₹63 Cr in FY25.