NSE CARBORUNIV · BSE 513375 · Constr. - Supplies & Fixtures · NIFTY 500

Carborundum Universal Share Price

Market open · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹1,200.50 ▼ −₹47.29 · 3.79%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹1,195.00Low₹1,256.70High
52-week range
₹734.65Low · 23 Mar 2026₹1,369.05High · 24 Sep 2026

Carborundum Universal Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Carborundum Universal shares last traded at ₹1,200.50 on the NSE, down 3.79% on the day. That is 12.3% below the 52-week high of ₹1,369.05 and 63.4% above the 52-week low of ₹734.65. The stock trades at 109.31× earnings, above the sector average of 19.70. Its market value is ₹22,870 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −3.79%
1 Week▼ −0.89%
This month▲ +8.49%
3 Months▲ +0.72%
6 Months▲ +56.41%
This year▲ +40.26%
1 Year▲ +30.50%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +0.7% · 5 years ▲ +6.6% · 10 years ▲ +15.8%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +19.25% · 3 Months ▲ +10.38% · 6 Months ▲ +59.04% · This year ▲ +70.73% · 1 Year ▲ +49.91%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST). Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,245.94 ▼ price 3.6% below
  2. Today's price₹1,200.50
  3. 10-day average₹1,159.63 ▲ price 3.5% above
  4. 20-day average₹1,129.23 ▲ price 6.3% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,111.97 ▲ price 8.0% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,097.10 ▲ price 9.4% above
  7. 300-day average₹966.42 ▲ price 24.2% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Carborundum Universal Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,206
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
461
195

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,206 Cr ▲ +6.4% ₹195 Cr 3.7% ₹10.30 ₹4.00
FY 2025 ₹4,894 Cr ▲ +4.1% ₹293 Cr 6.0% ₹15.55 ₹4.00
FY 2024 ₹4,702 Cr ▲ +1.0% ₹461 Cr 9.8% ₹24.22 ₹4.00
FY 2023 ₹4,654 Cr ▲ +40.0% ₹414 Cr 8.9% ₹21.74 ₹3.50
FY 2022 ₹3,325 Cr ▲ +26.3% ₹333 Cr 10.0% ₹17.52 ₹3.50
FY 2021 ₹2,632 Cr ▲ +1.3% ₹284 Cr 10.8% ₹14.99 ₹3.00
FY 2020 ₹2,599 Cr — ₹272 Cr 10.5% ₹14.38 ₹2.75

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
26%
74%
  • Total assets₹5,291 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,391 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹3,900 Cr
  • Total debt₹413 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹698 Cr
  • Current ratio2.67×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr14.62% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−7.23% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)3.78%
  • Net margin (TTM)3.47%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹367 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹217 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹119 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹57 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹320 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,598.972,631.713,324.764,654.284,702.194,894.225,206.31
Cost of revenue1,356.291,355.041,693.172,375.242,347.842,411.782,715.06
Gross profit1,242.681,276.671,631.592,279.042,354.352,482.452,491.25
Operating expenses2,300.442,247.002,890.574,141.534,128.024,492.955,003.49
Operating income298.53384.71434.18512.75574.17401.28202.82
Depreciation104.5299.45114.57187.34190.75212.03246.79
Profit before tax350.53394.63476.54579.91650.25467.86281.69
Tax75.55101.57126.53138.21174.07169.16113.89
Net profit272.42284.31333.36413.99461.25292.74194.72
EPS (₹)14.3814.9917.5221.7424.2215.5510.30
Dividend per share (₹)2.753.003.503.504.004.004.00

Carborundum Universal vs Peers

Side by side with other constr. - supplies & fixtures companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Carborundum Universal This stock ₹1,200.50 ▼ −3.79% ₹22,870 Cr 109.31 5.86 11.42% 3.47% 0.33%
Grindwell Norton ₹1,915.00 ▼ −0.36% ₹21,203 Cr 55.36 9.11 18.95% 13.56% 0.91%
Kajaria Ceramics ₹1,192.80 ▲ +0.28% ₹18,764 Cr 38.01 6.44 16.18% 10.15% 0.97%
Century Plyboards (India) ₹670.35 ▼ −1.43% ₹14,924 Cr 65.90 6.79 14.67% 4.97% 0.13%
Jindal SAW ₹277.65 ▲ +0.62% ₹18,211 Cr 17.44 1.37 11.59% 3.29% 0.74%
Borosil Renewables ₹454.50 ▲ +0.43% ₹6,401 Cr 25.78 5.61 5.35% 8.19% —

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Carborundum Universal shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
38.9%
11.1%
28.1%
21.9%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter38.96%38.90%38.89%38.89% 0.00 pts
FII10.87%10.98%10.73%11.13% ▲ +0.40 pts
MF27.74%27.80%27.75%28.13% ▲ +0.38 pts
Other22.43%22.32%22.63%21.85% ▼ −0.78 pts

Carborundum Universal Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Carborundum UniversalBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
109.31
▲ 455% above the sector average of 19.70
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 40.72 · high 106.55
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.86
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.22
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
53.88

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
50.16%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 49.33%
Operating marginKept after running costs
3.78%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 9.33%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
5.82%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.78%
Net marginKept as profit
3.47%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.61%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
5.24%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 11.42%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
3.38%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 8.66%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
4.25%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.99%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
6.99%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+10.1%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+14.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−22.2%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−7.3%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
−13.4%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−22.1%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−7.2%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+4.6%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+12.7%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.11×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.67×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.58×
✓ Comfortable
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
38.83%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹11.06
Book value
₹204.71
Cash flow
₹23.33
Dividend
₹4.00
Revenue
₹286.33

The share price is 5.86× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 107 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year121.18
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.32
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year6.10
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM106.45
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM112.84
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months40.72
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year7.03
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.39
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.57
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.32
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month53.88
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year83.90
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months106.55
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter112.84
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.39
Net Debt, LFY−2,859.03

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average3.80
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month23.33
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year21.92
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.06
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.30
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month31.35
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month286.33
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.06
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.30
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month11.07
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year204.72
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year4.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year275.32
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year14.87
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year177.59
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month4.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year10.30
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year36.66

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month3.78
Gross Margin - 5 year average49.33
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year3.90
Operating Margin - 5 year average9.33
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.22
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year47.85
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month3.47
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average7.61
Pretax Margin - 5 year average10.78
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year5.41
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month5.82
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average1.16
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month50.16

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−13.42
Revenue growth rate, 5 year14.62
EPS growth rate, 5 year−7.23
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago17.03
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year4.55
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−22.05
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)14.69
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR11.17
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR1.87
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year23.87
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM10.14
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.81
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year12.74
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago23.55
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−21.96
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR4.88
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR45.07

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−191.87
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.58
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month22.76
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.67
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY841.17
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.11
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year39.12

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average11.42
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month8,02,346.10
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,21,07,690.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year4.25
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year3.38
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.27
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year2.42
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,31,36,390.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average8.66
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year3,90,230.20
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.05
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year5.24
Return on investment - 5 year average10.99

Price & volume

Market Cap22,938.75
52 week Low Date23 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week10.38
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.05
Price - 13 week price percent change4.69
Price - 52 week price percent change35.65
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months6.86
Price - 5 Day % Change5.84
Price % Change Month To Date12.76
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week19.25
52 week High Date24 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change60.86
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change45.79
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week49.91
NPRICE1,247.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week59.04
52 week Low735.20
52 week High1,368.90
Beta0.90
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date70.73

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹4.00
₹4.00
  • Dividend yield0.33%
  • Payout ratio38.83%
  • 5-year average dividend₹3.80 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.50 per share · 31 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 150% · Interim dividend

About Carborundum Universal

Constr. - Supplies & Fixtures

Carborundum Universal Limited is an India-based materials sciences engineering solutions provider. The Company's segments include Abrasives, Ceramics, Electro minerals, Power, IT Services and Others. Abrasive segment comprises bonded, coated, processed cloth, polymers, power tools and coolants. Ceramics segment includes technical ceramics and super-refractory solutions to address wear protection, corrosion resistance, electrical resistance, heat protection and ballistic protection. Electro minerals segment includes deals with the materials-fused alumina’s, its variants, and silicon carbide - used in abrasives and refractories globally. The Company also provides information technology (IT) services, including IT infrastructure facility management services, software application development services and others. The Company serves both retail and industrial customers through multiple channels across India.

Key people

  • Shyam C. RamanChief Human Resources Officer
  • Rekha SurendhiranCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • P. PadmanabhanChief Risk Officer, Head - Global Taxation
  • R. NarayananVice President of Finance - Abrasives
  • Sridharan RangarajanManaging Director, Whole Time Director
  • Koshy AbrahamHead - Manufacturing Centre of Excellence

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCARBORUNIV
  • BSE code513375
  • ISININE120A01034
  • IndustryConstr. - Supplies & Fixtures
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹22,870 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹5,206 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹195 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Carborundum Universal (NSE: CARBORUNIV) last traded at ₹1,200.50 on the NSE, down 3.79% (₹47.29) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,195.00 – ₹1,256.70.

Carborundum Universal's 52-week high is ₹1,369.05 (24 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹734.65 (23 Mar 2026). At ₹1,200.50 the share is 12.3% below its high and 63.4% above its low.

Carborundum Universal's market capitalisation is ₹22,870 Cr (₹22,870 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Carborundum Universal's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 109.31. The sector average is 19.70, so investors pay 455% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹11.06.

Carborundum Universal shares are up 30.50% over the last year, up 40.26% so far this year, up 56.41% over 6 months, up 0.72% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 49.91% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Carborundum Universal reported revenue of ₹5,206 Cr (up 6.38% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹195 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹10.30.

Yes. Carborundum Universal's latest dividend is ₹2.50 per share (250%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 31 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 0.33%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 38.89%, FII 11.13%, MF 28.13%, Other 21.85%.

Carborundum Universal's listed peers in Constr. - Supplies & Fixtures include Grindwell Norton, Kajaria Ceramics, Century Plyboards (India), Jindal SAW, Borosil Renewables. By market capitalisation it ranks #1 of 6 in this group.

No. Carborundum Universal has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11 and total debt was ₹413 Cr in FY26.