NSE CAMS · BSE 543232 · Investment Services · NIFTY 500

Computer Age Management Services Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹691.55 ▼ −₹15.77 · 2.23%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹691.00Low₹711.10High
52-week range
₹611.70Low · 23 Mar 2026₹844.80High · 8 May 2026

Computer Age Management Services Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Computer Age Management Services shares last traded at ₹691.55 on the NSE, down 2.23% on the day. That is 18.1% below the 52-week high of ₹844.80 and 13.1% above the 52-week low of ₹611.70. The stock trades at 34.71× earnings. Its market value is ₹17,179 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −2.23%
1 Week▼ −1.75%
This month▼ −11.57%
3 Months▼ −13.37%
6 Months▲ +8.48%
This year▼ −6.66%
1 Year▼ −9.04%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +11.7% · 5 years ▲ +0.5%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −2.94% · 3 Months ▼ −7.55% · 6 Months ▲ +10.49% · This year ▲ +10.10% · 1 Year ▲ +0.41%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹768.87 ▼ price 10.1% below
  2. 50-day average₹755.11 ▼ price 8.4% below
  3. 300-day average₹742.11 ▼ price 6.8% below
  4. 20-day average₹726.69 ▼ price 4.8% below
  5. 10-day average₹710.68 ▼ price 2.7% below
  6. 5-day average₹709.94 ▼ price 2.6% below
  7. Today's price₹691.55

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Computer Age Management Services Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
1,516
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
476

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹1,516 Cr ▲ +6.6% ₹476 Cr 31.4% ₹19.13 ₹12.50
FY 2025 ₹1,422 Cr ▲ +25.2% ₹470 Cr 33.1% ₹19.01 ₹12.40
FY 2024 ₹1,137 Cr ▲ +16.9% ₹354 Cr 31.1% ₹14.34 ₹9.30
FY 2023 ₹972 Cr ▲ +6.8% ₹285 Cr 29.4% ₹11.58 ₹7.55
FY 2022 ₹910 Cr ▲ +28.9% ₹287 Cr 31.5% ₹11.68 ₹7.75
FY 2021 ₹706 Cr ▲ +0.8% ₹205 Cr 29.1% ₹8.39 ₹5.24
FY 2020 ₹700 Cr — ₹173 Cr 24.8% ₹7.11 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
27%
73%
  • Total assets₹1,810 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹489 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹1,321 Cr
  • Total debt₹64 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹854 Cr
  • Current ratio3.43×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr16.53% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr17.93% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)39.17%
  • Net margin (TTM)31.54%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹584 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹270 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹316 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹444 Cr
Net change in cash
▼ −₹2 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue699.63705.50909.67971.831,136.521,422.481,516.25
Cost of revenue95.2583.05100.72122.5011.8813.1813.86
Gross profit604.38622.44808.95849.331,124.641,409.301,502.39
Operating expenses460.86450.33537.00610.31701.86847.72930.97
Operating income238.77255.17372.67361.51434.66574.76585.28
Depreciation48.5143.4151.6260.2570.4877.7298.77
Profit before tax250.78274.46382.65380.19466.85618.66628.55
Tax77.3269.1695.7095.55115.87153.97156.54
Net profit173.42205.29286.95285.25353.64470.19476.01
EPS (₹)7.118.3911.6811.5814.3419.0119.13
Dividend per share (₹)0.005.247.757.559.3012.4012.50

Computer Age Management Services vs Peers

Side by side with other investment services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Computer Age Management Services This stock ₹691.55 ▼ −2.23% ₹17,179 Cr 34.71 12.98 42.73% 31.54% 1.85%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd ₹3,181.20 ▼ −0.08% ₹1,56,877 Cr 47.70 37.71 80.08% 55.98% 0.86%
HDFC Asset Management Company ₹2,304.10 ▼ −3.07% ₹98,802 Cr 39.87 12.31 29.78% 69.30% 2.04%
Nippon Life India Asset Management ₹1,097.95 ▼ −5.02% ₹70,263 Cr 50.08 16.25 28.27% 56.41% 1.81%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India ₹3,266.00 ▼ −1.77% ₹83,280 Cr 52.61 16.59 18.83% 57.84% 0.22%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services ₹1,008.10 ▼ −2.24% ₹60,720 Cr 30.83 4.52 22.40% 21.18% 0.62%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Computer Age Management Services shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
44.9%
15.7%
39.4%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
Dec '24
HolderDec '24Sep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter————— —
FII—46.90%44.65%44.44%44.88% ▲ +0.44 pts
MF—14.34%14.22%14.30%15.72% ▲ +1.42 pts
Other—38.76%41.13%41.26%39.40% ▼ −1.86 pts

Computer Age Management Services Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Computer Age Management ServicesBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
34.71
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 32.71 · high 58.92
8%
Today's P/E sits 8% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
12.98
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
11.03
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
29.60
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.95

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Operating marginKept after running costs
39.17%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 39.10%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
42.21%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 41.58%
Net marginKept as profit
31.54%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 31.21%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
39.03%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 42.73%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
27.70%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 29.09%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
34.91%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 36.23%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
48.50%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+7.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+16.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+16.5%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+18.6%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+18.3%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+4.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+18.2%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+17.9%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+18.3%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+20.3%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.05×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
3.43×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
3.39×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
83.81×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
65.34%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹19.88
Book value
₹53.26
Cash flow
₹23.84
Dividend
₹12.80
Revenue
₹62.54

The share price is 12.98× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year36.98
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM1.81
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year13.28
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM39.89
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM35.58
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months32.71
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year17.25
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.76
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year11.59
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price1.41
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month29.60
Peg Ratio1.95
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year126.25
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year36.61
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months58.92
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter35.58
Price to sales - trailing 12 month11.28
Net Debt, LFY−7,902.12

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average9.90
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month23.84
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year22.94
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.88
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year19.13
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month28.61
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month62.54
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.88
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year19.23
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month19.98
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year53.27
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year12.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year60.94
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year19.32
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year41.09
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month12.80
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year19.13
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year34.46

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month39.17
Gross Margin - 5 year average95.60
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year38.60
Operating Margin - 5 year average39.10
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year31.13
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year99.09
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month31.54
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average31.21
Pretax Margin - 5 year average41.58
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year41.45
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month42.21
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average7.90

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM4.55
Revenue growth rate, 5 year16.53
EPS growth rate, 5 year17.93
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago11.54
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year18.30
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year18.23
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)16.16
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR22.40
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR16.12
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year42.11
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM7.74
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year15.98
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year20.29
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago16.98
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year1.36
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR18.40
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−4.09

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year1,391.86
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year3.39
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month34.04
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year3.43
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY133.49
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.05
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month83.81
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year63.98

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average42.73
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month5,82,667.60
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year19,54,685.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year34.91
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year27.70
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year6.83
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.18
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month18,47,564.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average29.09
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year6,08,506.30
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.89
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year39.03
Return on investment - 5 year average36.23

Price & volume

Market Cap17,178.13
52 week Low Date23 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.46
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−7.55
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.14
Price - 13 week price percent change−11.39
Price - 52 week price percent change−8.57
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months26.46
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.10
Price % Change Month To Date−9.55
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−2.94
52 week High Date8 May 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change10.96
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−4.53
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week0.41
NPRICE707.35
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week10.49
52 week Low611.40
52 week High844.90
Beta0.92
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date10.10

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹12.50
  • Dividend yield1.85%
  • Payout ratio65.34%
  • 5-year average dividend₹9.90 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.50 per share · 12 Aug 2026

Corporate calendar

  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 175% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹2
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹14.00 per share · 140% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardStock Split
  • Dividend₹11.00 per share · 110% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹17.50 per share · 175% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹14.50 per share · 145% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹10.50 per share · 105% · Special special dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

About Computer Age Management Services

Investment Services

Computer Age Management Services Limited is a technology-driven financial infrastructure and services provider for mutual funds and other financial institutions. It offers technology-enabled financial infrastructure and services to diverse financial institutions, including mutual funds (MFs), alternative investment funds (AIFs), insurance companies, and others. The Company is in the business of providing data processing and other services to clients, which is the primary segment. Its principal business activities include Mutual Fund Services Business, Insurance Repository Services Business, Electronic Payment Solutions and Payment Aggregator, Know Your Customer (KYC) Registration Agency Business, Alternative Investment Fund Services Business, Software Solutions Business, Analytical Services, and Account Aggregator. The Company’s subsidiaries include CAMS Insurance Repository Services Limited, CAMS Investor Services Private Limited, Sterling Software Private Limited, and others.

Key people

  • Ramcharan SesharamanChief Financial Officer
  • Anish SawlaniChief Executive Officer of CAMS KRA
  • Kaushik Narayan BadriChief Executive Officer of Fintuple Technologies
  • Vivek BenganiChief Executive Officer of CAMS REP
  • Amit DasChief Executive Officer of Think Analytics India
  • Vasanth Jeyapaul EmmanuelChief Executive Officer of CAMS Pay

Company facts

  • NSE symbolCAMS
  • BSE code543232
  • ISININE596I01020
  • IndustryInvestment Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹17,179 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹1,516 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹476 Cr

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Computer Age Management Services (NSE: CAMS) last traded at ₹691.55 on the NSE, down 2.23% (₹15.77) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹691.00 – ₹711.10.

Computer Age Management Services's 52-week high is ₹844.80 (8 May 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹611.70 (23 Mar 2026). At ₹691.55 the share is 18.1% below its high and 13.1% above its low.

Computer Age Management Services's market capitalisation is ₹17,179 Cr (₹17,179 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Computer Age Management Services's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 34.71. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹19.88.

Computer Age Management Services shares are down 9.04% over the last year, down 6.66% so far this year, up 8.48% over 6 months, down 13.37% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 0.41% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Computer Age Management Services reported revenue of ₹1,516 Cr (up 6.59% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹476 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹19.13.

Yes. Computer Age Management Services's latest dividend is ₹2.50 per share (125%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 12 Aug 2026. The dividend yield is 1.85%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: FII 44.88%, MF 15.72%, Other 39.40%.

Computer Age Management Services's listed peers in Investment Services include ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd, HDFC Asset Management Company, Nippon Life India Asset Management, Multi Commodity Exchange Of India, Motilal Oswal Financial Services. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Computer Age Management Services has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05 and total debt was ₹64 Cr in FY26.