NSE BSOFT · BSE 532400 · Software & Programming · NIFTY 500

Birlasoft Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹269.05 ▼ −₹2.20 · 0.81%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹267.50Low₹273.25High
52-week range
₹270.00Low · 28 Sep 2026₹473.75High · 11 Feb 2026

Birlasoft Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Birlasoft shares last traded at ₹269.05 on the NSE, down 0.81% on the day. That is 43.2% below the 52-week high of ₹473.75 and -0.4% above the 52-week low of ₹270.00. The stock trades at 13.15× earnings, below the sector average of 76.60. Its market value is ₹7,531 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.81%
1 Week▼ −4.30%
This month▼ −7.62%
3 Months▼ −10.05%
6 Months▼ −20.02%
This year▼ −37.91%
1 Year▼ −22.66%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▼ −17.7% · 5 years ▼ −9.6% · 10 years ▲ +12.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −1.51% · 3 Months ▼ −4.38% · 6 Months ▼ −19.36% · This year ▼ −26.69% · 1 Year ▼ −16.99%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹353.85 ▼ price 24.0% below
  2. 100-day average₹306.07 ▼ price 12.1% below
  3. 50-day average₹296.23 ▼ price 9.2% below
  4. 20-day average₹284.96 ▼ price 5.6% below
  5. 10-day average₹281.17 ▼ price 4.3% below
  6. 5-day average₹279.63 ▼ price 3.8% below
  7. Today's price₹269.05

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Birlasoft Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
5,375
5,310
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
624
518

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹5,310 Cr ▼ −1.2% ₹518 Cr 9.8% ₹18.50 ₹6.50
FY 2025 ₹5,375 Cr ▲ +1.8% ₹517 Cr 9.6% ₹18.48 ₹6.50
FY 2024 ₹5,278 Cr ▲ +10.1% ₹624 Cr 11.8% ₹22.25 ₹6.50
FY 2023 ₹4,795 Cr ▲ +16.1% ₹332 Cr 6.9% ₹11.92 ₹3.50
FY 2022 ₹4,130 Cr ▲ +16.2% ₹464 Cr 11.2% ₹16.43 ₹4.50
FY 2021 ₹3,556 Cr ▲ +8.0% ₹321 Cr 9.0% ₹12.10 ₹3.50
FY 2020 ₹3,291 Cr — ₹224 Cr 6.8% ₹8.42 ₹2.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
22%
78%
  • Total assets₹5,266 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,153 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,113 Cr
  • Total debt₹141 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2,443 Cr
  • Current ratio4.29×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr8.35% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr8.86% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)15.00%
  • Net margin (TTM)10.60%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹481 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹143 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹233 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹437 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹99 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,290.973,555.724,130.354,794.775,278.145,375.245,309.96
Cost of revenue500.46432.14859.93899.44928.271,098.13862.91
Gross profit2,790.513,123.583,270.423,895.334,349.884,277.114,447.05
Operating expenses2,981.633,106.813,566.874,355.484,526.954,763.454,564.92
Operating income309.34448.91563.48439.29751.19611.79745.04
Depreciation82.5880.3776.5182.2785.0385.7180.33
Profit before tax336.20454.80616.66442.42834.76696.83790.24
Tax101.81111.07153.02110.84211.00180.07271.88
Net profit224.35320.83463.64331.58623.76516.76518.36
EPS (₹)8.4212.1016.4311.9222.2518.4818.50
Dividend per share (₹)2.003.504.503.506.506.506.50

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Birlasoft shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
40.4%
12.8%
20.9%
26.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter40.53%40.51%40.39%40.38% ▼ −0.01 pts
FII11.25%10.91%13.64%12.78% ▼ −0.86 pts
MF20.66%22.12%21.74%20.85% ▼ −0.89 pts
Other27.56%26.46%24.23%25.99% ▲ +1.76 pts

Birlasoft Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

BirlasoftBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
13.15
▼ 83% below the sector average of 76.60
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 14.08 · high 36.28
0%
Today's P/E sits 0% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
1.83
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
1.39
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
11.64
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.85

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
99.78%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 81.32%
Operating marginKept after running costs
15.00%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.50%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
15.77%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 13.58%
Net marginKept as profit
10.60%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 9.86%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
13.66%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 16.69%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
10.66%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.86%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
12.91%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 15.83%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
20.05%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+1.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.5%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+8.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+16.1%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+10.1%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+20.0%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+15.8%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+8.9%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+22.9%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+13.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.03×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
4.29×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
4.28×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
17.74×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
35.14%
✓ Balanced

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹20.33
Book value
₹147.16
Cash flow
₹23.13
Dividend
₹6.50
Revenue
₹191.83

The share price is 1.83× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year14.67
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.40
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year1.84
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM14.03
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM13.34
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months14.08
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year2.16
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average1.26
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year1.43
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.40
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month11.64
Peg Ratio0.85
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year29.66
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year14.00
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months36.28
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter13.34
Price to sales - trailing 12 month1.40
Net Debt, LFY−23,020.03

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average5.50
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month23.13
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year21.36
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month20.33
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.50
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month33.01
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month191.83
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month20.33
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.54
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month20.40
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year147.15
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year6.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year189.47
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year19.38
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year125.65
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month6.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.50
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year87.39

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month15.00
Gross Margin - 5 year average81.32
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.03
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.50
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year9.76
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year83.75
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month10.60
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average9.86
Pretax Margin - 5 year average13.58
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.88
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month15.77
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average6.70
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month99.78

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM19.96
Revenue growth rate, 5 year8.35
EPS growth rate, 5 year8.86
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago7.35
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year22.92
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year15.76
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)8.65
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−11.74
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR15.32
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR10.39
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year12.27
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM1.35
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.46
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year13.36
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago50.79
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year0.20
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR10.35
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR1.90

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year2,557.45
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year4.28
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month12.15
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year4.29
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY14.15
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.03
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month17.74
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year35.05

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average16.69
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month5,58,075.20
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year50,21,712.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year12.91
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year10.66
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year4.51
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year62.59
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month52,64,423.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average12.86
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year4,90,218.50
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.09
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year13.66
Return on investment - 5 year average15.83

Price & volume

Market Cap7,532.47
52 week Low Date28 Sep 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.02
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−4.38
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.66
Price - 13 week price percent change−9.31
Price - 52 week price percent change−24.89
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months41.11
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.54
Price % Change Month To Date−6.87
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−1.51
52 week High Date11 Feb 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change−18.43
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−37.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−16.99
NPRICE271.25
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week−19.36
52 week Low270.00
52 week High474.00
Beta1.17
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date−26.69

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹6.50
₹6.50
  • Dividend yield2.42%
  • Payout ratio35.14%
  • 5-year average dividend₹5.50 a share
  • Latest dividend₹4.00 per share · 10 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 14 older events
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹4.00 per share · 200% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 125% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹1.50 per share · 75% · Interim dividend

In the News

Recent headlines about Birlasoft — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Birlasoft (NSE: BSOFT) last traded at ₹269.05 on the NSE, down 0.81% (₹2.20) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹267.50 – ₹273.25.

Birlasoft's 52-week high is ₹473.75 (11 Feb 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹270.00 (28 Sep 2026). At ₹269.05 the share is 43.2% below its high and -0.4% above its low.

Birlasoft's market capitalisation is ₹7,531 Cr (₹7,531 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Birlasoft's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 13.15. The sector average is 76.60, so investors pay 83% less for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹20.33.

Birlasoft shares are down 22.66% over the last year, down 37.91% so far this year, down 20.02% over 6 months, down 10.05% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 16.99% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Birlasoft reported revenue of ₹5,310 Cr (down 1.21% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹518 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹18.50.

Yes. Birlasoft's latest dividend is ₹4.00 per share (200%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 10 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 2.42%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 40.38%, FII 12.78%, MF 20.85%, Other 25.99%. Promoter holding fell by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Birlasoft is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03 and total debt was ₹141 Cr in FY26.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹1,379 Cr and net profit ₹161 Cr. Revenue was up 2.28% on the previous quarter.