NSE BEML · BSE 500048 · Constr. & Agric. Machinery · NIFTY 500
BEML Share Price
BEML Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
BEML shares last traded at ₹2,057.00 on the NSE, down 0.29% on the day. That is 9.7% below the 52-week high of ₹2,276.75 and 51.1% above the 52-week low of ₹1,361.10. The stock trades at 94.94× earnings, above the sector average of 29.05. Its market value is ₹16,963 Cr.
Price returns
Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +11.30% · 3 Months ▲ +22.50% · 6 Months ▲ +39.80% · This year ▲ +27.31% · 1 Year ▲ +5.36%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6
- 5-day average₹2,087.68 ▼ price 1.5% below
- Today's price₹2,057.00
- 10-day average₹2,051.98 ▲ price 0.2% above
- 20-day average₹2,032.08 ▲ price 1.2% above
- 50-day average₹1,907.05 ▲ price 7.9% above
- 100-day average₹1,856.72 ▲ price 10.8% above
- 300-day average₹1,779.01 ▲ price 15.6% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
BEML Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹4,351 Cr | ▲ +8.2% | ₹142 Cr | 3.3% | ₹17.00 | ₹17.08 |
| FY 2025 | ₹4,022 Cr | ▼ −0.8% | ₹293 Cr | 7.3% | ₹35.13 | ₹10.60 |
| FY 2024 | ₹4,054 Cr | ▲ +4.0% | ₹282 Cr | 7.0% | ₹33.84 | ₹10.25 |
| FY 2023 | ₹3,899 Cr | ▼ −10.1% | ₹158 Cr | 4.0% | ₹18.96 | ₹5.00 |
| FY 2022 | ₹4,337 Cr | ▲ +22.0% | ₹129 Cr | 3.0% | ₹15.46 | ₹5.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹3,557 Cr | ▲ +17.6% | ₹69 Cr | 1.9% | ₹8.27 | ₹3.00 |
| FY 2020 | ₹3,025 Cr | — | ₹64 Cr | 2.1% | ₹7.65 | ₹3.00 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹820 Cr | ▼ −54.3% | −₹27 Cr | −3.3% | −₹3.24 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹1,794 Cr | ▲ +65.6% | ₹180 Cr | 10.0% | ₹21.58 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹1,083 Cr | ▲ +29.1% | −₹22 Cr | −2.1% | −₹2.69 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹839 Cr | ▲ +32.4% | ₹48 Cr | 5.7% | ₹5.77 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹634 Cr | ▼ −61.6% | −₹64 Cr | −10.1% | −₹7.70 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹1,653 Cr | ▲ +88.7% | ₹288 Cr | 17.4% | ₹34.83 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹876 Cr | ▲ +1.9% | ₹24 Cr | 2.8% | ₹2.93 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹860 Cr | — | ₹51 Cr | 5.9% | ₹6.13 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹7,011 Cr
- Total liabilities₹4,077 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹2,934 Cr
- Total debt₹309 Cr
- Cash & investments₹36 Cr
- Current ratio2.01×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr4.11% a year
- EPS growth, 5 yr15.49% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)5.80%
- Net margin (TTM)3.93%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 3,025.44 | 3,556.64 | 4,337.49 | 3,898.95 | 4,054.32 | 4,022.22 | 4,350.53 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,590.09 | 2,049.35 | 2,433.34 | 2,136.53 | 2,117.30 | 2,028.79 | 2,298.35 |
| Gross profit | 1,435.35 | 1,507.29 | 1,904.15 | 1,762.42 | 1,937.02 | 1,993.44 | 2,052.17 |
| Operating expenses | 3,013.89 | 3,456.41 | 4,089.44 | 3,614.37 | 3,675.82 | 3,587.66 | 4,134.73 |
| Operating income | 11.55 | 100.24 | 248.05 | 284.58 | 378.51 | 434.56 | 215.79 |
| Depreciation | 72.38 | 71.38 | 66.45 | 64.08 | 63.83 | 71.34 | 83.48 |
| Profit before tax | 19.36 | 87.11 | 199.74 | 277.71 | 381.62 | 403.76 | 199.56 |
| Tax | −44.32 | 18.41 | 71.15 | 119.81 | 99.85 | 111.24 | 58.20 |
| Net profit | 63.68 | 68.90 | 128.79 | 157.90 | 281.81 | 292.57 | 141.57 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.65 | 8.27 | 15.46 | 18.96 | 33.84 | 35.13 | 17.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 10.25 | 10.60 | 17.08 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5,069.54 | 5,733.83 | 5,709.03 | 5,009.78 | 5,445.35 | 5,872.44 | 7,010.55 |
| Current assets | 4,160.41 | 4,852.38 | 4,833.90 | 4,254.18 | 4,646.77 | 4,946.70 | 5,770.87 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 27.34 | 4.48 | 22.00 | 9.10 | 8.02 | 4.38 | 35.78 |
| Inventory | 2,095.96 | 2,144.79 | 2,185.03 | 2,147.43 | 2,318.00 | 2,467.82 | 2,536.06 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 593.50 | 575.13 | 533.85 | 531.36 | 530.17 | 649.96 | 920.90 |
| Total liabilities | 2,816.77 | 3,519.42 | 3,352.34 | 2,588.30 | 2,777.38 | 2,985.06 | 4,076.74 |
| Current liabilities | 1,436.54 | 2,089.55 | 2,027.30 | 1,786.29 | 1,886.83 | 1,867.39 | 2,865.66 |
| Total debt | 341.10 | 743.34 | 831.82 | 381.48 | 70.90 | 228.63 | 308.83 |
| Total equity | 2,252.77 | 2,214.41 | 2,356.69 | 2,421.48 | 2,667.97 | 2,887.38 | 2,933.81 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 105.84 | −300.99 | 51.41 | 563.41 | 457.72 | 98.94 | 118.23 |
| From investing | −51.28 | −49.04 | −25.34 | −20.09 | −67.68 | −209.58 | −354.25 |
| From financing | 2.93 | −176.21 | −9.95 | −334.85 | −129.80 | 106.99 | 238.42 |
| Capital expenditure | −57.15 | −52.14 | −38.62 | −42.60 | −101.20 | −193.37 | −380.98 |
| Dividends paid | −25.10 | −34.57 | −35.11 | −32.14 | −41.81 | −85.12 | −89.01 |
| Net change in cash | 57.49 | −526.24 | 16.13 | 208.47 | 260.23 | −3.65 | 2.40 |
BEML Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 5.84× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 108 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.83%
- Payout ratio100.47%
- 5-year average dividend₹9.59 a share
- Latest dividend₹12.28 per share · 22 Sep 2026
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹12.28 per share · 246% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results & Final Dividend
- Dividend₹2.30 per share · 46% · Interim dividend
- BoardAudited Results & Dividend
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 15 older events
- SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹5
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹1.20 per share · 12% · Final dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardStock Split
- BoardFinal Dividend
- BoardFinal Dividend
- Dividend₹15.00 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- Dividend₹15.50 per share · 155% · Final dividend
- Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- MeetingCOM
In the News
Recent headlines about BEML — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- BEML’s mega bullet train order puts execution in spotlight
BEML’s ₹5,400 crore bullet train order takes its order book to ₹22,000 crore, but investors will now watch whether capacity expansion and better execution can translate into stronger margins.
22 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Dividends, stock splits alert! Corporate actions this week: IRCTC, BEML, Dixon Tech and more - Record dates, full list
More than 170 companies, including IRCTC, Dixon Technologies, BEML and others, have set record dates for dividends and stock splits during the week
20 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Paras Defence, Data Patterns, BEL, HAL and more: Why are defence stocks on fire today? Check sector outlook
Defence stocks gained on Thursday with investors focusing on long-term growth. Key players like Paras Defence and Data Patterns saw significant increases. The Defence Acquisition Council approved ₹1.1 lakh crore in acquisitions earlier this month.
17 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - BEML dividend 2026 record date soon: Over 33% returns in 6 months; now 246% dividend - Check amount per share, yield
BEML share price has gained 6.74% in a month and 33% in six months, suggesting a recovery in recent trading sessions.
13 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Vande Bharat Sleeper trial with Kavach: Check features, routes, speed and more about the 16-coach semi-high-speed train
Vande Bharat sleeper train recently completed a high-speed trial of the Kavach safety system on the Hazrat Nizamuddin-Palwal route. The successful trial recorded the semi-high-speed train at a speed of 160 kmph. Here's what makes the sleeper train special.
12 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - 260 Vande Bharat sleeper trains coming: From 160 kmph speeds to aircraft-style toilets - Check premium features
Indian Railways is preparing for a major expansion of Vande Bharat sleeper services, with 260 trainsets planned across BEML, ICF, Kinet Railway Solutions and the Titagarh-BHEL joint venture.
5 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →