NSE BEML · BSE 500048 · Constr. & Agric. Machinery · NIFTY 500

BEML Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Fri 25 Sep, 4:16 AM IST
₹2,057.00 ▼ −₹5.98 · 0.29%
Day range · 25 Sep
₹2,032.55Low₹2,057.25High
52-week range
₹1,361.10Low · 30 Mar 2026₹2,276.75High · 24 Oct 2025

BEML Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

BEML shares last traded at ₹2,057.00 on the NSE, down 0.29% on the day. That is 9.7% below the 52-week high of ₹2,276.75 and 51.1% above the 52-week low of ₹1,361.10. The stock trades at 94.94× earnings, above the sector average of 29.05. Its market value is ₹16,963 Cr.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −0.29%
1 Week0.00%
This month▲ +5.59%
3 Months▲ +16.91%
6 Months▲ +36.66%
This year▲ +9.92%
1 Year▼ −5.13%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +11.30% · 3 Months ▲ +22.50% · 6 Months ▲ +39.80% · This year ▲ +27.31% · 1 Year ▲ +5.36%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹2,087.68 ▼ price 1.5% below
  2. Today's price₹2,057.00
  3. 10-day average₹2,051.98 ▲ price 0.2% above
  4. 20-day average₹2,032.08 ▲ price 1.2% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,907.05 ▲ price 7.9% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,856.72 ▲ price 10.8% above
  7. 300-day average₹1,779.01 ▲ price 15.6% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

BEML Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
4,351
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
293
142

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹4,351 Cr ▲ +8.2% ₹142 Cr 3.3% ₹17.00 ₹17.08
FY 2025 ₹4,022 Cr ▼ −0.8% ₹293 Cr 7.3% ₹35.13 ₹10.60
FY 2024 ₹4,054 Cr ▲ +4.0% ₹282 Cr 7.0% ₹33.84 ₹10.25
FY 2023 ₹3,899 Cr ▼ −10.1% ₹158 Cr 4.0% ₹18.96 ₹5.00
FY 2022 ₹4,337 Cr ▲ +22.0% ₹129 Cr 3.0% ₹15.46 ₹5.00
FY 2021 ₹3,557 Cr ▲ +17.6% ₹69 Cr 1.9% ₹8.27 ₹3.00
FY 2020 ₹3,025 Cr — ₹64 Cr 2.1% ₹7.65 ₹3.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
58%
42%
  • Total assets₹7,011 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,077 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,934 Cr
  • Total debt₹309 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹36 Cr
  • Current ratio2.01×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr4.11% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr15.49% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)5.80%
  • Net margin (TTM)3.93%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹118 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹354 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹238 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹263 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹2 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue3,025.443,556.644,337.493,898.954,054.324,022.224,350.53
Cost of revenue1,590.092,049.352,433.342,136.532,117.302,028.792,298.35
Gross profit1,435.351,507.291,904.151,762.421,937.021,993.442,052.17
Operating expenses3,013.893,456.414,089.443,614.373,675.823,587.664,134.73
Operating income11.55100.24248.05284.58378.51434.56215.79
Depreciation72.3871.3866.4564.0863.8371.3483.48
Profit before tax19.3687.11199.74277.71381.62403.76199.56
Tax−44.3218.4171.15119.8199.85111.2458.20
Net profit63.6868.90128.79157.90281.81292.57141.57
EPS (₹)7.658.2715.4618.9633.8435.1317.00
Dividend per share (₹)3.003.005.005.0010.2510.6017.08

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns BEML shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
54.0%
17.9%
22.6%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter54.03%54.03%54.03%54.03% 0.00 pts
FII5.82%5.51%5.59%5.48% ▼ −0.11 pts
MF17.37%17.25%17.55%17.92% ▲ +0.37 pts
Other22.78%23.21%22.83%22.57% ▼ −0.26 pts

BEML Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

BEMLBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
94.94
▲ 227% above the sector average of 29.05
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 29.29 · high 82.19
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
5.84
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
3.74
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
64.12

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
46.85%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 46.70%
Operating marginKept after running costs
5.80%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.56%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
5.21%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.08%
Net marginKept as profit
3.93%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 4.85%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
4.86%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.77%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
2.19%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 3.53%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
3.47%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 5.46%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
7.15%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+12.8%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+3.7%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+4.1%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
−3.6%
▼ shrinking
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+15.5%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
−40.8%
▼ shrinking (off the scale)
EPS — 3 yr, a year
−3.6%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+15.5%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+50.6%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+5.8%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.11×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
2.01×
✓ Comfortable
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
1.13×
✓ Comfortable
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
7.80×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
100.47%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹21.42
Book value
₹352.20
Cash flow
₹31.87
Dividend
₹17.08
Revenue
₹544.41

The share price is 5.84× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 108 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year120.28
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.84
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year5.80
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM82.19
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM95.45
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months29.29
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year5.93
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.81
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year3.91
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.84
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month64.12
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year121.14
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months82.19
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter95.45
Price to sales - trailing 12 month3.75
Net Debt, LFY2,730.53

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average9.59
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month31.87
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year27.00
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month21.42
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.00
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month42.04
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month544.41
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month21.42
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.00
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month21.42
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year352.24
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year17.08
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year522.34
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year16.88
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year345.00
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month17.08
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year17.00
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year4.30

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month5.80
Gross Margin - 5 year average46.70
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year4.96
Operating Margin - 5 year average7.56
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year3.25
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year47.17
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month3.93
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average4.85
Pretax Margin - 5 year average7.08
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year4.59
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month5.21
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average1.21
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month46.85

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−40.82
Revenue growth rate, 5 year4.11
EPS growth rate, 5 year15.49
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago29.28
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year50.60
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year−3.57
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)4.11
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR5.73
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR13.03
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year48.85
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM12.78
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year3.72
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year5.79
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago57.92
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year10.96
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR11.73
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−16.11

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year7.80
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−3,517.65
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year1.13
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month68.90
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year2.01
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.11
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month5.32
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year100.48

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average7.77
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month3,61,995.30
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year92,57,422.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year3.47
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year2.19
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year1.67
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year0.92
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month92,01,127.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average3.53
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year3,00,805.80
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.68
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year4.86
Return on investment - 5 year average5.46

Price & volume

Market Cap17,014.76
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.43
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week22.50
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.39
Price - 13 week price percent change16.91
Price - 52 week price percent change−5.13
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months8.67
Price - 5 Day % Change1.54
Price % Change Month To Date5.59
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week11.30
52 week High Date24 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change36.66
PDATE24 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change9.92
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week5.36
NPRICE2,044.40
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week39.80
52 week Low1,355.00
52 week High2,275.75
Beta1.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date27.31

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹17.08
  • Dividend yield0.83%
  • Payout ratio100.47%
  • 5-year average dividend₹9.59 a share
  • Latest dividend₹12.28 per share · 22 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹12.28 per share · 246% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Final Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.30 per share · 46% · Interim dividend
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 15 older events
  • SplitStock split — face value ₹10 → ₹5
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.20 per share · 12% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardStock Split
  • BoardFinal Dividend
  • BoardFinal Dividend
  • Dividend₹15.00 per share · 150% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹15.50 per share · 155% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 50% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • MeetingCOM

In the News

Recent headlines about BEML — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

BEML (NSE: BEML) last traded at ₹2,057.00 on the NSE, down 0.29% (₹5.98) on the day, as of 25 Sep 2026, 4:16 AM IST. On the BSE it was ₹2,038.75. The day's range was ₹2,032.55 – ₹2,057.25.

BEML's 52-week high is ₹2,276.75 (24 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹1,361.10 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹2,057.00 the share is 9.7% below its high and 51.1% above its low.

BEML's market capitalisation is ₹16,963 Cr (₹16,963 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

BEML's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 94.94. The sector average is 29.05, so investors pay 227% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹21.42.

BEML shares are down 5.13% over the last year, up 9.92% so far this year, up 36.66% over 6 months, up 16.91% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 5.36% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), BEML reported revenue of ₹4,351 Cr (up 8.16% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹142 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹17.00.

Yes. BEML's latest dividend is ₹12.28 per share (246%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 22 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.83%. It has paid 8 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 54.03%, FII 5.48%, MF 17.92%, Other 22.57%.

No. BEML has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11 and total debt was ₹309 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 7.80 times.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹820 Cr and net loss ₹27 Cr. Revenue was down 54.32% on the previous quarter.