NSE BALRAMCHIN · BSE 500038 · Food Processing · NIFTY 500

Balrampur Chini Mills Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹672.90 ▼ −₹7.83 · 1.15%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹670.00Low₹681.90High
52-week range
₹393.40Low · 21 Jan 2026₹781.00High · 20 Aug 2026

Balrampur Chini Mills Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Balrampur Chini Mills shares last traded at ₹672.90 on the NSE, down 1.15% on the day. That is 13.8% below the 52-week high of ₹781.00 and 71.0% above the 52-week low of ₹393.40. The stock trades at 38.34× earnings, above the sector average of 21.85. Its market value is ₹14,224 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.15%
1 Week▲ +1.79%
This month▼ −2.97%
3 Months▲ +27.66%
6 Months▲ +35.34%
This year▲ +51.42%
1 Year▲ +49.04%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +15.5% · 5 years ▲ +13.3% · 10 years ▲ +19.6%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.80% · 3 Months ▲ +36.16% · 6 Months ▲ +35.38% · This year ▲ +79.38% · 1 Year ▲ +66.48%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 4 of 6

  1. 20-day average₹682.79 ▼ price 1.4% below
  2. 10-day average₹674.57 ▼ price 0.2% below
  3. Today's price₹672.90
  4. 5-day average₹669.26 ▲ price 0.5% above
  5. 50-day average₹656.24 ▲ price 2.5% above
  6. 100-day average₹601.01 ▲ price 12.0% above
  7. 300-day average₹531.46 ▲ price 26.6% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Balrampur Chini Mills Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
6,271
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
534
378

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹6,271 Cr ▲ +15.8% ₹378 Cr 6.0% ₹18.59 ₹3.50
FY 2025 ₹5,415 Cr ▼ −3.2% ₹437 Cr 8.1% ₹21.57 ₹3.00
FY 2024 ₹5,594 Cr ▲ +19.9% ₹534 Cr 9.6% ₹26.49 ₹3.00
FY 2023 ₹4,666 Cr ▼ −3.7% ₹284 Cr 6.1% ₹13.94 ₹2.50
FY 2022 ₹4,846 Cr ▲ +0.7% ₹465 Cr 9.6% ₹22.44 ₹2.50
FY 2021 ₹4,812 Cr ▲ +1.5% ₹480 Cr 10.0% ₹22.48 ₹2.50
FY 2020 ₹4,741 Cr — ₹519 Cr 11.0% ₹23.44 ₹2.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
51%
49%
  • Total assets₹8,406 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹4,268 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,138 Cr
  • Total debt₹3,170 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹2 Cr
  • Current ratio1.13×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr5.44% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr−3.73% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)8.53%
  • Net margin (TTM)5.83%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹599 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹947 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹347 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹349 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹0 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue4,741.294,811.664,846.034,665.865,593.745,415.386,271.15
Cost of revenue3,536.963,497.593,503.493,462.953,984.363,915.214,677.68
Gross profit1,204.331,314.071,342.531,202.921,609.381,500.161,593.46
Operating expenses4,160.684,209.694,252.754,273.844,967.724,875.815,696.76
Operating income580.61601.97593.28392.03626.02539.57574.38
Depreciation101.42111.88113.91129.51166.36172.54177.17
Profit before tax568.06609.18598.72408.31742.21562.25560.15
Tax48.71129.39134.08124.15207.73125.33181.69
Net profit519.35479.79464.64284.17534.47436.92378.46
EPS (₹)23.4422.4822.4413.9426.4921.5718.59
Dividend per share (₹)2.502.502.502.503.003.003.50

Balrampur Chini Mills vs Peers

Side by side with other food processing companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Balrampur Chini Mills This stock ₹672.90 ▼ −1.15% ₹14,224 Cr 38.34 3.28 12.92% 5.83% 0.52%
Nestle India ₹1,336.00 ▼ −0.78% ₹2,57,623 Cr 80.40 53.37 — 15.11% 0.84%
Britannia Industries ₹4,829.00 ▼ −1.75% ₹1,16,315 Cr 51.47 25.53 57.16% 13.25% 1.67%
Tata Consumer Products ₹967.00 ▲ +0.94% ₹95,703 Cr 67.40 4.94 7.14% 8.07% 0.92%
Godrej Industries ₹1,050.00 ▼ −2.18% ₹37,232 Cr 34.92 4.02 9.17% 10.85% —
Patanjali Foods ₹371.25 ▼ −5.15% ₹40,396 Cr 18.91 2.81 12.07% 4.50% 1.14%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Balrampur Chini Mills shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
42.9%
9.3%
25.8%
22.0%
Mar '26
Dec '25
HolderDec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter42.85%42.85%42.86% ▲ +0.01 pts
FII10.55%10.43%9.33% ▼ −1.10 pts
MF25.24%25.42%25.83% ▲ +0.41 pts
Other21.36%21.30%21.98% ▲ +0.68 pts

Balrampur Chini Mills Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Balrampur Chini MillsBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
38.34
▲ 75% above the sector average of 21.85
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 13.67 · high 30.51
100%
Today's P/E sits 100% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.28
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
2.23
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
26.24
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
3.71

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
26.26%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 27.05%
Operating marginKept after running costs
8.53%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.17%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
8.57%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.72%
Net marginKept as profit
5.83%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.83%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
9.54%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 12.92%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
4.87%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 7.08%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
7.59%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 10.94%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
8.56%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+15.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+10.4%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+5.4%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+10.0%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
−4.6%
▼ shrinking
EPS — last 12 months
−11.8%
▼ shrinking
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+10.1%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
−3.7%
▼ shrinking
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+11.9%
▲ growing
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+10.4%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.77×
• Moderate
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.13×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.08×
! Tight
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
20.61×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
18.83%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹18.19
Book value
₹204.86
Cash flow
₹26.87
Dividend
₹3.50
Revenue
₹311.68

The share price is 3.28× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 109 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year36.61
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.51
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.32
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM30.24
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM37.42
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months13.67
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.48
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.63
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year2.30
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.51
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.24
Peg Ratio3.71
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year37.07
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months30.51
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter37.42
Price to sales - trailing 12 month2.26
Net Debt, LFY31,679.44

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average2.90
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month26.87
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year27.29
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.19
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.59
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month35.32
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month311.68
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.19
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.74
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month18.35
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year204.91
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year3.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year308.05
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year18.36
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year204.88
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month3.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year18.59
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year0.10

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month8.53
Gross Margin - 5 year average27.05
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year9.16
Operating Margin - 5 year average10.17
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year6.04
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year25.41
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month5.83
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average7.83
Pretax Margin - 5 year average10.72
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year8.93
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month8.57
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−4.90
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month26.26

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM−11.79
Revenue growth rate, 5 year5.44
EPS growth rate, 5 year−3.73
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago6.13
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year11.87
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year10.08
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)6.45
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR9.58
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR2.73
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year56.56
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM14.99
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year10.36
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year10.44
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago−15.42
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year−9.56
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR0.85
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR20.64

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year20.61
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−4,198.98
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.22
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.08
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month19.05
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.13
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.77
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month12.64
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year18.68

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average12.92
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month6,19,944.50
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,04,47,560.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year7.59
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year4.87
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year38.03
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year1.49
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,06,36,030.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average7.08
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year6,30,509.60
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.81
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year9.54
Return on investment - 5 year average10.94

Price & volume

Market Cap14,226.57
52 week Low Date21 Jan 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.74
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week36.16
Avg trading volume last 10 days1.37
Price - 13 week price percent change29.14
Price - 52 week price percent change50.63
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months65.24
Price - 5 Day % Change2.57
Price % Change Month To Date−1.85
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.80
52 week High Date20 Aug 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change36.93
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change53.17
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week66.48
NPRICE680.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week35.38
52 week Low393.55
52 week High780.95
Beta0.88
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date79.38

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹3.50
  • Dividend yield0.52%
  • Payout ratio18.83%
  • 5-year average dividend₹2.90 a share
  • Latest dividend₹3.50 per share · 17 Nov 2025

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardPreferential issue of shares & Others
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹3.50 per share · 350% · Interim dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 12 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Interim dividend

About Balrampur Chini Mills

Food Processing

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited is an India-based sugar manufacturing company. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of sugar. Its allied business activities consist of the manufacturing and sale of ethanol, ethyl alcohol, generation and sale of co-generated power, and manufacturing and sale of agricultural fertilizers. Its segments include Sugar, Distillery, Polylactic Acid, and Others. The Sugar segment is engaged in the sale of sugar and its by-products. The Distillery segment includes the sale of industrial alcohol, which constitutes ethanol sold under contracts with public and private oil marketing companies, and other products to institutional buyers. The Company is also engaged in the manufacturing of polylactic acid (PLA), a biodegradable polymer. The Others segment is principally engaged in the sale of agricultural fertilizers such as granulated potash. Its Agri-inputs products include PAUDH-SHAKTI, JAIV-SHAKI AND DEVDOOT.

Key people

  • Vivek SaraogiExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Pramod PatwariChief Financial Officer
  • Stefan BarotPresident - Chemical Division
  • Rohit BothraPresident - Taxation and Strategy
  • Ajay Kumar DubeyExecutive President - Babhnan
  • Vinay KhannaSenior Vice President - Business Planning and Operations

Company facts

  • NSE symbolBALRAMCHIN
  • BSE code500038
  • ISININE119A01028
  • IndustryFood Processing
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹14,224 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹6,271 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹378 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Balrampur Chini Mills — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Balrampur Chini Mills (NSE: BALRAMCHIN) last traded at ₹672.90 on the NSE, down 1.15% (₹7.83) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹670.00 – ₹681.90.

Balrampur Chini Mills's 52-week high is ₹781.00 (20 Aug 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹393.40 (21 Jan 2026). At ₹672.90 the share is 13.8% below its high and 71.0% above its low.

Balrampur Chini Mills's market capitalisation is ₹14,224 Cr (₹14,224 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Balrampur Chini Mills's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 38.34. The sector average is 21.85, so investors pay 75% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹18.19.

Balrampur Chini Mills shares are up 49.04% over the last year, up 51.42% so far this year, up 35.34% over 6 months, up 27.66% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 66.48% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Balrampur Chini Mills reported revenue of ₹6,271 Cr (up 15.80% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹378 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹18.59.

Yes. Balrampur Chini Mills's latest dividend is ₹3.50 per share (350%, interim dividend), with an ex-date of 17 Nov 2025. The dividend yield is 0.52%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 42.86%, FII 9.33%, MF 25.83%, Other 21.98%. Promoter holding rose by 0.01 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Balrampur Chini Mills's listed peers in Food Processing include Nestle India, Britannia Industries, Tata Consumer Products, Godrej Industries, Patanjali Foods. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

No. Balrampur Chini Mills has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.77 and total debt was ₹3,170 Cr in FY26. Its operating profit covers interest 20.61 times.