NSE BALRAMCHIN · BSE 500038 · Food Processing · NIFTY 500
Balrampur Chini Mills Share Price
Balrampur Chini Mills Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Balrampur Chini Mills shares last traded at ₹672.90 on the NSE, down 1.15% on the day. That is 13.8% below the 52-week high of ₹781.00 and 71.0% above the 52-week low of ₹393.40. The stock trades at 38.34× earnings, above the sector average of 21.85. Its market value is ₹14,224 Cr.
Price returns
Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +15.5% · 5 years ▲ +13.3% · 10 years ▲ +19.6%
Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.80% · 3 Months ▲ +36.16% · 6 Months ▲ +35.38% · This year ▲ +79.38% · 1 Year ▲ +66.48%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 4 of 6
- 20-day average₹682.79 ▼ price 1.4% below
- 10-day average₹674.57 ▼ price 0.2% below
- Today's price₹672.90
- 5-day average₹669.26 ▲ price 0.5% above
- 50-day average₹656.24 ▲ price 2.5% above
- 100-day average₹601.01 ▲ price 12.0% above
- 300-day average₹531.46 ▲ price 26.6% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Balrampur Chini Mills Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹6,271 Cr | ▲ +15.8% | ₹378 Cr | 6.0% | ₹18.59 | ₹3.50 |
| FY 2025 | ₹5,415 Cr | ▼ −3.2% | ₹437 Cr | 8.1% | ₹21.57 | ₹3.00 |
| FY 2024 | ₹5,594 Cr | ▲ +19.9% | ₹534 Cr | 9.6% | ₹26.49 | ₹3.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹4,666 Cr | ▼ −3.7% | ₹284 Cr | 6.1% | ₹13.94 | ₹2.50 |
| FY 2022 | ₹4,846 Cr | ▲ +0.7% | ₹465 Cr | 9.6% | ₹22.44 | ₹2.50 |
| FY 2021 | ₹4,812 Cr | ▲ +1.5% | ₹480 Cr | 10.0% | ₹22.48 | ₹2.50 |
| FY 2020 | ₹4,741 Cr | — | ₹519 Cr | 11.0% | ₹23.44 | ₹2.50 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹1,637 Cr | ▲ +2.0% | ₹44 Cr | 2.7% | ₹2.14 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹1,604 Cr | ▲ +10.3% | ₹160 Cr | 9.9% | ₹7.82 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹1,454 Cr | ▼ −13.0% | ₹113 Cr | 7.8% | ₹5.58 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹1,671 Cr | ▲ +8.3% | ₹54 Cr | 3.2% | ₹2.65 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹1,542 Cr | ▲ +2.6% | ₹52 Cr | 3.3% | ₹2.53 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹1,504 Cr | ▲ +26.1% | ₹229 Cr | 15.2% | ₹11.30 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹1,192 Cr | ▼ −8.2% | ₹70 Cr | 5.9% | ₹3.48 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹1,298 Cr | — | ₹67 Cr | 5.2% | ₹3.31 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹8,406 Cr
- Total liabilities₹4,268 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹4,138 Cr
- Total debt₹3,170 Cr
- Cash & investments₹2 Cr
- Current ratio1.13×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr5.44% a year
- EPS growth, 5 yr−3.73% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)8.53%
- Net margin (TTM)5.83%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 4,741.29 | 4,811.66 | 4,846.03 | 4,665.86 | 5,593.74 | 5,415.38 | 6,271.15 |
| Cost of revenue | 3,536.96 | 3,497.59 | 3,503.49 | 3,462.95 | 3,984.36 | 3,915.21 | 4,677.68 |
| Gross profit | 1,204.33 | 1,314.07 | 1,342.53 | 1,202.92 | 1,609.38 | 1,500.16 | 1,593.46 |
| Operating expenses | 4,160.68 | 4,209.69 | 4,252.75 | 4,273.84 | 4,967.72 | 4,875.81 | 5,696.76 |
| Operating income | 580.61 | 601.97 | 593.28 | 392.03 | 626.02 | 539.57 | 574.38 |
| Depreciation | 101.42 | 111.88 | 113.91 | 129.51 | 166.36 | 172.54 | 177.17 |
| Profit before tax | 568.06 | 609.18 | 598.72 | 408.31 | 742.21 | 562.25 | 560.15 |
| Tax | 48.71 | 129.39 | 134.08 | 124.15 | 207.73 | 125.33 | 181.69 |
| Net profit | 519.35 | 479.79 | 464.64 | 284.17 | 534.47 | 436.92 | 378.46 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.44 | 22.48 | 22.44 | 13.94 | 26.49 | 21.57 | 18.59 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.50 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,806.83 | 4,633.93 | 4,491.93 | 5,428.52 | 6,085.96 | 7,129.00 | 8,406.34 |
| Current assets | 2,916.37 | 2,754.38 | 2,376.52 | 2,577.74 | 3,034.91 | 3,300.83 | 3,383.62 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 8.13 | 0.96 | 1.37 | 66.60 | 1.14 | 1.40 | 2.09 |
| Inventory | 2,301.71 | 2,387.94 | 2,216.27 | 2,346.01 | 2,879.87 | 3,128.59 | 3,147.41 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,635.55 | 1,612.23 | 1,836.97 | 2,622.19 | 2,684.10 | 2,750.59 | 4,350.66 |
| Total liabilities | 2,391.13 | 2,014.78 | 1,722.22 | 2,532.94 | 2,684.99 | 3,333.50 | 4,268.23 |
| Current liabilities | 1,991.66 | 1,692.12 | 1,489.80 | 1,964.43 | 2,120.03 | 2,556.54 | 3,004.83 |
| Total debt | 1,482.48 | 1,240.38 | 1,210.71 | 1,879.61 | 2,009.15 | 2,626.98 | 3,170.04 |
| Total equity | 2,415.69 | 2,619.15 | 2,769.71 | 2,895.58 | 3,400.96 | 3,795.50 | 4,138.11 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | 849.61 | 648.97 | 694.65 | 452.92 | 177.83 | 425.16 | 599.47 |
| From investing | −304.71 | −81.13 | −309.39 | −858.75 | −224.78 | −880.43 | −946.66 |
| From financing | −545.52 | −568.89 | −385.39 | 405.83 | 46.97 | 455.31 | 347.28 |
| Capital expenditure | −254.38 | −100.86 | −404.08 | −856.09 | −268.77 | −892.41 | −948.69 |
| Dividends paid | −55.00 | −52.50 | −51.01 | −50.84 | −60.52 | −60.57 | −70.68 |
| Net change in cash | −0.63 | −1.05 | −0.12 | −0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
Balrampur Chini Mills vs Peers
Side by side with other food processing companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balrampur Chini Mills This stock | ₹672.90 | ▼ −1.15% | ₹14,224 Cr | 38.34 | 3.28 | 12.92% | 5.83% | 0.52% |
| Nestle India | ₹1,336.00 | ▼ −0.78% | ₹2,57,623 Cr | 80.40 | 53.37 | — | 15.11% | 0.84% |
| Britannia Industries | ₹4,829.00 | ▼ −1.75% | ₹1,16,315 Cr | 51.47 | 25.53 | 57.16% | 13.25% | 1.67% |
| Tata Consumer Products | ₹967.00 | ▲ +0.94% | ₹95,703 Cr | 67.40 | 4.94 | 7.14% | 8.07% | 0.92% |
| Godrej Industries | ₹1,050.00 | ▼ −2.18% | ₹37,232 Cr | 34.92 | 4.02 | 9.17% | 10.85% | — |
| Patanjali Foods | ₹371.25 | ▼ −5.15% | ₹40,396 Cr | 18.91 | 2.81 | 12.07% | 4.50% | 1.14% |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Balrampur Chini Mills Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 3.28× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 109 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.52%
- Payout ratio18.83%
- 5-year average dividend₹2.90 a share
- Latest dividend₹3.50 per share · 17 Nov 2025
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
- BoardAudited Results
- BoardPreferential issue of shares & Others
- BoardQuarterly Results
- Dividend₹3.50 per share · 350% · Interim dividend
- BoardQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
Show 12 older events
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- Dividend₹3.00 per share · 300% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Interim dividend
- Dividend₹2.50 per share · 250% · Interim dividend
About Balrampur Chini Mills
Food Processing
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited is an India-based sugar manufacturing company. The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of sugar. Its allied business activities consist of the manufacturing and sale of ethanol, ethyl alcohol, generation and sale of co-generated power, and manufacturing and sale of agricultural fertilizers. Its segments include Sugar, Distillery, Polylactic Acid, and Others. The Sugar segment is engaged in the sale of sugar and its by-products. The Distillery segment includes the sale of industrial alcohol, which constitutes ethanol sold under contracts with public and private oil marketing companies, and other products to institutional buyers. The Company is also engaged in the manufacturing of polylactic acid (PLA), a biodegradable polymer. The Others segment is principally engaged in the sale of agricultural fertilizers such as granulated potash. Its Agri-inputs products include PAUDH-SHAKTI, JAIV-SHAKI AND DEVDOOT.
Key people
- Vivek SaraogiExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
- Pramod PatwariChief Financial Officer
- Stefan BarotPresident - Chemical Division
- Rohit BothraPresident - Taxation and Strategy
- Ajay Kumar DubeyExecutive President - Babhnan
- Vinay KhannaSenior Vice President - Business Planning and Operations
Company facts
- NSE symbolBALRAMCHIN
- BSE code500038
- ISININE119A01028
- IndustryFood Processing
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹14,224 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹6,271 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)₹378 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Balrampur Chini Mills — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- Balrampur Chini, Shree Renuka Sugars to Mawana Sugars: Sugar stocks rise up to 11%. Do you own any of these?
Balrampur Chini Mills emerged as the top gainer among the stocks, climbing 10%, touching an intraday high of ₹738 per share.
31 Aug 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - Top Gainers & Losers on 24 Aug: BLS International, Balrampur Chini Mills, HAL, Bank of Baroda among top losers
On August 24, the Indian stock market fell, reflecting global downturns and local selling pressure in major sectors. The Nifty 50 index dropped 0.36%, and crude oil prices eased as uncertainty loomed from anticipated US sanctions on Iran.
24 Aug 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Welspun Corp leads as over 10 Nifty 500 stocks gain 10–23% this week despite market volatility
Welspun Corp shares surged 23.4%, alongside significant gains for Jyoti CNC Automation and Balrampur Chini Mills. Despite a volatile market influenced by geopolitical tensions and rising oil prices.
23 Aug 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →