NSE BAJAJHFL · BSE 544252 · Consumer Financial Services · NIFTY 500

Bajaj Housing Finance Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹81.26 ▼ −₹1.26 · 1.53%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹81.06Low₹82.47High
52-week range
₹72.60Low · 30 Mar 2026₹113.60High · 6 Oct 2025

Bajaj Housing Finance Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Bajaj Housing Finance shares last traded at ₹81.26 on the NSE, down 1.53% on the day. That is 28.5% below the 52-week high of ₹113.60 and 11.9% above the 52-week low of ₹72.60. The stock trades at 25.16× earnings, above the sector average of 24.89. Its market value is ₹67,741 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.53%
1 Week▼ −2.24%
This month▼ −3.28%
3 Months▼ −6.37%
6 Months▲ +7.13%
This year▼ −13.86%
1 Year▼ −26.41%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +3.86% · 3 Months ▲ +0.25% · 6 Months ▲ +11.62% · This year ▲ +2.45% · 1 Year ▼ −17.41%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 300-day average₹87.29 ▼ price 6.9% below
  2. 100-day average₹85.28 ▼ price 4.7% below
  3. 50-day average₹84.69 ▼ price 4.1% below
  4. 10-day average₹83.61 ▼ price 2.8% below
  5. 20-day average₹83.60 ▼ price 2.8% below
  6. 5-day average₹83.34 ▼ price 2.5% below
  7. Today's price₹81.26

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Bajaj Housing Finance Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
11,147
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
2,560

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹11,147 Cr ▲ +16.4% ₹2,560 Cr 23.0% ₹3.07 —
FY 2025 ₹9,576 Cr ▲ +25.7% ₹2,163 Cr 22.6% ₹2.67 —
FY 2024 ₹7,617 Cr ▲ +34.5% ₹1,731 Cr 22.7% ₹2.58 —
FY 2023 ₹5,665 Cr ▲ +50.4% ₹1,258 Cr 22.2% ₹1.88 —
FY 2022 ₹3,767 Cr ▲ +19.4% ₹710 Cr 18.8% ₹1.06 —
FY 2021 ₹3,155 Cr ▲ +19.2% ₹453 Cr 14.4% ₹0.68 —
FY 2020 ₹2,646 Cr — ₹421 Cr 15.9% ₹0.63 —

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
82%
18%
  • Total assets₹1,27,147 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,04,624 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹22,523 Cr
  • Total debt₹1,03,757 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹162 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr28.72% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr35.35% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)29.68%
  • Net margin (TTM)23.36%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▼ −₹19,895 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹1,202 Cr
Financing activities
▲ ₹21,197 Cr
Free cash flow
▼ −₹19,943 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹100 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue2,646.023,154.703,766.715,664.737,617.319,575.6111,147.20
Cost of revenue1,617.331,967.202,159.993,225.354,704.325,987.526,768.11
Gross profit1,028.691,187.501,606.722,439.382,912.993,588.094,379.09
Operating expenses2,078.122,541.472,806.603,964.485,455.406,799.127,824.76
Operating income567.90613.23960.111,700.252,161.912,776.493,322.44
Depreciation23.1421.7725.7633.4039.6041.1547.33
Profit before tax567.45613.18959.861,700.062,161.322,770.233,320.02
Tax146.12159.99250.24442.26430.10607.33759.68
Net profit421.33453.19709.621,257.801,731.222,162.902,560.34
EPS (₹)0.630.681.061.882.582.673.07
Dividend per share (₹)———————

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Bajaj Housing Finance shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
86.7%
12.1%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter88.70%86.70%86.70%86.70% 0.00 pts
FII0.86%0.94%0.99%0.90% ▼ −0.09 pts
MF0.33%0.63%0.35%0.28% ▼ −0.07 pts
Other10.11%11.73%11.96%12.12% ▲ +0.16 pts

Bajaj Housing Finance Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Bajaj Housing FinanceBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
25.16
▲ 1% above the sector average of 24.89
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
3.00
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
5.88
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
25.07
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.43

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
38.78%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 39.52%
Operating marginKept after running costs
29.68%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 28.91%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
30.30%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 28.89%
Net marginKept as profit
23.36%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 22.30%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
12.06%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 13.22%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
2.23%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 2.21%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
2.78%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 2.80%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
8.84%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+17.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+25.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+28.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+26.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+41.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+17.6%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+17.9%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+35.4%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+24.7%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money — a lender's loans are funded this way
4.61×
• Normal for a lender
Interest coverProfit before interest and tax ÷ interest on its borrowings
1.49×
! Weak
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
0.00%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹3.23
Book value
₹27.04
Cash flow
₹3.29
Dividend
₹0.00
Revenue
₹13.83

The share price is 3.00× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 97 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year26.86
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.00
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year3.05
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM27.05
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM25.53
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year3.06
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year6.17
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month25.07
Peg Ratio1.43
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year25.30
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter25.53
Price to sales - trailing 12 month5.96
Net Debt, LFY10,35,954.00

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month3.29
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year3.13
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.23
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year3.07
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month4.38
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month13.83
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.23
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year3.07
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month3.23
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year27.04
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year13.38
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year3.26
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year26.99
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month0.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year3.07
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year0.19

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month29.68
Gross Margin - 5 year average39.52
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year29.81
Operating Margin - 5 year average28.91
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year22.97
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year39.28
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month23.36
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average22.30
Pretax Margin - 5 year average28.89
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year29.78
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month30.30
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average−207.98
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month38.78

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM17.56
Revenue growth rate, 5 year28.72
EPS growth rate, 5 year35.35
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago17.95
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year17.85
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)23.22
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR30.16
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year26.11
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM17.22
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year25.31
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year24.65
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.86
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year9.84
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR32.28
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR26.82

Financial strength

Net Interest coverage - most recent fiscal year915.91
Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year−1,99,428.00
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year3.48
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month0.00
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY67.32
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year4.61
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year0.00

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average13.22
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month1,31,20,470.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year5,53,34,820.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year2.78
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year2.23
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year55.71
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month5,61,58,040.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average2.21
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year1,27,09,560.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.10
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year12.06
Return on investment - 5 year average2.80

Price & volume

Market Cap67,790.84
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−0.75
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week0.25
Avg trading volume last 10 days2.99
Price - 13 week price percent change−4.92
Price - 52 week price percent change−25.27
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months75.64
Price - 5 Day % Change−1.74
Price % Change Month To Date−1.79
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week3.86
52 week High Date6 Oct 2025
Price - 26 week price percent change12.90
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change−12.52
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week−17.41
NPRICE82.52
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week11.62
52 week Low72.65
52 week High113.45
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date2.45

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

  • Dividend yield0.00%
  • Payout ratio0.00%

No dividends on record.

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
Show 5 older events
  • BoardAudited Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results & Others
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting

In the News

Recent headlines about Bajaj Housing Finance — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Bajaj Housing Finance (NSE: BAJAJHFL) last traded at ₹81.26 on the NSE, down 1.53% (₹1.26) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹81.06 – ₹82.47.

Bajaj Housing Finance's 52-week high is ₹113.60 (6 Oct 2025) and its 52-week low is ₹72.60 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹81.26 the share is 28.5% below its high and 11.9% above its low.

Bajaj Housing Finance's market capitalisation is ₹67,741 Cr (₹67,741 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Bajaj Housing Finance's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 25.16. The sector average is 24.89, so investors pay 1% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹3.23.

Bajaj Housing Finance shares are down 26.41% over the last year, down 13.86% so far this year, up 7.13% over 6 months, down 6.37% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 17.41% worse than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Bajaj Housing Finance reported revenue of ₹11,147 Cr (up 16.41% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹2,560 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹3.07.

There is no dividend on record for Bajaj Housing Finance in the data shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 86.70%, FII 0.90%, MF 0.28%, Other 12.12%.

No. Bajaj Housing Finance has debt — its debt-to-equity ratio is 4.61 and total debt was ₹1,03,757 Cr in FY26. As a lender it borrows to fund its loans, so debt is part of its business; its profit before interest and tax covers the interest on those borrowings 1.49 times.

In Q1 FY27 (quarter to Jun 2026), revenue was ₹3,040 Cr and net profit ₹715 Cr. Revenue was up 5.44% on the previous quarter.