NSE ATHERENERG · BSE 544397 · Recreational Products · NIFTY 500
Ather Energy Share Price
Ather Energy Overview
Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.
Ather Energy shares last traded at ₹1,407.00 on the NSE, down 3.29% on the day. That is 19.2% below the 52-week high of ₹1,741.90 and 159.5% above the 52-week low of ₹542.20. Its market value is ₹55,505 Cr.
Price returns
Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −10.43% · 3 Months ▲ +41.55% · 6 Months ▲ +90.77% · This year ▲ +125.74% · 1 Year ▲ +197.82%
Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.
Moving averages — price is above 2 of 6
- 20-day average₹1,599.92 ▼ price 12.1% below
- 10-day average₹1,561.42 ▼ price 9.9% below
- 5-day average₹1,526.44 ▼ price 7.8% below
- 50-day average₹1,473.02 ▼ price 4.5% below
- Today's price₹1,407.00
- 100-day average₹1,248.64 ▲ price 12.7% above
- 300-day average₹988.42 ▲ price 42.3% above
Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.
Ather Energy Financial Results
Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.
Year by year
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Growth | Net profit | Net margin | EPS | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026 | ₹3,672 Cr | ▲ +62.8% | −₹517 Cr | −14.1% | −₹13.99 | — |
| FY 2025 | ₹2,255 Cr | ▲ +28.6% | −₹812 Cr | −36.0% | −₹21.81 | — |
| FY 2024 | ₹1,754 Cr | ▼ −1.5% | −₹1,060 Cr | −60.4% | −₹28.45 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2023 | ₹1,781 Cr | ▲ +335.5% | −₹865 Cr | −48.5% | −₹23.21 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2022 | ₹409 Cr | ▲ +412.4% | −₹344 Cr | −84.2% | −₹9.24 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2021 | ₹80 Cr | ▲ +126.1% | −₹233 Cr | −292.4% | −₹6.26 | ₹0.00 |
| FY 2020 | ₹35 Cr | — | −₹220 Cr | −622.9% | −₹5.90 | ₹0.00 |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | vs prev. qtr | Net profit | Net margin | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | ₹1,217 Cr | ▲ +3.6% | −₹51 Cr | −4.2% | −₹1.33 |
| Q4 FY26 | ₹1,175 Cr | ▲ +23.2% | −₹100 Cr | −8.5% | −₹2.63 |
| Q3 FY26 | ₹954 Cr | ▲ +6.1% | −₹85 Cr | −8.9% | −₹2.22 |
| Q2 FY26 | ₹899 Cr | ▲ +39.5% | −₹154 Cr | −17.1% | −₹4.00 |
| Q1 FY26 | ₹645 Cr | ▼ −4.7% | −₹178 Cr | −27.6% | −₹5.00 |
| Q4 FY25 | ₹676 Cr | ▲ +6.5% | −₹234 Cr | −34.7% | −₹6.29 |
| Q3 FY25 | ₹635 Cr | ▲ +8.8% | −₹198 Cr | −31.2% | −₹5.31 |
| Q2 FY25 | ₹584 Cr | — | −₹197 Cr | −33.8% | −₹5.29 |
Balance sheet — FY26
- Total assets₹4,722 Cr
- Total liabilities₹2,149 Cr
- Shareholders' equity₹2,573 Cr
- Total debt₹664 Cr
- Cash & investments₹2,553 Cr
- Current ratio2.42×
- Revenue growth, 5 yr115.07% a year
- Operating margin (TTM)−11.22%
- Net margin (TTM)−9.19%
Cash flow — FY26
Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.
Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 35.30 | 79.80 | 408.90 | 1,780.90 | 1,753.80 | 2,255.00 | 3,671.76 |
| Cost of revenue | 81.70 | 91.70 | 384.60 | 1,618.60 | 1,663.10 | 1,898.80 | 2,918.23 |
| Gross profit | −46.40 | −11.90 | 24.30 | 162.30 | 90.70 | 356.20 | 753.53 |
| Operating expenses | 245.10 | 293.70 | 713.40 | 2,588.70 | 2,754.70 | 2,995.20 | 4,250.29 |
| Operating income | −209.80 | −213.90 | −304.50 | −807.80 | −1,000.90 | −740.20 | −578.53 |
| Depreciation | 24.70 | 35.10 | 48.40 | 112.80 | 146.70 | 171.00 | 172.89 |
| Profit before tax | −219.90 | −233.30 | −344.10 | −864.50 | −1,059.70 | −812.30 | −517.17 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | −219.90 | −233.30 | −344.10 | −864.50 | −1,059.70 | −812.30 | −517.17 |
| EPS (₹) | −5.90 | −6.26 | −9.24 | −23.21 | −28.45 | −21.81 | −13.99 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 518.50 | 741.30 | 818.60 | 1,976.80 | 1,913.50 | 2,100.60 | 4,721.51 |
| Current assets | 191.90 | 258.50 | 292.50 | 1,308.30 | 1,229.40 | 1,156.80 | 3,374.90 |
| Cash & short-term investments | 87.50 | 147.70 | 126.00 | 462.10 | 740.00 | 411.40 | 2,552.72 |
| Inventory | 17.70 | 56.70 | 60.70 | 257.40 | 116.70 | 244.60 | 281.56 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 99.30 | 124.50 | 158.50 | 367.10 | 336.00 | 517.40 | 628.27 |
| Total liabilities | 268.10 | 365.10 | 593.70 | 1,363.10 | 1,367.60 | 1,607.60 | 2,148.88 |
| Current liabilities | 126.40 | 203.80 | 394.40 | 1,019.50 | 1,076.40 | 1,173.20 | 1,395.24 |
| Total debt | 210.70 | 218.90 | 364.90 | 671.60 | 477.70 | 619.30 | 664.22 |
| Total equity | 250.40 | 376.20 | 224.90 | 613.70 | 545.90 | 493.00 | 2,572.63 |
| ₹ crore | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From operations | −181.80 | −113.40 | −172.00 | −871.30 | 18.30 | −442.60 | 72.12 |
| From investing | −122.90 | −142.70 | −6.60 | −135.00 | −228.10 | −378.20 | −2,526.51 |
| From financing | 312.60 | 296.50 | 230.70 | 1,317.40 | 633.20 | 702.90 | 2,496.53 |
| Capital expenditure | −116.10 | −87.00 | −72.20 | −131.80 | −115.90 | −339.00 | −506.07 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 7.90 | 40.40 | 52.10 | 311.10 | 423.40 | −117.90 | 42.14 |
Ather Energy vs Peers
Side by side with other recreational products companies. The small bars compare each column.
| Company | Price | Change | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE (5 yr) | Net margin | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ather Energy This stock | ₹1,407.00 | ▼ −3.29% | ₹55,505 Cr | −142.30 | 20.93 | −107.34% | −9.19% | 0.00% |
| Bajaj Auto | ₹10,819.00 | ▼ −1.73% | ₹2,97,310 Cr | 27.08 | 7.52 | 24.42% | 16.78% | 1.44% |
| TVS Motor Company | ₹4,100.00 | ▲ +0.41% | ₹1,94,786 Cr | 56.57 | 17.97 | 28.13% | 5.68% | 0.33% |
| Hero Motocorp | ₹5,141.40 | ▼ −4.52% | ₹1,02,901 Cr | 16.82 | 4.55 | 21.58% | 12.18% | 3.02% |
| Tube Investments of India | ₹2,420.15 | ▼ −1.42% | ₹46,847 Cr | 82.46 | 7.21 | 15.48% | 4.89% | 0.12% |
| Ola Electric Mobility | ₹37.41 | ▼ −1.21% | ₹17,315 Cr | — | 5.04 | −50.18% | −81.36% | — |
Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.
Ather Energy Key Metrics
Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.
Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales
Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?
Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?
Growth Is the business getting bigger?
Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?
Per share What each share stands for
The share price is 20.93× the book value behind each share.
Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.
All 86 metrics from the data provider
Valuation
Per share
Margins
Growth
Financial strength
Returns & efficiency
Price & volume
Dividends & Corporate Events
Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.
- Dividend yield0.00%
No dividends on record.
Corporate calendar
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- MeetingExtraordinary General Meeting
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardOthers
- BoardTo consider Fund Raising
- BoardAudited Results
- BoardQuarterly Results
Show 6 older events
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- MeetingAnnual General Meeting
- MeetingPostal Ballot
- BoardQuarterly Results
- BoardAudited Results
About Ather Energy
Recreational Products
Ather Energy Limited is an India-based pure play electric vehicle (EV) company. The Company specializes in Indian electric two-wheeler (E2W) market. The Company sells E2Ws and the associated product ecosystem, comprised of its software, charging infrastructure and smart accessories, all of which are conceptualized and designed by it in India. Its E2W portfolio comprises two product lines: the Ather 450 line, which caters to customers seeking performance scooters, and the Ather Rizta line, which is targeted at customers seeking convenience scooters for their family. The Company’s software, Atherstack, is developed in-house and powers all Ather products. Atherstack offers approximately 69 features related to navigation, analytics, ride assistance, safety and productivity, as well as integration with its charging infrastructure and smart accessories. Upon purchase of an E2W, its customers have the option to purchase advanced Atherstack software features through the Atherstack Pro.
Key people
- Tarun Sanjay MehtaChief Executive Officer, Whole-Time Director (Promoter)
- Sohil Dilipkumar ParekhChief Financial Officer
- Puja AggarwalCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
- Swapnil Babanlal JainWhole-Time Director (Promoter)
Company facts
- NSE symbolATHERENERG
- BSE code544397
- ISININE0LEZ01016
- IndustryRecreational Products
- IndexNIFTY 500
- Market cap₹55,505 Cr
- Revenue (FY26)₹3,672 Cr
- Net profit (FY26)−₹517 Cr
In the News
Recent headlines about Ather Energy — they open on Mint in a new tab.
- Konarc to drive over half of Ather's sales in 2 years as EV maker targets ICE scooter buyers; priced at ₹99,999
Ather expects its new Konarc electric scooter to account for more than half of its sales within the next two years. The company is targeting ICE scooter buyers, with Konarc prices starting at ₹99,999 across five variants.
29 Sep 2026 · 2 min read · Mint ↗ - India’s logistics & mobility startups warm up to IPOs as investor interest gathers pace
Porter, Mahindra Last Mile and Rapido are exploring public-market listings as mobility startups continue to attract private capital and investors favour scaled businesses.
28 Sep 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗ - Ultraviolette Auto eyes funding from Yali, Speciale and TDK as part of ongoing round
Ultraviolette is stitching together over ₹500 crore from new and existing investors as it steps up manufacturing in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu and expands its electric two-wheeler portfolio.
11 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Why Ola Electric and Ather Energy shares are rising today? Explained
Ola Electric share price gained as much as 7.5%, touching an intraday high of ₹40.51 per share on NSE. Meanwhile, Ather Energy share price rallied nearly over 4% to ₹1,648.60 on 10 September.
10 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Ather Energy’s stock has surged. Can Konarc keep it climbing?
Amid intensifying competition from the likes of Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor, Ather Energy’s new launch Konarc becomes critical.
3 Sep 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - EVs close in on legacy rivals, offer more range at lower cost
EV sales in India could get a boost from a greater range per kWh.
1 Sep 2026 · 4 min read · Mint ↗ - Ather Energy share price hits lifetime high | Delivers 423% returns from IPO price
Ather Energy shares rose nearly 4% to a record ₹1,679 following the launch of its mass-market scooter, Ather Konarc, priced from ₹99,999. The Konarc aims to attract a wider audience and expands Ather's product range beyond premium models.
31 Aug 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗ - Ather Konarc electric scooter launched in India: Check on-road price, specifications, variants and more
Electric two-wheeler maker Ather Energy's new mass-market family electric scooter, Konarc made its debut on 29 August. Check specifications, variants, price and more.
30 Aug 2026 · 3 min read · Mint ↗
Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →