NSE ACE · BSE 532762 · Constr. & Agric. Machinery · NIFTY 500

Action Construction Equipment Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Mon 28 Sep
₹1,212.90 ▼ −₹13.74 · 1.12%
Day range · 28 Sep
₹1,197.00Low₹1,225.05High
52-week range
₹746.10Low · 30 Mar 2026₹1,267.05High · 21 Sep 2026

Action Construction Equipment Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Action Construction Equipment shares last traded at ₹1,212.90 on the NSE, down 1.12% on the day. That is 4.3% below the 52-week high of ₹1,267.05 and 62.6% above the 52-week low of ₹746.10. The stock trades at 33.18× earnings, above the sector average of 28.59. Its market value is ₹14,497 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Mon 28 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −1.12%
1 Week▼ −1.42%
This month▲ +9.22%
3 Months▲ +22.75%
6 Months▲ +55.36%
This year▲ +28.13%
1 Year▲ +12.25%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +21.4% · 5 years ▲ +35.9% · 10 years ▲ +39.2%

Against the market: 1 Month ▲ +12.44% · 3 Months ▲ +29.52% · 6 Months ▲ +56.45% · This year ▲ +49.43% · 1 Year ▲ +20.93%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 5 of 6

  1. 5-day average₹1,238.76 ▼ price 2.1% below
  2. Today's price₹1,212.90
  3. 10-day average₹1,203.94 ▲ price 0.7% above
  4. 20-day average₹1,161.44 ▲ price 4.4% above
  5. 50-day average₹1,120.55 ▲ price 8.2% above
  6. 100-day average₹1,027.76 ▲ price 18.0% above
  7. 300-day average₹957.09 ▲ price 26.7% above

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Action Construction Equipment Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
3,327
3,280
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
415

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹3,280 Cr ▼ −1.4% ₹415 Cr 12.7% ₹34.87 ₹2.00
FY 2025 ₹3,327 Cr ▲ +14.2% ₹409 Cr 12.3% ₹34.37 ₹2.00
FY 2024 ₹2,914 Cr ▲ +34.9% ₹328 Cr 11.3% ₹27.56 ₹2.00
FY 2023 ₹2,160 Cr ▲ +32.5% ₹172 Cr 7.9% ₹14.41 ₹1.00
FY 2022 ₹1,630 Cr ▲ +32.8% ₹105 Cr 6.4% ₹9.02 ₹0.60
FY 2021 ₹1,227 Cr ▲ +6.1% ₹80 Cr 6.5% ₹7.03 ₹0.50
FY 2020 ₹1,156 Cr — ₹52 Cr 4.5% ₹4.57 ₹0.50

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
38%
62%
  • Total assets₹3,252 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹1,241 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹2,011 Cr
  • Total debt₹8 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹638 Cr
  • Current ratio1.33×
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr21.73% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr37.74% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)14.43%
  • Net margin (TTM)12.80%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹417 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹350 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹52 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹324 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹15 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,156.231,227.151,629.582,159.682,913.803,327.053,280.44
Cost of revenue845.07910.381,242.041,627.822,153.612,429.692,365.81
Gross profit311.16316.77387.53531.85760.19897.36914.63
Operating expenses1,075.741,121.681,493.161,952.522,532.332,847.502,803.32
Operating income80.49105.47136.42207.16381.47479.55477.11
Depreciation12.7813.7115.1817.7622.9827.9534.88
Profit before tax68.03108.11137.30233.75433.94549.12556.71
Tax15.5628.3232.3060.76105.74139.88141.61
Net profit52.4979.83105.02171.60328.16409.22415.09
EPS (₹)4.577.039.0214.4127.5634.3734.87
Dividend per share (₹)0.500.500.601.002.002.002.00

Action Construction Equipment vs Peers

Side by side with other constr. & agric. machinery companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Action Construction Equipment This stock ₹1,212.90 ▼ −1.12% ₹14,497 Cr 33.18 7.18 24.71% 12.80% 0.16%
Escorts Kubota ₹2,755.00 ▼ −3.55% ₹30,866 Cr 23.96 2.61 10.86% 11.84% 1.12%
ESAB India ₹5,550.30 ▲ +0.34% ₹8,588 Cr 44.48 20.27 50.46% 13.70% 1.33%
AJAX Engineering ₹592.70 ▼ −2.44% ₹6,783 Cr 30.11 4.89 21.13% 10.71% —
Texmaco Rail & Engineering ₹123.45 ▼ −1.71% ₹5,021 Cr 23.56 1.98 6.16% 3.91% 0.65%
VST Tillers Tractors ₹4,276.75 ▼ −4.24% ₹3,678 Cr 37.50 3.58 11.65% 8.44% 0.44%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Action Construction Equipment shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
65.4%
25.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter65.42%65.42%65.42%65.42% 0.00 pts
FII10.36%10.40%9.58%7.82% ▼ −1.76 pts
MF0.50%0.49%0.55%1.31% ▲ +0.76 pts
Other23.72%23.69%24.45%25.45% ▲ +1.00 pts

Action Construction Equipment Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Action Construction EquipmentBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
33.18
▲ 16% above the sector average of 28.59
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 19.04 · high 51.76
43%
Today's P/E sits 43% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
7.18
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
4.25
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
30.87
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
0.98

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
32.23%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 26.23%
Operating marginKept after running costs
14.43%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 12.63%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
17.21%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 14.36%
Net marginKept as profit
12.80%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 10.75%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
22.90%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 24.71%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
13.92%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 14.43%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
22.68%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 24.35%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
30.50%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+5.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+15.0%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+21.7%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+34.2%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+39.1%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — last 12 months
+3.3%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+34.3%
▲ growing (off the scale)
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+37.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+26.0%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+29.7%
▲ growing (off the scale)

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.00×
✓ Low debt
Current ratioShort-term assets for every ₹1 due within a year
1.33×
• Adequate
Quick ratioLike the current ratio, without inventory
0.81×
• Adequate
Interest coverOperating profit ÷ interest to pay
26.74×
✓ Strong
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
5.74%
• Keeps most

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹36.70
Book value
₹168.99
Cash flow
₹39.73
Dividend
₹2.00
Revenue
₹286.83

The share price is 7.18× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 111 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year35.17
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM0.16
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.26
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM27.90
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM33.42
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months19.04
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year7.27
Dividend Yield - 5 Year Average0.19
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year4.45
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price0.16
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month30.87
Peg Ratio0.98
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year48.64
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year34.58
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months51.76
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter33.42
Price to sales - trailing 12 month4.28
Net Debt, LFY−6,300.55

Per share

Dividend Per Share - 5 year average1.52
Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month39.73
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year37.80
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month36.70
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year34.87
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month45.27
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month286.83
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month36.70
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year34.88
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month36.71
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year168.96
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year2.00
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year275.59
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year35.47
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year168.65
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month2.00
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year34.87
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year53.60

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month14.43
Gross Margin - 5 year average26.23
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year14.54
Operating Margin - 5 year average12.63
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year12.65
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year27.88
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month12.80
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average10.75
Pretax Margin - 5 year average14.36
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year16.97
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month17.21
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average7.19
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month32.23

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM3.34
Revenue growth rate, 5 year21.73
EPS growth rate, 5 year37.74
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago20.49
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year25.99
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year34.26
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)20.58
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR48.00
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR30.91
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR29.27
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year16.30
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM5.21
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year14.95
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year29.66
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago22.29
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year14.24
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR34.37
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR−35.49

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year3,001.91
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Quick ratio - most recent fiscal year0.81
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month5.45
Current ratio - most recent fiscal year1.33
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY41.96
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.00
Net Interest coverage - trailing 12 month26.74
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year5.74

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average24.71
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month29,12,489.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year2,19,28,060.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year22.68
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year13.92
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year11.95
Inventory turnover - most recent fiscal year3.96
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month2,27,60,250.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average14.43
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year27,74,755.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year1.10
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year22.90
Return on investment - 5 year average24.35

Price & volume

Market Cap14,498.41
52 week Low Date30 Mar 2026
Price - 1 Day % Change−1.16
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week29.52
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.42
Price - 13 week price percent change24.14
Price - 52 week price percent change10.11
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months10.48
Price - 5 Day % Change−0.21
Price % Change Month To Date10.45
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week12.44
52 week High Date21 Sep 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change57.12
PDATE25 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change29.57
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week20.93
NPRICE1,226.60
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week56.45
52 week Low745.10
52 week High1,268.00
Beta1.13
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date49.43

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹2.00
₹2.00
  • Dividend yield0.16%
  • Payout ratio5.74%
  • 5-year average dividend₹1.52 a share
  • Latest dividend₹2.00 per share · 3 Sep 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardOthers
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 11 older events
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Final Dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹2.00 per share · 100% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹1.00 per share · 50% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹0.60 per share · 30% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹0.50 per share · 25% · Final dividend

About Action Construction Equipment

Constr. & Agric. Machinery

Action Construction Equipment Limited is an India-based material handling and construction equipment manufacturing company offering technology products with a market share in mobile cranes and tower cranes segment. Its segments include Cranes, Construction Equipment, Material Handling and Agriculture Equipment. Its equipment includes mobile cranes, truck mounted cranes, crawler cranes, rough terrain hydraulic mobile cranes, forklift trucks, mobile tower cranes, tower cranes, concrete placing boom, piling rigs, backhoe loaders, road equipment, vibratory rollers, loaders, warehousing equipment, tractors and agri equipment. Its mobile cranes include pick and carry cranes, and NextGen pick and carry cranes. Its truck mounted cranes include TM series and lorry loader cranes. Its agri equipment includes harvester combine, rotavator and baler. Its rough terrain hydraulic mobile cranes include 20XW-RT, 40XW and 75XW. Its forklift trucks include diesel forklifts and electric forklifts.

Key people

  • Vijay Kumar AgarwalExecutive Chairman of the Board, Managing Director
  • Rajan LuthraChief Financial Officer
  • Anil KumarCompliance Officer, Company Secretary
  • Mona AgarwalWhole Time Director
  • Sorab AgarwalWhole Time Director
  • Surbhi GargWhole Time Director

Company facts

  • NSE symbolACE
  • BSE code532762
  • ISININE731H01025
  • IndustryConstr. & Agric. Machinery
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹14,497 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹3,280 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹415 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Action Construction Equipment — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Action Construction Equipment (NSE: ACE) last traded at ₹1,212.90 on the NSE, down 1.12% (₹13.74) on the day, as of 28 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹1,197.00 – ₹1,225.05.

Action Construction Equipment's 52-week high is ₹1,267.05 (21 Sep 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹746.10 (30 Mar 2026). At ₹1,212.90 the share is 4.3% below its high and 62.6% above its low.

Action Construction Equipment's market capitalisation is ₹14,497 Cr (₹14,497 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Action Construction Equipment's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 33.18. The sector average is 28.59, so investors pay 16% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹36.70.

Action Construction Equipment shares are up 12.25% over the last year, up 28.13% so far this year, up 55.36% over 6 months, up 22.75% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 20.93% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Action Construction Equipment reported revenue of ₹3,280 Cr (down 1.40% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹415 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹34.87.

Yes. Action Construction Equipment's latest dividend is ₹2.00 per share (100%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 3 Sep 2026. The dividend yield is 0.16%. It has paid 6 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 65.42%, FII 7.82%, MF 1.31%, Other 25.45%.

Action Construction Equipment's listed peers in Constr. & Agric. Machinery include Escorts Kubota, ESAB India, AJAX Engineering, Texmaco Rail & Engineering, VST Tillers Tractors. By market capitalisation it ranks #2 of 6 in this group.

Action Construction Equipment is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 and total debt was ₹8 Cr in FY26.