NSE ABSLAMC · BSE 543374 · Investment Services · NIFTY 500

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc Share Price

Market closed · NSE price as of Tue 29 Sep
₹955.90 ▼ −₹31.80 · 3.22%
Day range · 29 Sep
₹950.40Low₹985.60High
52-week range
₹708.00Low · 25 Nov 2025₹1,224.35High · 22 Jun 2026

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc Overview

Where the price stands, how it has moved and how it sits against its averages.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc shares last traded at ₹955.90 on the NSE, down 3.22% on the day. That is 21.9% below the 52-week high of ₹1,224.35 and 35.0% above the 52-week low of ₹708.00. The stock trades at 27.46× earnings, above the sector average of 15.75. Its market value is ₹27,660 Cr.

NSE closing prices — daily for the last year, weekly before that — ending at the latest price (Tue 29 Sep). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a day.

Price returns

1 Day▼ −3.22%
1 Week▼ −6.92%
This month▼ −9.12%
3 Months▼ −18.35%
6 Months▲ +5.86%
This year▲ +18.71%
1 Year▲ +23.00%

Share price growth a year (CAGR): 3 years ▲ +30.1%

Against the market: 1 Month ▼ −0.69% · 3 Months ▼ −11.05% · 6 Months ▲ +11.18% · This year ▲ +43.64% · 1 Year ▲ +40.40%

Shading grows with the size of the move. We ask our data provider for a newer price every 15 minutes while the market is open (9:15 AM–3:30 PM IST); next check from Fri 16 Oct, 9:15 AM. Its quotes are not real-time — the time at the top shows how current the price is.

Moving averages — price is above 0 of 6

  1. 100-day average₹1,064.34 ▼ price 10.2% below
  2. 20-day average₹1,048.82 ▼ price 8.9% below
  3. 10-day average₹1,048.33 ▼ price 8.8% below
  4. 50-day average₹1,032.57 ▼ price 7.4% below
  5. 5-day average₹1,025.32 ▼ price 6.8% below
  6. 300-day average₹968.28 ▼ price 1.3% below
  7. Today's price₹955.90

Each average is the mean closing price over that many trading days; averages above the current price sit higher on the ladder.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc Financial Results

Revenue and net profit in ₹ crore, with the full statements underneath.

Revenue₹ crore
1,942
Net profit₹ crore · losses below zero
975

Year by year

Fiscal yearRevenueGrowthNet profitNet marginEPSDividend
FY 2026 ₹1,942 Cr ▲ +5.4% ₹975 Cr 50.2% ₹33.68 ₹25.50
FY 2025 ₹1,842 Cr ▲ +16.4% ₹931 Cr 50.5% ₹32.18 —
FY 2024 ₹1,583 Cr ▲ +21.3% ₹780 Cr 49.3% ₹27.02 ₹13.50
FY 2023 ₹1,305 Cr ▼ −4.4% ₹596 Cr 45.7% ₹20.65 ₹10.25
FY 2022 ₹1,365 Cr ▲ +14.6% ₹673 Cr 49.3% ₹23.29 ₹11.45
FY 2021 ₹1,191 Cr ▼ −3.5% ₹526 Cr 44.2% ₹18.27 ₹0.00
FY 2020 ₹1,234 Cr — ₹494 Cr 40.1% ₹17.17 ₹0.00

Balance sheet — FY26

Owes (liabilities)Shareholders' equity
92%
  • Total assets₹4,415 Cr
  • Total liabilities₹374 Cr
  • Shareholders' equity₹4,042 Cr
  • Total debt₹64 Cr
  • Cash & investments₹58 Cr
  • Revenue growth, 5 yr10.28% a year
  • EPS growth, 5 yr13.01% a year
  • Operating margin (TTM)55.91%
  • Net margin (TTM)54.15%

Cash flow — FY26

Operating activities
▲ ₹812 Cr
Investing activities
▼ −₹95 Cr
Financing activities
▼ −₹703 Cr
Free cash flow
▲ ₹764 Cr
Net change in cash
▲ ₹15 Cr

Right of the line = cash coming in, left = cash going out. Free cash flow = cash from operations minus capital spending.

Full financial statements, FY20–FY26
₹ croreFY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Total revenue1,233.841,191.031,365.381,305.361,583.031,842.361,942.34
Cost of revenue80.4952.6124.6226.7740.6952.7264.63
Gross profit1,153.341,138.411,340.761,278.591,542.341,789.641,877.71
Operating expenses573.71506.21509.98555.47626.85737.88790.86
Operating income660.12684.82855.40749.90956.181,104.481,151.48
Depreciation36.5237.4435.6234.3334.6039.8145.78
Profit before tax660.73695.89894.70793.861,008.151,244.541,265.56
Tax166.33169.61221.93197.48227.79313.94290.49
Net profit494.40526.28672.77596.38780.36930.60975.07
EPS (₹)17.1718.2723.2920.6527.0232.1833.68
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.0011.4510.2513.50—25.50

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc vs Peers

Side by side with other investment services companies. The small bars compare each column.

CompanyPriceChangeMarket capP/EP/BROE (5 yr)Net marginDiv. yield
Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc This stock ₹955.90 ▼ −3.22% ₹27,660 Cr 27.46 6.83 27.31% 54.15% 2.67%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd ₹3,235.00 ▲ +0.87% ₹1,59,530 Cr 47.70 37.71 80.08% 55.98% 0.86%
HDFC Asset Management Company ₹2,251.00 ▼ −2.30% ₹96,584 Cr 39.87 12.31 29.78% 69.30% 2.04%
Nippon Life India Asset Management ₹1,068.90 ▼ −2.65% ₹68,404 Cr 50.08 16.25 28.27% 56.41% 1.81%
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India ₹3,242.00 ▼ −0.73% ₹82,668 Cr 52.61 16.59 18.83% 57.84% 0.22%
Motilal Oswal Financial Services ₹998.00 ▼ −1.00% ₹60,112 Cr 30.83 4.52 22.40% 21.18% 0.62%

Peer prices and ratios as last reported by the data provider. Company names link to their own pages.

Shareholding Pattern

Who owns Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc shares, quarter by quarter (latest on top).

PromoterFIIMFOther
Jun '26
74.7%
9.4%
11.5%
Mar '26
Dec '25
Sep '25
HolderSep '25Dec '25Mar '26Jun '26Change
Promoter74.85%74.82%74.82%74.71% ▼ −0.11 pts
FII6.18%6.05%5.75%4.41% ▼ −1.34 pts
MF5.98%5.82%6.44%9.38% ▲ +2.94 pts
Other12.99%13.31%12.99%11.50% ▼ −1.49 pts

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc Key Metrics

Each ratio placed against a benchmark — the sector average, the company's own 5-year average, or a common rule of thumb.

Aditya Birla Sun Life AmcBenchmarkRule-of-thumb bands

Valuation The price against earnings, book value and sales

P/E (TTM)Price ÷ yearly earnings per share
27.46
▲ 74% above the sector average of 15.75
P/E, 12-month rangeLow 15.08 · high 33.20
68%
Today's P/E sits 68% of the way from its low to its high
P/BPrice ÷ book value per share
6.83
P/SMarket cap ÷ last 12 months' revenue
14.87
P/CFPrice ÷ cash flow per share
27.07
PEGP/E ÷ earnings growth rate
1.60

Profitability Of every ₹100 of sales, how much is kept?

Gross marginKept after the cost of goods
96.43%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 97.39%
Operating marginKept after running costs
55.91%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 59.93%
Pre-tax marginKept before tax
69.83%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 64.77%
Net marginKept as profit
54.15%
▲ above its 5-yr average of 49.20%

Returns & efficiency How well does it use its money?

Return on equityProfit on shareholders' money
25.10%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 27.31%
Return on assetsProfit on everything it owns
22.86%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 24.66%
Return on investmentProfit on long-term capital
23.53%
▼ below its 5-yr average of 25.46%
Return on capital employedProfit before interest and tax on equity + debt
32.04%

Growth Is the business getting bigger?

Revenue — last 12 months
+6.6%
▲ growing
Revenue — 3 yr, a year
+14.2%
▲ growing
Revenue — 5 yr, a year
+10.3%
▲ growing
Net profit — 3 yr, a year
+17.8%
▲ growing
Net profit — 5 yr, a year
+13.1%
▲ growing
EPS — last 12 months
+3.4%
▲ growing
EPS — 3 yr, a year
+17.7%
▲ growing
EPS — 5 yr, a year
+13.0%
▲ growing
Dividend — 3 yr, a year
+35.5%
▲ growing (off the scale)
Book value — 5 yr, a year
+18.8%
▲ growing

Financial strength Can it pay its bills and debts?

Debt to equityBorrowings for every ₹1 of shareholders' money
0.02×
✓ Low debt
Payout ratioShare of profit paid as dividend
75.71%
• Pays most out

Per share What each share stands for

EPS (TTM)
₹34.78
Book value
₹139.95
Cash flow
₹36.45
Dividend
₹25.50
Revenue
₹64.23

The share price is 6.83× the book value behind each share.

Benchmarks: sector averages and 5-year averages come from the data provider; the debt and liquidity bands are common rules of thumb, not investment advice.

All 105 metrics from the data provider

Valuation

P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year29.33
Current Dividend Yield - Common Stock Primary Issue, LTM2.58
Price to Book - most recent fiscal year7.06
P/E Basic excluding extraordinary items - TTM33.10
P/E including extraordinary items - TTM28.40
P/E excluding extraordinary items low, trailing 12 months15.08
Price to Tangible Book - most fiscal year7.12
Price to sales - most recent fiscal year14.72
Dividend Yield - indicated annual dividend divided by closing price2.58
Price to Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month27.07
Peg Ratio1.60
Price to Free Cash Flow per Share - most recent fiscal year398.41
P/E Normalized, most recent fiscal year29.27
P/E excluding extraordinary items high, trailing 12 months33.20
P/E excluding extraordinary items, most recent fiscal year quarter28.40
Price to sales - trailing 12 month15.36
Net Debt, LFY53.30

Per share

Cash Flow per share - trailing 12 month36.45
Cash Flow per share - most recent fiscal year35.26
EPS including extraordinary items - trailing 12 month34.78
EPS including extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year33.68
EBITD per share - trailing 12 month37.68
Revenue/share - trailing 12 month64.23
EPS excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month34.78
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year33.76
EPS Basic excluding extraordinary items - trailing 12 month34.88
Book value per share - most recent fiscal year139.94
Dividend per share - most recent fiscal year25.50
Revenue/share - most recent fiscal year67.08
EPS Normalized - most recent fiscal year33.75
Book value (tangible) per share - most recent fiscal year139.03
Dividends per share - trailing 12 month25.50
EPS excluding extraordinary items - most recent fiscal year33.68
Cash per share - most recent fiscal year2.02

Margins

Operating margin - trailing 12 month55.91
Gross Margin - 5 year average97.39
Operating margin - 1st historical fiscal year59.28
Operating Margin - 5 year average59.93
Net Profit Margin % - 1st historical fiscal year50.20
Gross Margin - 1st historical fiscal year96.67
Net Profit Margin % - trailing 12 month54.15
Net Profit Margin - 5 year average49.20
Pretax Margin - 5 year average64.77
Pretax margin - 1st historical fiscal year65.16
Pretax margin - trailing 12 month69.83
Free Operating Cash Flow/Revenue, 5 Year Average15.97
Gross Margin - trailing 12 month96.43

Growth

EPS Change %, TTM over TTM3.42
Revenue growth rate, 5 year10.28
EPS growth rate, 5 year13.01
Revenue Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago3.48
Growth rate% - dividend, 3 year35.50
Growth rate% - EPS, 3 year17.70
Revenue/share (5 yr growth)10.16
Free Operating Cash Flow, 5 Year CAGR−32.20
Tangible Book Value, Total Equity, 5 Year CAGR18.89
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year Interim CAGR5.61
Capital Spending growth rate, 5 year32.70
Revenue Change %, TTM over TTM6.59
Growth rate% - Revenue, 3 year14.16
Book value per share growth rate, 5 year18.78
EPS Change % - most recent quarter 1 year ago11.26
Net Profit Margin growth rate, 5 year2.58
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization, 5 Year CAGR10.69
Total Debt, 5 Year CAGR1.45

Financial strength

Free Cash Flow - most recent fiscal year717.40
LT debt/equity - most recent fiscal year0.01
Payout ratio - trailing 12 month73.16
Current EV/Free Cash Flow, LFY101.86
Total debt/total equity - most recent fiscal year0.02
Payout ratio - most recent fiscal year75.58

Returns & efficiency

Return on average equity - 5 year average27.31
Net Income/employee - trailing 12 month67,11,792.00
Revenue/employee - most recent fiscal year1,33,77,000.00
Return on investment - most recent fiscal year23.53
Return on average assets - most recent fiscal year22.86
Receivables turnover - most recent fiscal year34.53
Revenue/employee - trailing 12 month1,23,95,740.00
Return on average assets - 5 year average24.66
Net Income/employee - most recent fiscal year67,15,358.00
Asset turnover - most recent fiscal year0.46
Return on average equity - most recent fiscal year25.10
Return on investment - 5 year average25.46

Price & volume

Market Cap27,798.67
52 week Low Date25 Nov 2025
Price - 1 Day % Change−2.64
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 13 week−11.05
Avg trading volume last 10 days0.16
Price - 13 week price percent change−15.64
Price - 52 week price percent change27.04
Avg Trading Volume Last 3 months5.40
Price - 5 Day % Change−4.51
Price % Change Month To Date−6.09
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 04 week−0.69
52 week High Date22 Jun 2026
Price - 26 week price percent change12.46
PDATE28 Sep 2026
Price - YTD price percent change22.66
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 52 week40.40
NPRICE987.70
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - 26 week11.18
52 week Low708.00
52 week High1,224.90
Beta0.80
Relative (S&P500) price percent change - Year to Date43.64

Dividends & Corporate Events

Payouts to shareholders, splits and bonus issues, and company meetings — newest first.

Dividend per share₹ per share, by fiscal year
₹25.50
  • Dividend yield2.67%
  • Payout ratio75.71%
  • Latest dividend₹25.50 per share · 22 Jul 2026

Corporate calendar

  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹25.50 per share · 510% · Final dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
Show 13 older events
  • Dividend₹24.00 per share · 480% · Final dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardAudited Results & Dividend
  • MeetingPostal Ballot
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • BoardQuarterly Results
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹13.50 per share · 270% · Final dividend
  • MeetingAnnual General Meeting
  • Dividend₹5.25 per share · 105% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.00 per share · 100% · Interim dividend
  • Dividend₹5.85 per share · 117% · Final dividend
  • Dividend₹5.60 per share · 112% · Interim dividend

About Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc

Investment Services

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited is an India-based company. The Company is engaged in the business of providing asset management services to Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund. The Company also operates multiple alternate strategies including portfolio management services, real estate investments, and alternative investment funds. The Company provides portfolio management services (PMS) and investment advisory services to offshore funds and high net worth investors. The Company also acts as an Investment Manager to Aditya Birla Real Estate Funds (Category II). The Company’s subsidiaries include Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC (Mauritius) Limited, Aditya Birla Sun Life Asset Management Company Pte. Limited, Singapore, and Aditya Birla Sun Life Asset Management Company Limited, (DIFC, Dubai).

Key people

  • Athmanathan BalasubramanianChief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Executive Director
  • Pradeep SharmaChief Financial Officer
  • Keerti GuptaChief Operations Officer
  • Mahesh PatilChief Investment Officer
  • Basil DangeChief Information Security Officer
  • Prateek Mahesh SavlaCompliance Officer, Company Secretary

Company facts

  • NSE symbolABSLAMC
  • BSE code543374
  • ISININE404A01024
  • IndustryInvestment Services
  • IndexNIFTY 500
  • Market cap₹27,660 Cr
  • Revenue (FY26)₹1,942 Cr
  • Net profit (FY26)₹975 Cr

In the News

Recent headlines about Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc — they open on Mint in a new tab.

Stock data comes from the exchange feed via our data provider. It is not real-time and can be delayed, so check the price with your broker before you trade. This page is for information and education only. It is not investment advice, research or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. See all stocks →

Frequently Asked Questions

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc (NSE: ABSLAMC) last traded at ₹955.90 on the NSE, down 3.22% (₹31.80) on the day, as of 29 Sep 2026. The day's range was ₹950.40 – ₹985.60.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc's 52-week high is ₹1,224.35 (22 Jun 2026) and its 52-week low is ₹708.00 (25 Nov 2025). At ₹955.90 the share is 21.9% below its high and 35.0% above its low.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc's market capitalisation is ₹27,660 Cr (₹27,660 Cr). It is part of the NIFTY 500 index.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc's P/E ratio (trailing 12 months) is 27.46. The sector average is 15.75, so investors pay 74% more for each rupee of its earnings than for the average company in its sector. Its earnings per share (TTM) are ₹34.78.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc shares are up 23.00% over the last year, up 18.71% so far this year, up 5.86% over 6 months, down 18.35% over 3 months. Over the last year the stock did 40.40% better than the market.

In FY26 (year to Mar 2026), Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc reported revenue of ₹1,942 Cr (up 5.43% on the year before) and a net profit of ₹975 Cr. Earnings per share were ₹33.68.

Yes. Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc's latest dividend is ₹25.50 per share (510%, final dividend), with an ex-date of 22 Jul 2026. The dividend yield is 2.67%. It has paid 7 dividends in the records shown on this page.

As of Jun 2026: Promoter 74.71%, FII 4.41%, MF 9.38%, Other 11.50%. Promoter holding fell by 0.11 percentage points from Mar 2026.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc's listed peers in Investment Services include ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd, HDFC Asset Management Company, Nippon Life India Asset Management, Multi Commodity Exchange Of India, Motilal Oswal Financial Services. By market capitalisation it ranks #6 of 6 in this group.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc is almost debt-free — its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02 and total debt was ₹64 Cr in FY26.