SBI Securities vs Zerodha

A full side-by-side comparison of brokerage charges, demat AMC, margin, platforms, features and user ratings — updated for 2026.

SBI Securities
SBI Securities
Full-Service Broker · since 2006
VS
Zerodha
Discount Broker · since 2010
Zerodha

SBI Securities vs Zerodha — quick verdict

Choose SBI Securities if

You want research and offline support

Investing Made Easy.

Choose Zerodha if

You want low-cost, self-directed trading

India's largest discount broker — ₹0 equity delivery, flat ₹20 intraday/F&O and the clean, reliable Kite platform.

Company overview

SBI Securities is a full-service broker incorporated in 2006; Zerodha is a discount broker incorporated in 2010.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Type of broker Full-Service Broker Discount Broker
Exchange membership NSE · BSE · MCX NSE · BSE · MCX
Year of incorporation 2006 older 2010
Number of branches 1,000+ SBI Investor Service Centres & Ba wider 0
Active clients ~13.7 lakh ~1.6 crore larger

Charges & AMC

Account-opening and maintenance charges for SBI Securities and Zerodha compared side by side.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Trading a/c opening ₹0 (Free) ₹200 (Online)
Trading a/c AMC ₹0 (Free) ₹0 (Free)
Demat a/c opening ₹0 (Free) ₹0 (Free)
Demat a/c AMC ₹0 (Free for the first year), thereafter as per applicable tariff plan lower ₹300
DP charges (per ISIN, sell) ₹15.34 per debit transaction ₹13.5 + GST per debit lower

Brokerage charges

How SBI Securities and Zerodha price each trading segment, per executed order.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Equity Delivery 0.50% ₹0 (Free)
Equity Intraday 0.05% ₹20 or 0.03% (lower)
Equity Futures 0.05% ₹20 or 0.03% (lower)
Equity Options ₹50 per executed order ₹20 / order
Currency F&O 0.05% ₹20 or 0.03% (lower)
Commodity F&O 0.05% ₹20 or 0.03% (lower)
Call & Trade ₹50 per executed order +₹50/order

Transaction charges (exchange turnover)

Exchange turnover and clearing charges passed through by SBI Securities and Zerodha, per segment.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Equity Delivery NSE ₹297 per Cr (0.00297%) | BSE ₹297 per Cr (0.00297%) NSE Rs 325 per Cr (0.00325%) | BSE Rs 375 per Cr (0.00375%)
Equity Intraday NSE ₹297 per Cr (0.00297%) | BSE ₹297 per Cr (0.00297%) NSE Rs 325 per Cr (0.00325%) | BSE Rs 375 per Cr (0.00375%)
Equity Futures NSE ₹173 per Cr (0.00173%) | BSE ₹173 per Cr (0.00173%) NSE Rs 190 per Cr (0.0019%) | BSE Rs 0
Equity Options NSE ₹3,503 per Cr (0.03503%) | BSE ₹3,250 per Cr (0.0325%) NSE Rs 3503 per Cr (0.03503%) | BSE Rs 275 per Cr (on premium)
Currency Futures NSE ₹35 per Cr (0.00035%) | BSE ₹35 per Cr (0.00035%) NSE Rs 90 per Cr (0.0009%) | BSE Rs 45 per Cr
Currency Options NSE ₹3,100 per Cr (0.0311%) | BSE ₹1,000 per Cr (0.01%)
Commodity Futures MCX ₹260 per Cr (0.00260%)
Commodity Options MCX ₹5,000 per Cr (0.05%)

Demat & DP charges

Depository (demat) charges for SBI Securities and Zerodha — AMC, debit transactions, pledging and remat.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Demat Account Opening ₹0 (Free)
Transaction Charges (Sell) ₹15.34 per debit transaction Rs 13.5 + GST per scrip (per day)
Annual Maintenance Charges (AMC) ₹0 (First Year), thereafter as per tariff Rs 300 + GST per year (Rs 75 + GST per quarter)
Pledge Creation / Invocation ₹25 + GST per request Rs 30 + GST per request
Remat ₹25 per certificate + applicable charges Rs 150 + GST per certificate + CDSL charges
Failed Transactions Nil Nil
Demat Account Opening Charges Rs 0 (Free)

Margin & leverage (MTF)

Intraday and delivery margin / leverage offered by SBI Securities and Zerodha.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Equity Delivery 100% of trade value (1x) 100% of trade value (1x)
Equity Intraday As per SEBI peak margin norms (Up to 5x) Up to 20% of trade value (Up to 5x)
F&O (Eq/Curr/Comm) SPAN + Exposure Margin (1x) 100% NRML (Span + Exposure) (1x)

Features & account

Account type and feature availability across SBI Securities and Zerodha.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
3-in-1 account ✓ Yes better ✕ No
Automated / API trading ✕ No ✓ Yes better
Margin Trading (MTF) ✓ Yes better ✕ No
Trading in SME shares ✓ Yes ✓ Yes
Trading platforms SBI Smart, SBI Securities Mobile App, SBI Smart Xpress Kite, Console, Coin, Kite Connect
Intraday square-off 3:15 PM 3:20 PM
Other 3-in-1 account, MTF, research reports, IPO investment, mutual funds, ETFs and fixed-income products. GTT orders, Coin (free direct mutual funds), Varsity education. No MTF, Bracket or Cover orders.

Trading platforms & apps

Trading terminals, web platforms and mobile apps offered by SBI Securities and Zerodha.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Trading platforms offered SBI Smart, SBI Securities Mobile App, SBI Smart Xpress Kite, Console, Coin
Number of platforms 3 3
Platforms (summary) SBI Smart, SBI Securities Mobile App, SBI Smart Xpress Kite, Console, Coin, Kite Connect
Mobile / desktop apps Web, Mobile, Desktop Web + Mobile, Web, Mobile

User ratings

User ratings for SBI Securities and Zerodha across the key parameters.

Rated onSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Fees 4.2 4.5 better
Brokerage 4.2 4.6 better
Trading platform 4.3 4.6 better
Customer service 4.4 better 3.8
Research 4.5 better 3.6
Overall 4.3 4.5 better

Investment options

Which investment products SBI Securities and Zerodha let you access.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Stocks / Equity ✓ Yes ✓ Yes
Commodity ✓ Yes ✓ Yes
IPO ✓ Yes ✓ Yes
Mutual Funds ✓ Yes ✓ Yes
Bonds / NCD ✓ Yes ✓ Yes

Order types offered

Advanced order types supported by SBI Securities and Zerodha.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Bracket Order ✕ No ✕ No
Cover Order ✕ No ✕ No
BTST ✓ Yes ✓ Yes
After Market (AMO) ✓ Yes ✓ Yes
GTC / GTT ✕ No ✓ Yes better

Safety & credibility

SEBI registration, financial strength and complaint record for SBI Securities and Zerodha.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
SEBI registration INZ000200032 INZ000031633
NSE member code 13018 13179
Year of incorporation 2006 longer track record 2010
Net worth ₹1,000+ Cr ₹13,000+ Cr stronger
Exchange memberships NSE · BSE · MCX NSE · BSE · MCX
Latest complaint ratio 0.088% 0.030% fewer complaints

Complaints record

Exchange complaint data for SBI Securities and Zerodha — the ratio matters more than the raw count.

ParameterSBI SecuritiesZerodha
Latest financial year 2025-26 2025-26
Exchange NSE NSE
Active clients 13,69,945 80,12,000 larger base
Complaints filed 1,208 2,400
Complaint ratio 0.088% 0.030% fewer complaints

Pros & cons

The main advantages and drawbacks of each broker.

SBI Securities

▲ Pros

  • ✓ Integrated 3-in-1 account with SBI Bank.
  • ✓ Trusted SBI Group full-service broker.
  • ✓ Comprehensive equity research and investment recommendations.
  • ✓ Trade in Stocks, F&O, IPOs, Mutual Funds, ETFs and Bonds.
  • ✓ Advanced web and mobile trading platforms.
  • ✓ Margin Trading Facility (MTF) available.
  • ✓ Wide branch network and customer support.

▼ Cons

  • ✕ Brokerage charges are higher than discount brokers.
  • ✕ Demat AMC may apply after the promotional period.
  • ✕ Call & Trade service is chargeable.
  • ✕ Advanced trading tools are limited compared to some competitors.
  • ✕ Certain services and brokerage plans have eligibility conditions.
Zerodha

▲ Pros

  • ✓ Free (₹0) equity delivery investing.
  • ✓ Clean, fast and reliable Kite web & mobile platform.
  • ✓ GTT (Good Till Triggered) orders and Coin for free direct mutual funds.
  • ✓ Strong educational content through Varsity.
  • ✓ India's largest retail broker — bootstrapped, profitable and debt-free.
  • ✓ Transparent flat pricing with no hidden charges.

▼ Cons

  • ✕ No MTF / margin funding (pay-later) facility.
  • ✕ No 3-in-1 account and no Bracket or Cover orders.
  • ✕ No in-house stock research, tips or relationship manager.
  • ✕ Support is largely ticket-based; no branch network.
  • ✕ ₹200 account opening charge and ₹50 Call & Trade fee.
  • ✕ Occasional load on the platform during high-volatility sessions.

Explore more comparisons

Disclaimer: Investments in the securities market are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. This page is for information only and is not investment advice. Brokerage, AMC and other charges change frequently — always verify against the broker's official website before opening an account. Affiliate disclosure: "Open account" links are affiliate links and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you; this does not influence our ratings.